SARSEF

Every child. Thinking critically. Solving problems.

Donate

SARSEF Fair award winners have been announced!

See the winner list
Published Thursday March 7, 2024

2024 SARSEF Fair Winners List

Congratulations to all of our SARSEF Winners!

Please join us Saturday, March 9, outdoors at Reid Park for the Community STEM Expo and Awards Ceremonies

  • 10:00a Elementary (Grades PreK-5) Awards Ceremony
  • 11:00am-2:00p STEM exhibitor booths and Food Trucks open!
  • 1:30p Middle and High School (Grades 6-12) Awards Ceremony

Winning Projects

(listed by school)

This list is best viewed on a desktop computer.

Award names will not be published until Tuesday, March 12.

Educator and School Awards

Education Advocate of Science and Engineering  

  • Abraham Delos Reyes, Sonoran Science Academy – East, Teacher
  • Jennifer Stretton, Robert Richardson Elementary School, Teacher
  • Jessica Dietrich, Flowing Wells High School, Teacher
  • Jessica Howe, My Future AZ, Community Advocate
  • José Daniel Castro Cisneros, Community Advocate
  • Lara Huetter, Emily Gray Junior High, Teacher
  • Lindsay Wong, Winifred Harelson Elementary School, Teacher
  • Lucio Sanchez, San Luis High School, Teacher
  • Melinda Bejarano, Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School, Teacher
  • Michaela Rodrigues, Innovation Academy, Teacher
  • Norma Loreto, PPEP Raul Castro Learning Center Douglas, Teacher
  • Nova Kline, Rosemarie Rivera Elementary School, Drexel Elementary, Teacher
  • Renee El Onache, Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School, Teacher
  • Robin Kropp, Sonoran Desert Museum, Community Advocate
  • Sarah Hitchings, J. Robert Hendricks Elementary School, Teacher
  • Sharon Christie, Center for Academic Success – Douglas, Teacher

SARSEF Champion Educator of Science and Engineering  

  • Elyse Wexler, University High School, Teacher
  • Jason Flora, Kofa High School, Teacher
  • Kimberly Smith, Holaway Elementary School, Teacher
  • Pam Vandivort, Keeling Elementary School, Teacher
  • Rebecca Bhasme, Willcox Middle School, Teacher
  • Ty White, Willcox High School, Teacher

SARSEF Teacher Award 

  • Kathleen Barrett, Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind, Teacher
  • Hennessy Miller, Sunnyside High School, Teacher

Hogan Energy Hero Award

  • Brooke Earl, Leman Academy of Excellence K-8 – East Tucson
  • Betsey Deevers, Vail Academy and High School
  • Kelly Smith, Esperero Canyon Middle School
  • Mari Echols, Cibola High School
  • Jacko Mabeza, Harvest Preparatory Academy

Alex and Laura Schauss Teacher Award 

Rachelle Ferris, Innovation Academy

Top Schools

  • Emily Meschter Early Learning Center
  • Helen Keeling Elementary School
  • Emily Gray Junior High
  • University High School