SARSEF 2018 Winners

Find a Project

Donate Now

Latest News

SARSEF 2016 Winners!

Winning Projects by School

Acacia Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CM006
Andrew Brunner
Angry Germs
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Nicole De Gennaro
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
4-CB032
Lillian Cleary
Mummified Apple
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nicole De Gennaro
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-CB045
Libby Raley
Outstanding Output
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Hink
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-AP027
Ariel Schulzkump
Yolks are Yellow
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Hink
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP026
Sarah Schulzkump
How Thick is Your Shell
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Science Research Award
Nicole Crowder
Animal and Plant Sciences
Academy of Mathematics and Science
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-PM101-C
Class of 20
Sink It
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nelda Andrist
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-PM102-C
Class of 66
Insulation Station
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Westwater, Ms. Coleman and Mr. Murphy
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-EM015
Jade Brimhall
Covers for Slippery Knowledge
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathy Hartley
Engineering and Materials Science
Academy of Tucson - High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BH005
Jenna Allardice
The Effects of Fetal Troponin T on the Cardiac Remodeling of Hypertrophic Transgenic Hearts
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Intel ISEF Finalist
Special Award of Merit for Biomedical Research
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Kathy Friedman
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-BH004
Siena Schoelen
Contralateral Inhibition of Transient and Distortion Product Otoacoustic Emissions
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Bio-Science Award Grades 9-12
Second Place High School Winner
Kathy Friedman
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Academy of Tucson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-AP023
Maya Drechsler
Are Chickens Smart
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amanda Duncan
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP026
Kayla Goddard
Red or Blue? What Will Abby Choose?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amanda Duncan
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EM023
Jacob Wyatt Fata
Rust Tastic
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Janet Dougherty
Engineering and Materials Science
Academy of Tucson Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-PM012
Nelson Gonzalez
Gauss Rifle
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
John Bredehoft
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-CB022
Ryan Raymond
Corrosion and WD-40
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
John Bredehoft
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
7-CM007
Ryan McKirryher
Spice up Your Life
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Community Challenge
Julie Arnette
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
7-PM020
Olivia Seagraves
Airborne
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Julie Arnette
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Agua Caliente Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CM102-C
Class of 20
Bacteria in the Classroom
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Molly Garcia
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
K-AP002
Lilah Vosper
Cactus Dog: What is the best material to protect my dog from cactus spines?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence and Achievement, Girls in
STEM, Title I Schools
Excellence in Cactus and Succulent Research
Humans Helping Dogs Project
Texas Instruments Elementary School Award Winner
Molly Garcia
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EM005
Andrew Schalk
Solar Safety
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Della Thompson
Engineering and Materials Science
4-EM007
Molly Tess Brunell
Time Saving Portable Irrigation System
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Svea Anderson
Engineering and Materials Science
4-EE007
Bryce Drummond
Check Out Check Dams
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Sky Island Naturalist
Svea Anderson
Earth and Environmental Studies
4-EE006
Neave A. Rojas
Water Saver 2016
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Water Upper Elementary Excellent Water Project Recognition Award
Molly Homoki
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-EM013
Kirsten Albrecht
The Plant Protector
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathy Murphy
Engineering and Materials Science
6-PM010
Madeline Cheu
Does Measuring a Light Bulb's Temperature from a Distance Determine its Efficiency?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kathy Murphy
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EE007
Eric Drummond
Got Bars?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kathy Murphy
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-EE006
Stephen J. Gilding
Landslide Protection
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Excellence in Civil Engineering Award
Kathy Murphy
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-EM014
Rebekah Juliana Nowacki Hubble
Bug-Off 2000
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathy Murphy
Engineering and Materials Science
6-BE005
Karah M. Mayer
How "Sense"ible Is Your Spelling?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kathy Murphy
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Air and Space Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-MH001
Salomon I Borboa
Dirty hands
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Smith
Medicine and Health Sciences
2-CM002
Jason Wyant
Battling Germs That Make Us Sick
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Bio-Science Award Grades 3-5
Ms.Toler
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
Al-huda Islamic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE106-C
Class of 10
Recycled or New Paper
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Zareena Iyoob
Earth and Environmental Studies
1-AP001
Fatima Diallo
Mint Gardening
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Raneem
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-MH003
Abdul Aziz El- Aloosy
The Effect of Drink on Our Teeth
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Raneem Alkhatib
Medicine and Health Sciences
2-EE005
Yasmina Louarti
Mini Greenhouse versus Planters
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Raneem Alkhatib
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-EN012
Ifra Iyoob
Which PC is Greener? Laptop versus Desktop
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Raneem Alkhatib
Energy
7-MH019
Fatima Lazli
Movement of the Hand
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hawwah Abdullah
Medicine and Health Sciences
Amerischools Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EE101-C
Class of 23
Solar Smores
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michelle Bushey
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-AP101-C
Class of 24
Saving Strawberries
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Moanikeala Burgos
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-RC002
Arlin Baldazo
Dawson DiStasio
Juan Hernandez
Let's Play Some Games!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jonah Etter
Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-RC003
Sebastian Ayon
Rachel Carillo
James Powe
Lend Me a Hand
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jonah Etter
Robotics and Computer Sciences
7-BE018
Julia Deeby
Praising Makes Perfect
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Laura Castillo
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Amphitheater Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-AP002
Ceszar Baldonado
Sense of Smell? Are You Kitten Me?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ethnee Taylor
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-PM001
Kiara Evans
Burn It Up!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ethnee Taylor
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CB001
Tamara Villa Morales
pHlower Preservation
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ethnee Taylor
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Andrada Polytechnic High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BI003
Hatley Brown
Protein Crystallization and Quantification of Sonoran Desert Cactus Seeds
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Curiosity in Science Award
Excellence in Cactus and Succulent Research
Global Caring Scholarship
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Kevin Kehl
Biochemistry
HS-MI022
Lindsay Freeman
Cosmetics and Microorganisms
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Liz Werner
Microbiology
Anthem K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CM010
Rhett Myers
What is the Best Way to Preserve Meat?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Johanna Tuggay
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
7-BE020
Luke Kelly
Who Can Tolerate the Cold Better?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Johanna Tuggay
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Anza Trail School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EM005
Erick Fosse
Solar Rays
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kathleen Eakins
Engineering and Materials Science
6-AP006
Naiya Shoals
Does Greywater Effect Plant Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Annie Tanner
Animal and Plant Sciences
Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-AP105-C
Class of 7
Plant Mystery
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michelle Maher
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EN102-C
Class of 8
Electricity with Oranges
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Susan McKenna
Energy
4-CB104-C
Class of 6
Soda Rocket
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Natalie Davis
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Arizona Virtual Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-AP004
Isaiah Ganan
Jericha Ganan
Can I Create a Habitat for Silk Worms from Eggs till They Metamorphose into a Moth and Make My Own Silk?
Award for Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Paula Ganan
Animal and Plant Sciences
Avey Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EM015
Trace Avey
Hot Topic
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Candice Avey
Engineering Mechanics
Baboquivari Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EM029
Tori Johnson
Annalaya Salazar
STRAW, CLAY or STICKS: How will the three pigs survive an Earthquake?
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Diana Rea
Engineering and Materials Science
BASIS Oro Valley
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EE001
Caleb Rasor
Butt Wipes - Plunger's Best Friend?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Aurora Dominguez
Earth and Environmental Studies
HS-ES002
Jeremiah Pate
Security at the Speed of Light: Countering Cyberattacks via Novel On-Chip Protocols
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM
Intel ISEF Finalist
Jack Johnson Arizona Excellence in Science Award
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Tommaso Cioni
Embedded Systems
BASIS Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CB001
Dalton Grissom
Awesome Crystals
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Outstanding Rock, Mineral or Fossil Research
The Dojang's Outstanding Experimental Discipline Award
Kathy Grissom
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
2-EN002
Dryden Grissom
Emergency Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Linda Felix
Energy
BASIS Tucson North
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-MH013
Krishna Dasika
Is Your Genetic Makeup Affecting Your Meds
Astounding Advancement in Pharmaceutical Research
University of Arizona Award for In Depth Research
Ms. Cheryl Carnes
Medicine and Health Sciences
8-MH036
Nitya Kari
Medications and the Parkinson's Disease
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Aradhana Kari
Medicine and Health Sciences
8-MH033
Vishakk Rajendran
Meena RaviShankar
Jeremy Wang
Development and decontamination of a 3D printed prosthetic hand for people in underdeveloped nations.
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Dr.Sadhana RaviShankar
Medicine and Health Sciences
Bloom Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE103-C
Class of 26
Drop the Dripping Habit
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Werner/Panunzio
Earth and Environmental Studies
5-EM014
Roman Dichard
The Amazing Steamboat!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Kaye Wingfield
Engineering and Materials Science
Booth-Fickett Math and Science Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EE002
Kairi Maurer
Which Substrate Drains Water the Fastest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kathleen Patterson
Earth and Environmental Studies
1-BE001
Jose Mora Cruz
The Five Senses
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathleen Patterson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-EN101-C
Class of 27
Keep It Hot!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Debbie Gayheart
Energy
7-EM009
Scott Morgan
Cat Feeder 2.0
Elegant Use of Geometry
Ava Bemer
Engineering and Materials Science
8-EM024
Jasmine Hurtado
How to Build a Battery Buggy
Arizona Science Center Never Stop Wondering® Award
Brandon Evans
Engineering and Materials Science
Butterfield Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-BE101-C
Class of 20
How Do Fears Change With Age
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sydnee Friedman
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE102-C
Class of 22
Chew, Chew, Think
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Suzy Quiroz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-BE009
Kirsten Konieczny
Does Practice Make Perfect?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
K. Gilson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Canyon del Oro High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI008
Dante Bellomo
Effects of the Overuse of Hand-Sanitizer on Bacteria that inhabit the Hand
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Animal or Plant In Vitro Biology Award
Carolyn Zeiher
Microbiology
HS-EA012
Paige Brumm
The quest for iron
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Outstanding Project in Geosciences
Jill christman
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-CH016
Joshua Burchard
Electroplating Brass with Copper via Electrolysis
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jill Christman
Chemistry
HS-CH005
Manuel Guzman
The effect of temperature on the corrosion of Brass
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jill Christman
Chemistry
HS-PS005
Kelley Madden
Comparison of Seed Germination of Arabidopsis Thaliana and Eutreme Salsugineum under Different Osmotic Conditions
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Carolyn Zeiher
Plant Sciences
HS-BH009
Eddie Vargas
The Protection of Antioxidants on C.elegans growth and development when exposed to Environmental Stresses.
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Carolyn Zeiher
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Canyon Rose Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EA009
Shane Joel Kalauokalani Allen
Tyler Anthony Balmer
Jordan Ray Dwelis
Solar Panel vs. Battery - Ecofriendly?
TEP Top Elementary Project
David Berry
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Canyon View Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-MH008
Julia Beskind
Do Dogs Who Receive Anti-Venin After A Rattlesnake Bite Have A Better Chance Of Survival Than Those Who Dont't?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Bio-Science Award Grades 3-5
Mrs Ghori
Medicine and Health Sciences
4-MH007
Priti Kari
Pills vs. Shots
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Suter
Medicine and Health Sciences
4-CM004
Larissa Limesand
How Frequently Do Students Have to Clean School Desks
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Suter
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
4-EM013
Sahasarakshi Dasika
Harini Rajendran
Wasting water in Irrigation? No! No!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs Ghori
Engineering and Materials Science
5-MH006
Eden Bae
Does Age Affect Hearing
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Torres
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-PM009
Kyle Cagno
Science is such a drag
ASQ Tucson Section Individual Merit Award
Torres
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-CB023
Scarlett Henderson
Nails for Breakfast
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Torres
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-CB022
Avery Turley
Cookie Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Torres
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Carden Christian Academy Central
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EE005
Rayna Hodges
Which origami from will win?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Spirit of the Community
Dianna Marquez
Earth and Environmental Studies
Carden of Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EM105-C
Class of 16
Helicopter Flight
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Nichols
Engineering and Materials Science
3-EM008
Ariana Leyva
The Amazing Hot Air Balloon
Female Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Mrs. Gardner
Engineering and Materials Science
3-EM007
Gabrielle Packer
Is a Large Magnet Stronger Than a Small Magnet?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Gardner
Engineering and Materials Science
4-PM010
Mariza Chavez
Does Water Depth Affect Wave Velocity?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Curtis
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-CM004
Bryan Lowe
Do You Kiss Your Mother With That Mouth?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Bennon
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
6-PM018
Keigan McReynolds
Under Pressure
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Bennon
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EE013
Maeona Moseley
Ants Go Marching
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Bennon
Earth and Environmental Studies
7-EE027
Logan Lewis
Oil Spill Sorbents
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Bennon
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-EM021
Laura Kramer
Precious Cargo
Best Use of International System of Units Award
Mrs. Bennon
Engineering and Materials Science
Carpe Diem Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EA001
Zeeshan Jawaid
Classification of warm-adapted El Golfo, Mexico equid specimens and evaluation of size differences in accordance with Bergmann's rule
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
APS: Arizona Public Service Excellence in Critical Thinking
Intel ISEF Finalist
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Katherine Rogge
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Casa Grande STEM Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-PM003
Trent James
Guitar Harmonics
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Geneva Baker
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CB005
Arianna Tellez
How much sugar is in that?
Science Research Award
Geneva Baker
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Casas Christian School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE002
Aviel Arellano
Are These Rocks Thirsty?
Outstanding Rock, Mineral or Fossil Research
Yvette Robinson
Earth and Environmental Studies
2-CB003
Shane Blease
Does Your Cereal Have Enough Iron?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rachel Rice
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
2-MH003
Camden Odell
Moldy Buns
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Yvette Robinson
Medicine and Health Sciences
6-MH016
Reagan Andrews
Flour Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Patricia Olson
Medicine and Health Sciences
8-EE023
Rachel Nehrmeyer
Intolerant Invertebrates in Effluent Systems
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nature and Environment Award
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
Patricia Olson
Earth and Environmental Studies
Centennial Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-AP042
Sabrina Cortez
Hummingbirds-What color is for lunch?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mr. Jack Murphy
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CM004
Jazlyn Holt
Bacteria Markers
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lee Roop
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
6-AP019
Emma Parkinson
Motivate Your Mutt
Excellence and Achievement, GIrls in STEM, Title I Schools
The Whitney Award for Best Animal Related Project
Ms. Carlson
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-MH011
Alison Spivey
Quick Enough
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Carlson
Medicine and Health Sciences
Cibola High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE007
Shaila Arce
Jaclyn Lee Barry
A Pealing Filtration
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cox Excellence in Communication Award
Patricia Garcia
Environmental Engineering
HS-BE014
Alexis Azlin DeVries
Cell Phones Affecting Reaction Time
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kim Adkins
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-SS001
Rigoberto Meza Lara
Léons: An Alternative Cryptocurrency
College Mathematics Honor Society Award
Patricia Garcia
Systems Software
Circle Cross Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EM101-C
Class of 21
How many books to break an egg?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Classroom Project: Success in Engineering
Christine Moya
Engineering and Materials Science
2-EN004
Jace Kazmierczak
Solar Oven Boxes
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sarah Nieto
Energy
7-AP008
Tony Justin Macayan
Biodegradable Weed V-gone
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jared Jacobson
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-PM007
Veronica Montano
Daniela Pinedo
Bubbleology
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ferdinand Camarote
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Continental School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-AP015
Cody A. Brandt
Pecan Rootstock Trial
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Donna Grimes
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-CB038
Angelie Seaton
Got Moisturizer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kenneth Kratzer
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
8-AP010
Haley Marie Duncan
Kelley Lynae Forehand
Death Trap
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kenneth Kratzer
Animal and Plant Sciences
Copper Basin K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-RC004
Sarah Wilbanks
Got Whiskers?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Bianca Passmore
Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-PM018
Ramar Williams
Hot, Hotter, Hottest
Patricia C. Abbey Memorial Award for Curiosity in Science Research
Bianca Passmore
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EN017
Austin Hammond
Windmill Electricity
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Stavn
Energy
8-EE030
Bryan Berry
Magnetizing Oil
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lori Grantham
Earth and Environmental Studies
Copper Creek Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-BE001
Grace Campion
What's Your Favorite Fruit
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lori Ball
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-MH001
Ryuta Hori
How Medicine Works
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
LuAnn Galvin
Medicine and Health Sciences
1-EE001
Avalynn Wilderson
Where Does Rain Come From
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
LuAnn Galvin
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-AP004
Damon Coyne
Grandpa's Hummingbird Food Versus Store's Hummingbird Food
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Outstanding Research in Birding
Jenny Royer
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-CB003
Colin Reynolds
Re-Think What You Drink
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Susan Latin
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-CB009
Andrew Robida
Can Home Remedies Substitute for Commercial Antacids
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Crystal Hinz
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Corona Foothills Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-CB022
Lyric T. Baker
Are autoimmune diseases and insulin resistance connected?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa J. Baker
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
8-MH027
Delores Eaddy
How are different parts of the blood affected by nutrients?
Betty Pflibsen Honorary Award for Excellence in Health and Wellness Research
Lisa J. Baker
Medicine and Health Sciences
8-EE029
Krystin Taylor Ralston-Hall
Alien Invasion
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa j. Baker
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-AP021
Sylvia Hirschi
The effects on bugs by the different lights and insect prevention techniques.
Honorable Mention Research in Light Pollution
Lisa J. Baker
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-MH028
Sarra Sheriff
Which acne treatment is the most effective in reducing the proliferation of escherichia coli?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa J. Baker
Medicine and Health Sciences
Coronado K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN103-C
Class of 29
Lemon Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dee Easterling
Energy
5-CB031
Alexis Cota
Sophia Vasquez
Milk & Vinegar Making Plastic
Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
Dona Jones
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
6-CM005
Nick Fahy
Bacteria Wars
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mark Witten
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
6-AP015
Kellen Merz
Apocalyptic Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mark Witten
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-AP024
Connor Oler
Aquaponics
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mark Witten
Animal and Plant Sciences
Cottonwood Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CB003
Madison Schmidt
Are you Willing to Wait?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michelle Jeffries
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-AP002
Karissia Varela
Garbage Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michelle Sandifer
Animal and Plant Sciences
Coyote Trail Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-PM002
Andrew Litz
Orbital Magic: Speeding Satellites
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Amanda Knutson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EM006
Haley Lucas
Cooling Dog Bed
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Amanda Knutson
Engineering and Materials Science
Cragin Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-MH101-C
Class of 30
Germs!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Elizabeth Horton
Medicine and Health Sciences
2-EE104-C
Class of 32
Crystals and Climate
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Christine Cassell
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-EM103-C
Class of 4
What Surface Will a Basketball Bounce Higher On
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erica Stott-Blunt
Engineering and Materials Science
5-RC005
Max Speagle
The Scoopanator
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kimberly Dessen
Robotics and Computer Sciences
Craycroft Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE101-C
Class of 25
Crystals
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Sarah Grant
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-MH101-C
Class of 32
Does Brushing our Teeth Make any Difference?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Julieta Federico
Medicine and Health Sciences
3-BE101-C
Class of 6
Osmosis and the Gummy Bear
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Isabel Martinez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-MH101-C
Class of 28
Sugar Detectives
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Lily Del Valle
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-MH102-C
Class of 31
How our Heart Loves our Lungs!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Essence Calhoun
Medicine and Health Sciences
Davis Bilingual Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-MH005
Sean Chavez Carrillo
Sofia MacCullagh
Analyzing Germs at Home
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sonia Castellanos
Medicine and Health Sciences
3-BE004
Maya Valencia
Blood Pressure Blast Off
Excellence and Achievement, Girls in STEM, Title I Schools
Eloisa Roman
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-MH015
Cameron MacCullagh
Fingerprint Patterns
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Martha Badilla
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-PM031
Henry Roth Gordon
Predicting Performance
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rebecca Mota
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
DeGrazia Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP102-C
Class of 52
Growing Indian Corn
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Connie Jensen
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-PM105-C
Class of 28
Which Ball Rolls Best?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Brian Bokowski
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-BE102-C
Class of 25
Exercise and Performance
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Corinna Summersett
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-CB015
Ian Markes
Acids and Bases
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Corinna Summersett
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-EM039
Drew Gonzales
The Sever's Cleat
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sherrie Dennis
Engineering and Materials Science
4-EM035
Chloe Ricker
The Breakfast Cup
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sherrie Dennis
Engineering and Materials Science
4-EM036
Christopher Romero
The Seven Layer Plate
Community Challenge
Sherrie Dennis
Engineering and Materials Science
5-BE032
Lucas Crawford
Gender Reveal
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kevin Weekley
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-EM034
Angel Kinart
Aubri Schunk
Recycled Camping Kit
Girl Scout STEM Excellence Award
Rob Mayer
Engineering and Materials Science
6-AP033
Lexi Morris
Dogs Love Music
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rob Mayer
Animal and Plant Sciences
Desert Christian High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-AS001
Sandy Slovikosky
No Room in Avilla
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Award for Animal Research Award
Biodiversity Award
Sky Island Advocate
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Wonder of Wildlife
Meg Chandler
Animal Sciences
Desert Sky Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE026
Sophia Ramirez
The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sheri Aken
Earth and Environmental Studies
7-EE018
Brock Sorenson
Desalinity: Water for the Waterless
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sheri Aken
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-EE024
Savannah Sorenson
Evading Evaporation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Water Middle School Excellent Water Project Recognition Award
Sheri Aken
Earth and Environmental Studies
Desert Springs Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-BE102-C
Class of 15
Left Foot, Right Foot, Feel Feel Feel
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Kaufman
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-EE103-C
Class of 15
Rock Hunters
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Class Project: Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Mrs. Castro
Earth and Environmental Studies
Desert View High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BH024
Brian Mendoza
Analyzing the Intrinsic Permeability of the Posterior Sclera and the Retina-Brush's-Choroid Complex
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Dr. Vande Geest
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Desert Willow Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EM014
Isaiah Ganan
Rockets to the Rescue
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Meagan Willard
Engineering and Materials Science
4-EN007
Tyler Knight
Light Up My Pixel
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nora Adkins
Energy
4-EN010
Zac Potter
I want to Pop more Corn
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Stephanie Small
Energy
4-EN009
Emma Williams
Lumens Per Watt
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Stephanie Small
Energy
5-EE016
Riley Alpeche
Insulation Sensation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Andrea Garbutt
Earth and Environmental Studies
5-AP017
Aidan Miller
What is the Temperature ask a cricket
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tina Murray
Animal and Plant Sciences
Discovery Plus Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CM002
Amberlynn Bowman
My Rock Candy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kelli Wasson
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
K-EM002
Brevan Merrill
Wings of Change
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kelli Wasson
Engineering and Materials Science
K-EM001
Luis Jose Quezada
Balancing On Eggs
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kelli Wasson
Engineering and Materials Science
1-CB001
Alexis Abeyta
Gummy Bear Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Female Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Candace Lines
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
1-CB002
Ryan Burk
That's The Bomb
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Candace Lines
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
2-BE001
Brookie Burk
SnakeTraining
Original Idea
Jenni Skinner
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-CM001
Elisa Verdugo
The Sweet Truth About Soda
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Reyna Verdugo
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
Dodge Traditional Magnet Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EM001
Tyler Hayes
The Power of Wind Turbines
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Ken Ifkovits
Engineering and Materials Science
8-EE012
Addamae Root
The Negative Effect of Ocean Acidification on Sea Shells
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
1st Place Excellence in Marine-Related
Best Natural Science Investigation
Best Use of International System of Units Award
Biodiversity Award
Amber Rainey
Earth and Environmental Studies
Doolen Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-PM006
Orion Abrell
Tillie Douglas
How Salty Does Water Have to be to Flow on Martian Slopes in Sub-Zero Temperatures ?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Astronomy Award
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Janice Schubert
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-BE013
Aidan Kamm
Does the cause of Homelessness effect what services most help the homeless.
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
ASQ Tucson Section Individual Merit Award
Sharon Foltz Spirit of Community Award
Janice Schubert
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-EM011
Jade Kuan
Do-Re-Mi Straws
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Janice Schubert
Engineering and Materials Science
6-MH013
Max Boving
Andres Oliva-Martinez
Food is Fuel: Investigating the Energy Contents of Food
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Science Research Award
Janice Schubert
Medicine and Health Sciences
7-EE007
Iselle Marie Barrios
Seashell Dissolution in Acidified Seawater
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ivan Yocum
Earth and Environmental Studies
7-EE010
Ava Galbraith
Shifting Landscapes: soecies die-off in climate change
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Research Related to the Sonoran Desert
Nature and Environment Award
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Sky Island Naturalist
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Janice Schubert
Earth and Environmental Studies
7-CM004
Nicole Huimei Lee
Plas-tas-tic
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ivan Yocum
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
7-MH006
Noah Meyers-Richter
Sugar Shocked
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Janice Schubert
Medicine and Health Sciences
7-EM018
Yonah Temlock
Operation Insulation
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Civil Engineering Award
Janice Schubert
Engineering and Materials Science
8-PM006
Sharmila Dey
Catch a Moving Star
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Research in Earth and Planetary Sciences and Astronomy
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Ivan Yocum
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-BE006
Kieran Douglas
"Pulse of a City"
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
3rd Place
Community Challenge
Spirit of the Community
Ivan Yocum
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-AP008
Denali Kauffman
The Effects of Irrigation Methods of Plant Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ivan Yocum
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-EM011
Sam Roth Gordon
By the Heat of Your Seat!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
McGuire Young Entrepreneur Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Ivan Yocum
Engineering and Materials Science
8-EN004
Joshua Schildt
To plug or not to plug? That is the question
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ivan Yocum
Energy
8-RC007
Derrick Silva
Programming a Scheduler
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cox Excellence in Communication Award
Excellence in Computer Science
Ivan Yocum
Robotics and Computer Sciences
8-PM004
Andrew Stout Marshall
Color and Light Pollution
Certificate of Achievement in Astronomy
Second Place Research in Light Pollution
Ivan Yocum
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-MH006
Robert Thomas Leenhouts
Rachel Mei Lee Whitaker
How Fed Up: Does a no added-sugar diet affect blood glucose?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ivan Yocum
Medicine and Health Sciences
Elgin School/Sonoita Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EM002
Sarah Lyman
Brianna Young
Handicap Saddles
Best of Show
Annette Koweek
Engineering and Materials Science
8-RC006
Kaelyn Kueneman
Bye-Bye, WiFi!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Annette Koweek
Robotics and Computer Sciences
Elkins Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PA005
Nathaniel Elkins
Capturing Quarks
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Raytheon Missile Systems Award for Excellence in Signal Processing, Machine Learning, or Cognitive Systems
Leigh Elkins
Physics and Astronomy
Emily Gray Junior High
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-BE014
Sophia Grace Baker
Abigail Rose Gahr
The Effect of Time on Memory
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Brandy Lee
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-BE007
Emily L. Ignatoff
Locked Out! Does Frustration and Time Limitation Affect Accuracy?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Brandy Lee
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-EE021
Samantha Jane Katz
Shade the Turtles
Special Award of Merit for Biomedical Research
Brandy Lee
Earth and Environmental Studies
7-EN014
Charles Maxwell
Cool It!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Brandy Lee
Energy
7-BE006
Sean Runkle
Measuring Creativity with Legos
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brandy Lee
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-BE025
Daniella Celine Bojorquez
What Side Are You On?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brandy Lee
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-AP017
Liam Boyd
Barkin' to the Beat
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Award for Animal Research Award
Brandy Lee
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-MH018
Ellie Nasiatka
How Does Non-physical Stress Affect the Severity of an Asthma Attack?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brandy Lee
Medicine and Health Sciences
Empire High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI031
Abigail Austin
Bad Vibes? The Effect of Sound Waves on the Growth of Bacteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Animal or Plant In Vitro Biology Award
Dr. Michael Frank
Microbiology
HS-CH024
Mikaila Bantugan
The Effect of pH on the Strength of Agarose Gel
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dr. Michael Frank
Chemistry
HS-CM008
Sanne Casello
Modulation of Insulin Pathway Signaling in a Drosophila Model of ALS
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Genetic Research
Intel ISEF Finalist
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Hillary Ward
Cellular and Molecular Biology
HS-EA020
Eleanor Fester
Light Pollution
Second Place Research in Light Pollution
Dr. Michael Frank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EA026
Anna Gabrielsen
The Effect of Pesticide Usage in the Composting Process of Worms
The Saber Award
Dr. Michael Frank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-AS018
Kelsey Haley
Effects of Environmental Conditions on Earthworm Regeneration
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dr. Michael Frank
Animal Sciences
HS-AS019
Natalia Jacobson
The Effect of Praziquantel on Planarian Growth and Development
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Dr. Michael Frank
Animal Sciences
HS-PA016
Jensen Powell
Altitude and Ball Trajectory
Best Use of International System of Units Award
Dr. Michael Frank
Physics and Astronomy
HS-BH019
Jaden Romero
The Loss of Vitamin C Through Different Cooking Methods
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dr. Michael Frank
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-CH012
Hailey Towle
The Effect of Temperature on the Voltage of an Electrochemical Cell
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Base
Dr. Michael Frank
Chemistry
HS-EA029
Katherine Yelifari
Solar Station Water Desalination
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
Dr. Michael Frank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Esmond Station Iron Horses K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-AP008
Dylan Belhumeur
The Scoop on Poop
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Miss Lopez
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-CB023
Rylee Runyon
Preserving Vitamin C in Fruits and Vegetables
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mr. Lett
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-EN019
Gavin Haldorson
Solar Robot
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mr. Purtle
Energy
5-CB039
Caden Olson
Conductor vs. Insulator
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mr. Purtle
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
6-EE016
Luis Camacho
I See Fire
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Mr. Penland
Earth and Environmental Studies
Estes Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-PM043
Hanna Hatch
Air Resistance
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Stacey Bonds
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EN036
Christopher Laws
The Angle of Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Stephanie Barger
Energy
6-PM029
Kylie Echols
Flying Arrows
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kayla Maine Saldivar
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Family Life Academy (FLA)
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CB024
Olivia Fife
Iron vs. Liquid
Excellence and Achievement, Girls in STEM, Title I Schools
Mrs. Julie Prigge
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
First Avenue Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EM103-C
Class of 25
Operation Rainwater
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Debbie Vargas
Engineering and Materials Science
4-AP103-C
Class of 25
Ocean Blues
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Debbie Vargas
Animal and Plant Sciences
Florence K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE015
Maya Valencia
Does age affect short term memory?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Erin Lewis
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Flowing Wells High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE002
Thomas Derrig
Wind Power For Your Home
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Dietrich
Environmental Engineering
HS-MI019
Curtis Johnson
Silver nanoparticles
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Margaret Hardy
Microbiology
HS-EM009
Nicholas Johnson
Motor-Skates
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Excellence in Engineering Scholarship
Jessica Dietrich
Engineering Mechanics
HS-EM007
Issabella Luna
Hovering Away From Handicaps
Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
McGuire Summer Academy Scholarship
McGuire Young Entrepreneur Award
Jessica Dietrich
Engineering Mechanics
HS-EA014
Sara Reep
Growing Algae
$500 Scholarship
Margaret Hardy
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Fruchthendler Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP001
Anderson Christian
Do Superworms Walk Farther on Different Surfaces
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Emilee
Animal and Plant Sciences
K-EM004
Olive Crites
Bridges
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Emilee
Engineering and Materials Science
K-CM003
Zora Gann
Bacteria Where do They Live?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cassie Konrath
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
1-PM001
Olin Jones
Sponge-rrific (Testing the Absorbency of Sponges)
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Melissa Boldt
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-CB003
Ava Marenfeld
Crystal Garden
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa Boldt
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
1-CM001
Sabrina Wexler
Got Mold
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Melissa Boldt
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
2-PM004
Lauren Snyder
Buoyancy-The Archimedes Principal
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Shannon Turnage
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-CM001
Benjamin Wexler
Cu Later Bacteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Shannon Turnage
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
2-AP001
Brannon Wieters
Chick Music
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
First Place
Shannon Turnage
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-PM004
Preston Stricker
The Effects of Inflation Pressure and Court Surface on a Basketball Bounce
Youth in Engineering
Melissa Landau
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-CB005
Charles Root
Give Me Some Sugar
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-CB004
Anabel Turnage
Samantha Turnage
Say Goodbye to Green Hair
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kim Mulligan and Katie Fouts
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-MH003
Brody Warwick
How Low Can You Go How High Can you Go?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Linda Koehler
Medicine and Health Sciences
Galasso Homeschool
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI011
Joseph Galasso
The Biodegradation of Styrofoam through the Use of Superworm Gastrointestinal Flora
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Award of Excellence
Intel ISEF Finalist
S. Galasso
Microbiology
Gale Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-MH101-C
Class of 22
Can Jumping Rope on a Regular Basis Decrease Your Pulse Rate?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jeanmarie Himes
Medicine and Health Sciences
Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CB018
Nayeli Bickerton
Disinfectant can affect us!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Nanette Atwell
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
6-EM012
Asiel Carranza
Measuring the weight resistance of different metals
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Outstanding Rock, Mineral or Fossil Research
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Amanda Jones
Engineering and Materials Science
6-EN007
Carlos Rene Quijada
The Power of a Hydroelectric Generator vs. The Power of a Wind Turbine
TEP Award of Excellence
Amanda Jones
Energy
Gila Ridge High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PS013
Olivia Peterson
Thigmotropic Response in Sweet Pea Tendrils
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Gregory Brown
Plant Sciences
Giordano Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CB007
Rebecca Rose Giordano
ACIDS and BASES and CUPCAKES
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Female Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Lisa Giordano
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
6-CB039
Elizabeth Riley Giordano
The UPS and DOWNS of Arsenic
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Adventure in Science Award - In Remembrance of Raymond Pajkos
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
NASA Earth System Science Award
Outstanding Project in Geosciences
Lisa Giordano
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Gowan Science Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE002
Jon Isaac Jordan
Evaporation Nation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Water Early Elementary Excellent Water Project Recognition Award
Nicole Tesh
Earth and Environmental Studies
2-MH002
Samantha Chulamorkodt
Are iPads more dangerous than notebooks?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Danielle Stanek
Medicine and Health Sciences
4-AP017
Matthew Boelts
Eggstraspeshell Strength
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tamara Van Sickle
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EM018
Ariel Melchor-Etchechury
How a wifi signal strength is affected by different barriers
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Eileen Klingaman
Engineering and Materials Science
5-EE020
Hailey Chulamorkodt
Surviving the California Drought with Shade Balls
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Alissa Guevara
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-EE018
Andrew Boelts
CO2 = The X Factor
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachael Fulton
Earth and Environmental Studies
Green Fields School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP102-C
Class of 9
Lizard Runs on Water!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Sue Merry
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-CB101-C
Class of 7
Save the Jack-O-Lantern
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Emily Penning
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-CB103-C
Class of 3
Do Bananas Ripen Faster When Stored with Other Fruits?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mr Alan Gilley
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-PM101-C
Class of 12
A Mass-ive Question
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Katie Snider
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Gregory School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CB048
Robert Bridger Hunt
Cooking Oil Smoke Points
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Amie Bergersen
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-CB047
Kathryn Jie
Hair in Peroxide
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amie Bergersen
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-PM021
Brandon Karl Quander
The World of Electricity
TEP Award of Excellence
Amie Bergersen
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EE012
Matthew Stephen Harkins
Solar Still
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bonnie Miller
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-BE024
Ashling Chee-Yen Lee
The Stroop Effect on Native and Non-Native Speakers
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bonnie Miller
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-BE023
Brewer Barton Roberts
Marketing Madness
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Bonnie Miller
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-CM008
Jared Antone
Mucilage Does What?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Community Challenge
Excellence in Bio-Science Award Grades 6-8
Excellence in Cactus and Succulent Research
Bonnie Miller
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
7-AP027
Amelie Elisabeth Contreras
Horse Desensitization: Yeah or Neigh?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Adventure in Science Award - In Remembrance of Raymond Pajkos
First Place
Bonnie Miller
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-CB018
Leo Harry Gruenstein
Grabbing a Bite to Eat
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Bonnie Miller
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
7-MH011
Maya Chaiten Baker
Sunscreen Screening
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bonnie Miller
Medicine and Health Sciences
7-AP028
Avery Claire O'Brien
Can You Teach An Old Chicken New Tricks?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bonnie Miller
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-MH022
Beatrice Maryrose Anctil
A Study of the Strengths of Fiberglass Casts
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jeffrey Decker
Medicine and Health Sciences
8-EE027
John Henry Nicolas Clashman
Increasing the Efficiency of a Cistern-Dry Well System
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Sustainable Development Award
Jeffrey Decker
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-MH023
Charles Clay Goorman
Relax...This Will Only Hurt A Bit
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeffrey Decker
Medicine and Health Sciences
8-EM029
Adam Thomas Gregorio
Puncture Proof Tire
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeffrey Decker
Engineering and Materials Science
8-PM014
Avi Sanan
Empiric Testing of the Three Door Monty Problem
College Mathematics Honor Society Award
Jeffrey Decker
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-BE028
Marina Sandoval
What's The Word?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sharon Foltz Spirit of Community Award
Jeffrey Decker
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-EM028
Charles Steven Weibel
Wireless Power Transmission
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
TEP Award of Excellence
Jeffrey Decker
Engineering and Materials Science
HS-EC003
Moritz Gloesslein
Polykarp Zach
Catalytic Degradation of Plastic Bags into Carbon Dioxide - A Future Direction in Fuel Production
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Award for Science Research
McGuire Young Entrepreneur Award
Service to Humanity Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
TEP Top High School Project
Colleen Kelley
Energy: Chemical
HS-EE001
Brian Liu
Ruby Meyer
The Design and Evaluation of an Osmotic Irrigation System
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Colleen Kelley
Environmental Engineering
HS-ES001
Tianyi Zhu
An Application of Ultrasonic sensors in Human-Computer Interaction
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Computer Science
Third Place High School Winner
Colleen Kelley
Embedded Systems
Helen Keeling Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EM102-C
Class of 16
Engineering EGGsperts
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Danielle Englert
Engineering and Materials Science
1-MH101-C
Class of 16
Building Our Brain Biceps
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amy Inbody
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-EM015
Yuritza Velazquez
Stephanie Warnes
Tsunamis
Youth in Science
Sandy Schiffman
Engineering and Materials Science
Hollinger K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE102-C
Class of 18
Is the Weather Cold Enough to Freeze Some Liquids?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Daisy Michel
Earth and Environmental Studies
2-PM103-C
Class of 21
The Bubble Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lissa Bouwens
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-BE103-C
Class of 28
Which popcorn pops more popcorn and tastes better?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Irene Escarcega
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Homer Davis Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EE002
Emilee Howe
Do you really need that gasoline?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Martie Binkow
Earth and Environmental Studies
Imago Dei
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-BE016
Desire Cruz
Emeline Mukanya
The True You Tree Test
da Vinci Award
Christy Voelkel
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-BE002
Ana Mendoza
Changing the Flow of the Mind
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
2nd Place
Ariel Beggs
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Immaculate Heart Elementary and Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE022
Isabella Babin
Ellie Mosteller
Good Deeds in Need: How does the time of day affect a good person's actions?
Girl Scout STEM Excellence Award
Sabrina Savage
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-AP028
Daniela Laporte
Fabric vs. Plastic
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Laurie Nelson
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-CB017
Angelina de Leon
Baking Soda + Vinegar = Lift Off!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Holly Woodward
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
7-MH010
Caelynn Vibal
The Nose Knows
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Holly Woodward
Medicine and Health Sciences
8-CB024
Daniel Hernandez
Electrifying Blue Glow of Luminol
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
JENIFER MARTIN
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
8-EN014
Annalisa Minke
To Build a Better Air Trap
Don Pflibsen Memorial Award for Curiosity and Perserverance in Science
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
JENIFER MARTIN
Energy
Immaculate Heart High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE004
Amanda Catherine Minke
Analyzing the Mechanism and Efficiency for Filtering Pb using Freshwater Algae- Phase 3
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
SARSEF Foundation Scholarship
Simon Strauss Award for Excellence in Engineering
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
The International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, and Environment) Project Award
Tucson Water High School Excellent Water Project Recognition Award
Danielle Abrames
Environmental Engineering
International School of Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-BE101-C
Class of 15
Mind vs. Taste Buds
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Damaris Meyer
Behavioral and Social Sciences
K-EE104-C
Class of 14
Icky Picky Recycling
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Damaris Meyer
Earth and Environmental Studies
K-EM103-C
Class of 14
No Fear, Rocket Engineer
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Damaris Meyer
Engineering and Materials Science
4-CB048
Savannah Kratzer
Eliana Meitz
Power of Mentos
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Beaver
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Ironwood Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EN001
Tait Evans
Making Cents of the Voltaic Pile
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Lori Witkowski
Energy
3-EN002
Brady Mau
Are Name Brand Batteries Worth the Cost?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
L. Witkowski
Energy
4-AP001
Jason Boynton
Adam Velazco
Stop the Chomp
Wonder of Wildlife
L. Witkowski
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EN001
Katelyn Boynton
Andres Velazco
Take Charge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
L. Witkowski
Energy
6-BE001
Sophia Northcutt
What Helps While Greiving
Valley of the Moon Kindness to All Award
Your Kind Mind Award
L. Witkowski
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-EN002
Sean Roberts
The Power of Solar Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hogan Energy Hero Award
TEP Award of Excellence
L. Witkowski
Energy
Ironwood Ridge High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BI009
Bennett Adamson
Joseph Montoya
Detecting Genetically Modified DNA in Consumer Vegetable Products
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
The Saber Award
Daniel Semenick
Biochemistry
HS-EA033
Zack Pierce
The CO2 Crisis, What Can Be Done?
ASU Rob and Melanie Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative
Pulse of the Planet Award
Sustainable Development Award
Daniel Semenick
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Iurino Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-AP009
Lucia Iurino
Blues, Scales - Butterflies, Bird Song and Mozart
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Award for Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Joni Wallace
Animal and Plant Sciences
J. Robert Hendricks Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CB012
Mason Rios
Temperature Changes
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Bridget Montoya
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
John B. Wright Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CB101-C
Class of 23
What happens when we put gummy worms into different liquids?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
JoAnn Lee
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
K-CB102-C
Class of 26
Our hearts are Melting
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Caroline Carlson
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
1-PM102-C
Class of 21
Red vs. Green vs. Yellow
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Susan Platt
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Kellond Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP002
Naomi Dyer
Project Butterfly
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Award for Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Cinnamon Conrad
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-EM004
Avianna Pridgett
Candle Powered Steamboat
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Cinnamon Conrad
Engineering and Materials Science
4-AP027
Pierce Marchand
Catfish Project
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Elizabeth Kelley
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EM031
Lily Wood
Hold, Angle , and Thrust
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Karla Ahumada
Engineering and Materials Science
Khalsa Montessori School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM103-C
Class of 7
Magnets are Cool
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Charlotte Manross
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
K-PM102-C
Class of 28
Sand Rubies
Rock Hound Award - In Remembrance of Raymond Pajkos
Melinda Hillmer
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
K-EE105-C
Class of 27
Which Sense is Best to Identify Minerals?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lulu Camacho
Earth and Environmental Studies
1-AP107-C
Class of 27
Pink Primrose Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tiffany Ash
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-PM106-C
Class of 28
Playground Physics in Motion
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Elizabeth MacColl
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EE104-C
Class of 28
Why Do Rivers Curve
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathy Bodenhemier
Earth and Environmental Studies
5-AP104-C
Class of 25
A Breath of Fresh Air
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amelia Sheldon
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP105-C
Class of 28
Which Substance Will Preserve Cut Flowers the Longest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erin Donaghy
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-MH018
Aiden Pierce
Do Genetics Play A Role in Fingerprint Patterns?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amelia Sheldon
Medicine and Health Sciences
7-EM021
Michael Faulk
Climb the Stairs
McGuire Young Entrepreneur Award
Naomi McIsaac
Engineering and Materials Science
7-PM016
Elena Finley
Silver or White
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Naomi McIsaac
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-AP029
Jackson Hausrath
Isaac Ponce-Alvarez
Does the Color of Light Affect Oxygen Production?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Naomi McIsaac
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EE017
Erin Kelaher
Maya Rezende Tsao
I Spy Particles
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Naomi McIsaac
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-EE028
Anna White
A Drop to Drink
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Naomi McIsaac
Earth and Environmental Studies
La Cima Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-AP007
Bu Meh
Saguaro Soil Science
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Pam Vandivort
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-PM001
Tay Mo
Spotting Sun Spots
Curiosity in Science Award
Pam Vandivort
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-RC001
Ria Blackwood
Vivian Tran
Eye in the Sky
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pam Vandivort
Robotics and Computer Sciences
8-AP006
Sara Blevins
Invasive Species: How Does Natal Grass Affect the Growth of Native Cacti?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Cactus and Succulent Research
Pam Vandivort
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-EM005
Stephanie Hernandez
Finding the Photons: Is a Multi-Angled Beam of Light More Accurate than a Single Angle Light Spectrophotometry?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pam Vandivort
Engineering and Materials Science
8-EE002
Denise Jose
Tucson Tap Mitosis
Zacharias B. Abbey Memorial Award for Excellence in Earth or Space Science Research
Pam Vandivort
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-BE004
Rafee Mohammad
What's it Worth to YOU?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
1st Place
Pam Vandivort
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-AP005
Dulce Oleta
Michelle Valenzuela
One Planaria, Two Planaria, Does Memory Make More?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pam Vandivort
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-CM001
Angela Soriano
The Effects of Anaerobic Probiotics on Yeast Cell Mitosis
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pam Vandivort
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
Laguna Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-AP030
Noelia Orduno
The Effect of Vitimin D on Plants
Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Sarah Suatt
Animal and Plant Sciences
Legacy Traditional School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-MH101-C
Class of 60
Our "Eggs"periment About Teeth
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Caryn Tate
Medicine and Health Sciences
3-EE101-C
Class of 30
Soil Types
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kristen Owen
Earth and Environmental Studies
4-CB101-C
Class of 31
How much vitamin C is in my juice?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jessica Taylen
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-EE005
Anthem Ramirez
Erosion Control
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Community Challenge
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Judy Mott
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-MH004
Samuel Bai
Music For the Heart
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Colin Cordell
Medicine and Health Sciences
6-BE008
Makenna Brown
Retrain the Brain
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Colin Cordell
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-CB004
Chad Burrous
Does Neurofeedback Help Kids With ADHD/ADD?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Colin Cordell
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
6-MH003
Jake Dickinson
Can Digital Tools Help With Tourette Syndrome?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lindsey Oswald
Medicine and Health Sciences
6-PM004
Brian Mulholland
Aerodynamic Wings
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lindsey Oswald
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-EN001
Kolby Baker
Peace and Quiet
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Deann Ennen
Energy
7-MH003
Grace Mueller
The Effect Of Running On An Asthmatic's Lung Capacity
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Deann Ennen
Medicine and Health Sciences
7-PM005
Dylan Tran
Build Domes or Build Vaults?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Deann Ennen
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CB003
Emma Erickson
Fruit Fly Mayhem
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Deann Ennen
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
8-EN002
Timothy Fleming
Photoelectric or Ionization Smoke Detectors
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Deann Ennen
Energy
Lineweaver Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EN102-C
Class of 24
Solar Energy Absorption
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Classroom Project: Success in Science
TEP Award of Excellence
Madhavi Rachakonda
Energy
1-EM003
Maia Evans-Black
Fly Far
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Eric Aamodt Award
Debbie Teece
Engineering and Materials Science
2-AP002
Trinity Law-Boisvert
The Fried Potato Project
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Shalom Rockwell
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-EE004
Leo Williams
The Evaporation Project
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Shalom Rockwell
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-BE003
Lauren Anderson
Does Sitting on an Exercise Ball Improve Focus in an Elementary Classroom?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Liz Benites
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-CB006
Andres Guevara
Lollipops in Liquids
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Gary Turner
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
3-EE002
Yemi Weatherford
How Gravity Changes the Force of Objects
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Stachowiak
Earth and Environmental Studies
4-CB011
Gianna Salcido
Polishing It On
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jessica Boerner
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-RC003
Andrew Bridgmon
Can I Make a Way to Print without Permanently Putting an Image on Surfaces That Aren't Paper?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Janine Malkin
Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EN029
Harlow Parkin
Speed of Light Bulb
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Shirley Chandler
Energy
5-EN030
Helene Saleska
Can You Resist It?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Janine Malkin
Energy
Lukavich Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE025
Zachary Lukavich
Oil Spill Clean Up
Sustainable Development Award
Joni Lukavich
Earth and Environmental Studies
Lulu Walker Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CB104-C
Class of 20
Melting Away
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Powers
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
K-CM103-C
Class of 20
Kill Those Germs!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Gina Graham
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
K-AP003
Clare Kathleen Smith
Ants Are Friends
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Miss Sulik
Animal and Plant Sciences
K-EN002
Payton Walker
Kitchen Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Female Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
TEP Award of Excellence
Jennifer Powers
Energy
1-BE103-C
Class of 25
His Foot, Her Foot, My Foot, Your Foot
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Chris Kostin
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-EM105-C
Class of 25
Float Your Boat
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lynette Dominguez
Engineering and Materials Science
2-CB102-C
Class of 12
Fake Snow
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Raquel Llamas
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
2-BE105-C
Class of 25
Groovy Groups
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amy Lewis
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-EM006
Lucy Lewis
Cool Crayon Holder
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jamie Kasen
Engineering and Materials Science
3-EE106-C
Class of 24
Plant Environments
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rayette Jackson
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-AP012
Caysea Cordell
Soil of the Dine'
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ellen Gauthier
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-AP005
Jade Cruz
Let It Grow!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Rayette Jackson
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-BE102-C
Class of 26
Handwriting Heroes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amy Martinez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-CM101-C
Class of 12
Germs Make Everyone Sick
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pam Juarez
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
4-AP011
Rowen Wong
Catch That Fish: Fishing By Color
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Wonder of Wildlife
Jean Shivers
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP103-C
Class of 76
Go, Grow SPACE Tomato!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kelly Smith, Mandi Cordell, Karyn VF
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CB033
Kaylynne Garner
Smoking vs. Vaping
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ASQ Tucson Section Individual Merit Award
Kelly Smith
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-AP036
Vincent Santino
Healthy and Bug Free
Excellence in Cactus and Succulent Research
Karyn VF
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EE030
Lucia Vasquez
Different Air Qualities
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mandi Cordell
Earth and Environmental Studies
MacDonald Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EM033
Lee MacDonald
Pop Drop Microscope
First Place Middle School Winner
Victoria MacDonald
Engineering and Materials Science
8-MH035
Will R. MacDonald
Venomenon Sequitur
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer
Victoria MacDonald
Medicine and Health Sciences
Magee Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-EN016
Rylie Mizer
Are Certain Electric Cars Actually Electrically Efficient?
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Joan Flannery
Energy
Magma Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-PM006
Joseph Candelaria
Rings of Saturn
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jennifer Rudko
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EN009
Makayla Sawyer-Jones
Peanut Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tori Shaw
Energy
8-BE011
Katelynn Doiron
Does Music Affect Students' Math Performance?
College Mathematics Honor Society Award
Bailey Mahlum
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Mammoth Elementary STEM School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM101-C
Class of 10
Birthday Balloon
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Annette Reidhead
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-BE101-C
Class of 22
Exercise Your Memory
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Chelsea Scott
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EE101-C
Class of 10
Tree Cookie Time
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Manuel Chavez
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-AP003
David Gonzales
Julian Vargas
Re-tired
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Manuel Chavez
Animal and Plant Sciences
Manzanita Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-MH020
Grant Cohen
SPF Incognito
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-PM035
Logan Douglas
Strike Three You're Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EN033
Jack McNeilus
Does Temperature Affect Generators?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Energy
5-CM017
Rohan Patel
All Sorrows are Less with Bread, Unless the Bread is Moldy
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
5-BE029
Katie Weeks
Sleep Affecting Test Performance
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Marana High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EA028
Maya Lynn Heironimus
Damian Erik. Smith
Beauveria Bassiana Vs Environmentally good or bad insects
Award for Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
MIchele Livingston
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Math and Science Success Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EE103-C
Class of 24
LA Shade Balls: Evaporation Prevention Test
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Audrey Cleveland
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-EN005
Alexis Cadena
Tylee Nez
Whoosh, Whoosh
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cynthia Johnson
Energy
Mesquite Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-PM007
Desiree Blute
The Force A'Breakins
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Buntin
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EN012
Riley Blute
Going Mobile with Renewable Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
TEP Award of Excellence
Zenia Hernandez
Energy
4-BE013
Olivia Bustamante
Like a Teacher!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Zenia Hernandez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-PM012
Eva Ramirez
The Cheerio Effect
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Zenia Hernandez
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-PM024
Michelle Asher
The Race to Room Temperature
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Matthew Hough
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP039
Natalie Langstroth
Pavlov’s Dancing Goldfish
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
 
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EE018
Diana Marker
Solar Water
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Angela Bustamante
Earth and Environmental Studies
5-PM022
Minh Ngo
Bristlebots!! Here We Go!!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Matthew Hough
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Mis Manos Montessori School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM002
Owen Cordell
Lego Quakes
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Anyssa Fragoso
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Mission Manor Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EN101-C
Class of 29
Which Material Makes the Best Sail?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hogan Energy Hero Award
Maryanne McDonough
Energy
3-CM102-C
Class of 26
Oops, I dropped my gum!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Donna Thompson
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
4-AP101-C
Class of 10
Mysterious Microclimate
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mr. Wesner
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP102-C
Class of 23
Sprouting Temperatures
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mr. Wesner
Animal and Plant Sciences
Montague Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BE001
Hannah Montague
Morgan Montague
IQ vs GPA
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Rebecca Thai
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Moody Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EM013
Edwin Collier Moody V
The Power of Eta in Propulsive Engineering
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM
Intel ISEF Finalist
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Keira Moody
Engineering Mechanics
HS-BH023
William Orion Moody
To Pull or Not to Pull
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Keira Moody
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Mountain View School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EA010
Annika Peighton Garcia
Taylor Nicole Shiflet
Think Before You Drink
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
Ms.Lynne Coté
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EA011
Mara E Steeber
Determining the Concentration of Arsenic in Fresh Water Sources effected by the Gold King Mine Spill
$500 Scholarship
Ms. Lynne Coté
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Mountain Vista School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP103-C
Class of 21
Gardening With Ollas
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
NASA Earth System Science Award
Julie Formo
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-AP104-C
Class of 21
The Water Games
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Amy McDonald
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-CB101-C
Class of 24
The Dangers of Household Chemicals
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kristen Moreno
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-AP013
Elena Hendrix
Soil Garden vs Straw Bale Garden
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Science Center Never Stop Wondering® Award
Lori Tate
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-BE015
Phaius Wolgast
Do You Know the Back of Your Hand?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Verdean Smith
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Nelson Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CB033
Alexander C. Nelson
Beta Get Over Here
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Sandra Nelson
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Norris Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EM015
Luke Corban Norris
Sugar Glass
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Stacey Norris
Engineering and Materials Science
Ocotillo Ridge Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-PM001
Aiden LaPointe
Light Pollution and Stars
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
First Place Research in Light Pollution
NASA Earth System Science Award
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Ms. Bailey
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EN101-C
Class of 28
Magnetism and Electricity
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Samuelson
Energy
5-MH001
Ava Berwanger
Who's Sweeter boys or girls
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Duncan
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-EE003
Emma Lapointe
Analyzing the Effects of El Nino on Tucson weather
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Pulse of the Planet Award
Ms. Valverde
Earth and Environmental Studies
5-EN006
Kayla Wittwer
Stirling Engine Power Unleashed
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Valverde
Energy
5-CB001
Nick Zsitvay
Fiery Photons
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Lussier
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Orange Grove Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-PM017
Emmeline Close
What Katniss Everdeen should know: At what angle does an arrow travel the farthest distance?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Laird Close
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Our Mother of Sorrows
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EM104-C
Class of 20
Straighter, Farther, Faster!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mr. Paul Scalise
Engineering and Materials Science
5-CM016
Nicholas Coonan-Bailey
Diego Zamora
Do You Have a Fear of Bacteria?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Christine Feaman
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
5-PM030
Caden Marchesseault
What It Takes to Loop-the Loop
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Christine Feaman
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-BE027
Thomas Raymond
Memory Mnemonics
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Christine Feaman
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-MH018
Oscar Rocha
Hot Hot Hot
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Christine Feaman
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-PM029
Nathaniel Wise
Roller Coaster, May the Force Be With You
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Christine Feaman
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EN012
Sophia English
Oil-Be-Gone
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Stacy Gowing
Energy
6-EM027
Jacob Ramos
Luis Rincon
The Power of Hydraulics
Tucson Base
Mrs. Stacy Gowing
Engineering and Materials Science
7-EM027
Connor Perino
Dylan Perino
Glider Madness
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Jan Moore
Engineering and Materials Science
Painted Sky Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CB006
Carolina Jimenez Leyba
Salt Crystal Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Coldren
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-AP022
Alex Knight
Do captive wolves have wild spirits?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Ronnie
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EE018
Daria Muratalieva
Jumping for Geodes: Can you tell the inside from the outside?
Outstanding Rock, Mineral or Fossil Research
Mrs. Ronnie
Earth and Environmental Studies
Paulo Freire Freedom School-Downtown
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-BE039
Qoyawaysi Joshevama
Perceptions and Attitudes About Animals
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Joe Beohm
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Peter Howell Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EM049
Sophia Anne Wilson
I Don't Wanna Get Up
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Shannon Clowes
Engineering and Materials Science
Pima Partnership High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BE015
Gregory Allen
Cesar Jimenez Davis
Why do I think the way I do?
Your Kind Mind Award
Cindy Winston
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Pistor Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EE021
Tyler Stallard
Water Clocks
Community Challenge
Rosina Stevenson
Earth and Environmental Studies
Presidio School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CB030
Alexa Lopez
Does Mint Really Cool Things Down?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lauren Cmiel
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
7-EN010
Jacob Peterson
CHAPS: Chips have adequate power scientifically
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lauren Cmiel
Energy
7-EN011
Andy Schaefer
Cool-it
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
Lauren Cmiel
Energy
7-AP023
Kyra Szabo
Putting Meat fat content labels to the test
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lauren Cmiel
Animal and Plant Sciences
Pueblo High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PS002
Ciera Monique Carrillo
Christian Antonio Castro Arredondo
Can Creosote be Developed as a Pre-emergent as Measured by its Effect on Arabidopsis Root Gowth?
Community Challenge
Andrew Lettes, Ph. D.
Plant Sciences
HS-EA004
Shaira Flores Perez
Shaila Rios
The role of the RAD9 gene on the sensitivity of Saccharomyces cerevisiae to Ultraviolet illlumination
Community Challenge
Andrew Lettes, Ph. D.
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-TM002
Ingrid Yaritza Rojo Olguin
Alexander Eugene Ross
Adnan Maitham Taleb
The effect of Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid on the antibacterial activities of homemade soap.
Scientific Research with Market Potential
Andrew Lettes, Ph. D.
Translational Medical Science
Quail Run Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-BE003
Rori Divijak
Fancy Feline Feast
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kristin Stutzman
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EM040
Owen Heisey
The Water Collecting Umbrella
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kari Sjursen
Engineering and Materials Science
5-EM038
Madyson Stutzman
Cleat Keeper
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kari Sjursen
Engineering and Materials Science
6-RC007
Domonic Hall
The Computer Glove
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
McGuire Young Entrepreneur Award
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Beth DeWeerdt
Robotics and Computer Sciences
Quantum Academy of Arizona
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-EM006
Jakob Allen Fay
Samuel Lawrence Phillips
Cooking for the Needy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Civil Engineering Award
Stephanie Fay
Engineering and Materials Science
Rancho Viejo Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EE025
Jenna Copp
Oil Away
Female Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Vicki Peterson
Earth and Environmental Studies
5-CB046
Valeria Robles
Rusting Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Vicki Peterson
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-EN026
Alexa Soto
Layla Tabarez
Beat the Heat
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Vicki Peterson
Energy
6-MH020
Rebekah Clingen
Karime Hernandez
A Change of Heart
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Vicki Peterson
Medicine and Health Sciences
Richard B. Wilson School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-RC003
Adam Boney
Robot
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Chris Champie
Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-BE001
Ella Smerz
Recycling Christmas
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Chris Champie
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-EM102-C
Class of 50
Building Hogwarts
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Niki Tilicki and Lisa Boyer
Engineering and Materials Science
4-PM016
Christian Durazo
Mechanical Advantage
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Boyer
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-MH009
Ella Ingold
The Sound Maze Challenge
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Niki Tilicki
Medicine and Health Sciences
4-EM033
Anastasia Nuzzo
Pop goes the wine cork!
Emerging Scientist Award
Jocelyn Smerz
Engineering and Materials Science
4-AP025
Koryn Payne
Do the Horse's Stride Lengths Differ based on their Size and Breed?
First Place
Natasha Banales
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-BE012
David Reuter
I'm Watching You
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Your Kind Mind Award
Niki Tilicki
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EE103-C
Class of 50
Environmental Einstein's Engineering Design Project to Reduce Waste in School Cafeteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Laurie Burrell
Earth and Environmental Studies
7-EM007
Ellie Boyer
Morgan Erdman
Sofia Smerz
Shoot for a Better Planet
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Maspero, Suton, Fritton
Engineering and Materials Science
Rincon Vista Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EN013
Aubree Jensen
Energy Beneath Our Feet
TEP Award of Excellence
Kerri Castell
Energy
8-CB026
Joseph Gonzalez
Does a Catalyst (ash from wood) Help A Sugar Cube Ignite?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brandon Sherwood
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
8-BE031
Olivia Graves
Black Blue Pink?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Brandon Sherwood
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Robert Richardson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-BE004
Jake Ochoa
Antonio Urquidez
Get 'em Early
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amee Legarra
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Robins K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM001
Elias Raul El Onache
Impact Art
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Frances Felix
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-EE102-C
Class of 25
Which color will fade the most?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Erica Quintana
Earth and Environmental Studies
2-PM102-C
Class of 21
Heads or Tails~ Does it really matter which side you start with
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melody Myrand
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-EN007
Gabriel Antonio-Amado Ballesteros
Make the wind work for you.
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
TEP Award of Excellence
Rita Scott
Energy
3-CM005
Shayne Allen Lindeman
Will bacteria Grow In Water in Seven Days?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Suzanne Radcliffe
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
8-CM004
Octavius Peraquarius Thomas
Ice Gum
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pamela Miller
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
Rose Homeschool
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-PM004
Maximus Rose
Arrow Dynamics
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Philip Rose
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Saint Ambrose Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE101-C
Class of 20
Measuring Liquid With Density
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Anna Sanders
Earth and Environmental Studies
K-AP101-C
Class of 16
Supermarket vs Organic Vegetables
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lynn Valenzuela
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-CB002
Sofia Franco
Salma Gamas
Soap Monsters
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rosa Islas
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Saint Cyril Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CM104-C
Class of 18
What is the dirtiest place in our school?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Alisa Leed
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
4-EM105-C
Class of 0
Racing Bristlebots
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Hadley Smith
Engineering and Materials Science
4-BE105-C
Class of 0
Uncanny Valley
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Hadley Smith
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EN032
Kevin Corrigan
Lance Perry
Batteries Underestimated
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathleen Meixner
Energy
6-EM030
Rigoberto Reynoso
Larry Ronstadt
Magnet Bros.
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathleen Meixner
Engineering and Materials Science
6-CM006
Mitchell Riley
The Science of Fingerprints
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kathleen Meixner
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
8-AP020
Bridget Baumann
Does More Light = More Eggs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Danielle Coleman
Animal and Plant Sciences
Saint Joseph Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-RC002
Sonny Necoechea
AB-1
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Colleen Prescott
Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EN011
Mariana Lanza
How Do Penguins Keep Warm?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tina Turcotte
Energy
7-EN008
Camila Grubb
The Grand Prix of Evaporation
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeffrey Gehring
Energy
7-RC004
Madeline Hall
The Wi-Files
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeffrey Gehring
Robotics and Computer Sciences
7-PM008
Adam Masciola
Camber: How Does it Affect the Lift of a Wing?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Jeffrey Gehring
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CB019
Andres Elkins
Caiden Vugteveen
Moldy Mess
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jeffrey Gehring
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EM024
Jack Rogers
Building Up a Storm
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Patricia Barrett
Engineering and Materials Science
8-EE022
Brandon Torres
Catching CO2
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Service to Humanity Award
Patricia Barrett
Earth and Environmental Studies
Sam Hughes Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-PM004
Eleanor Cherkis
Water Rocket Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Catherine Rumney
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-AP104-C
Class of 25
Milkweed Germination
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Award for Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Anita Wong
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EM023
Julian Sabalos
Balls Away: Fun with Catapults
Elegant Use of Geometry
Karen May
Engineering and Materials Science
5-EM027
Charles Becker
The Force Diminished
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennine Grogan
Engineering and Materials Science
5-AP024
Francesco Ferrero
Gravity and Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennine Grogran
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-PM019
Dylan Waddell
Physics of Fire Tornados
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Fellow Mad Scientist Award
Theresa Barry
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
San Luis HIgh School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE003
Paola Hernandez
How Do Different Concentrations of a Pollutant Refract Light?
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Heather Madrigal
Environmental Engineering
HS-EM005
Marco Lastra
Abraham Sanchez
How Does a Bridge's Design Affect it's Weight-Bearing Capacity?
Excellence in Engineering Scholarship
Heather Madrigal
Engineering Mechanics
Satori Charter School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE001
Atlantis Bergeron
Saltwater "Let's Make Freshwater"
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Summer Roberston
Earth and Environmental Studies
2-AP004
Amelia "Mia" Wieber
Where Does Wildlife Walk
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sharon Foltz Spirit of Community Award
Sky Island Advocate
Sonoran Desert Ecological Excellence Award
Special Award of Merit for Biomedical Research
Wonder of Wildlife
Summer Roberston
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EE019
Thackery Kanne
Solar Thermal Gain and Retention in Recyclable Materials
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Julie Deal
Earth and Environmental Studies
4-AP021
Amelia Krikawa
Green Thumb Chromatography
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dennis Yawitz
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-MH013
Quin McMenamin
Gender Germ
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dennis Yawitz
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-EM030
Liam Maloney
Angles of Incidence: Efficiency for Solar Powered Cars
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Dennis Yawitz
Engineering and Materials Science
7-EM022
Ethan Hinz
Spud Gun Spectacular
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Liz Gingrich
Engineering and Materials Science
7-EE016
Cougar Miller
Green Street: Water Conservation Techniques
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Liz Gingrich
Earth and Environmental Studies
7-PM015
Jeffrey New
Magnet Powered Projectiles
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Third Place Middle School Winner
Liz Gingrich
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-BE022
Cecelia Chavez
Can a dog help you learn
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dogs Helping Humans Project
Liz Gingrich
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-PM018
Kevin Cushman
Got Bearings?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Liz Gingrich
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Senita Valley Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM104-C
Class of 25
Sound Travel
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Teresa Compton
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-CB108-C
Class of 30
The Food Saver
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeanie Buxton
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-CB044
Kathleen Cheeseman
Essential Oil vs. Lysol: Which Kills Mold and Bacteria Better?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kimberly Vuturo
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-EN018
Elena Periclos
Solar Powered Salt Removal
Renewable Energy
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Alicia Nourse
Energy
5-EM045
Brayden Cherry
The Science of Bike Riding
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Leslie Bock
Engineering and Materials Science
Silveira Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BH028
Jacob M Silveira
Nicholas C Silveira
Examining the Possible Connection Between Proteolytic Enzymes and Allergenic Peanut Proteins
Community Challenge
Beth Silveira
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Skyline Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP106-C
Class of 33
What does Mount St. Helens and Superstition Springs Mountains have in Common?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sonja Michael Dobson
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-PM017
Emma Gandara
Does the tempature of Magnets affect its strength
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
David Schneider
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-CB040
Briana Quintero
Edible Water Bottles
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Paula Magluyan
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
7-EE006
Kyleigh Potter
Finger Print vs Environment
Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
Kathryn Harding
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-AP023
David Hosey
Neophobic or Neophilic
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Outstanding Research in Birding
Kathryn Harding
Animal and Plant Sciences
Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP103-C
Class of 24
M&M Survival Challenge
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Denise Aquino
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-EM106-C
Class of 23
Cents that Make a Battery
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa Ackermann
Engineering and Materials Science
4-BE017
Mira Berger
Texting While Driving, A Dangerous Combination At Any Age?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jori Konrad
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-CB030
Megan Newton
Acids and Eggshells
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jori Konrad
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-EM026
Gabriel Walsh
Hot, Hot Dogs
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jori Konrad
Engineering and Materials Science
5-PM025
Hendrick Alexander Graham Read
The Visual Representation of How Temperature Affects the Rate of a Magnet Falling Down an Aluminum Tube ?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Texas Instruments Elementary School Award Winner
Kubra Yalcin
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-BE010
Daniel Robbins
Time Is A Mad Matter
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dianna Benson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BE006
Abrielle Agron
The Tritone Paradox
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Excellence in Psychological Science
Dianna Benson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EM004
David Bressler
Velcroats: The Velcro Lab Coat
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
McGuire Young Entrepreneur Award
Dianna Benson
Engineering Mechanics
HS-CM005
Julia Kassa
Colloidal Au, Ag, Cu: Which is more Antibacterial?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence and Achievement, Girls in STEM, Title I Schools
Bunyamin Purkaya
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Sonoran Science Academy - Broadway
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CM101-C
Class of 22
Sweet Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Marinela
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
3-BE005
Danica Valenzuela
Does Color Affect Taste?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa Stroud
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-CM018
Kyree Lashaun Edward White
To Drink or not to Drink?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Morely
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
St. Cyril's Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EM102-C
Class of 13
Float Your Boat!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Berheim/Ms. Tinley
Engineering and Materials Science
2-AP101-C
Class of 21
Speed Demons
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Allison Holstrom
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-EM103-C
Class of 15
Not By the Hair of My Chinny Chin Chin!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms Schumacher/ Ms. Tinley
Engineering and Materials Science
4-CB007
Cora Darcangelo
May the Electromagnetic Force Be With You
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Female Excellence in Inquiry and Creativity
TEP Award of Excellence
Pamela Tinley
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-CB008
Carson Lo
Range of Danger
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pamela Tinley
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-MH005
Andrew Mette
Flu I.Q.
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Tinley
Medicine and Health Sciences
4-BE005
Edan Winter
Fresh v Fast
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Science Research Award
Pamela Tinley
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EE010
Renz Iurino
It's Not Easy Being Green: Can Green Engineering Save Our Oceans?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
3rd Place Excellence in Marine-Related
Pulse of the Planet Award
Pamela Tinley
Earth and Environmental Studies
St. Michael's School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN003
Jack Greene
Does This Battery Make Cents?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa Jamison
Energy
4-EM009
Lily Hays
Ready, Set...Spin!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa Jamison
Engineering and Materials Science
4-AP009
Simon In-Albon
Hey, What's All the Munch About?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa Jamison
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-MH016
Miika Lagat
Iron It Out....Or Not?
Mary A. Cuddy Memorial Award for Excellence in Nutritional Science Research
Lisa Jamison
Medicine and Health Sciences
4-EM011
Robert "Bobby" Smith
Slippery Soles
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Devon Arnold Engineering Award
Youth in Engineering
Lisa
Engineering and Materials Science
4-BE008
Scarlett Street
On Your Mark, Get Set...Remember!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Jamison
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-AP021
Carmen Roe
To UV or not to UV
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Curiosity in Science Award
Wonder of Wildlife
Fred Roberts
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-AP034
Linden Solgonick
Revenge of the Clones
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Fred Roberts
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EN010
Talia Zuckerman-Brown
Buying the Best Battery
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
ASQ Tucson Section Individual Merit Award
Fred Roberts
Energy
8-EN012
Anthony Hsu
The Heat Circuit
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Robert Smith
Energy
8-EE018
Lola Wilcox
What's the Weather?
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Robert Smith
Earth and Environmental Studies
Sunnyside High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CB001
Nancy Ariadnne Gastelum Figueroa
Rxyl Jade Castilla Jinon
Jaynee Anne Monarrez
Population Genetics of Hairy Weevils and Star Thistle
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Steve Uyeda
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
HS-MI028
Myriam Yazlyn Orduño-Pellegaud
Aylin Zatarain
How does the concentration of hydrogen peroixde in honey relate to its anti-bacterial properties?
Community Challenge
Steve Uyeda
Microbiology
Sunrise Drive Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE003
Yash Chauhan
How to Prevent an Arizona Dust Storm
Pulse of the Planet Award
Hilary Woodhams
Earth and Environmental Studies
2-EM005
Basil Wood
Rocketry: Travel to the Moon, Mars and Beyond
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Maura Baker
Engineering and Materials Science
3-EE008
Jack Borens
Oil Spills
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Coleman
Earth and Environmental Studies
3-PM013
Vivianna Colson
Soccer Ball + Pressure =Distance???
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brittany Eggert
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-MH004
Caitlin Dessent
Maddy Hazzard
Do Soccer Ball Sizes Matter?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Yu-Hsin Lien
Medicine and Health Sciences
3-CM006
Grant Miller
Look, that dog is wearing shoes​
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Community Challenge
Emerging Scientist Award
Wren Tremaine
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
5-MH015
Liliana Coppel
Sleep and the Student​
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Amy Nies
Medicine and Health Sciences
5-PM023
Lily Gibney
How a planet’s mass affects gravitational orbit around the sun
Certificate of Achievement in Astronomy
Teri DeFoor
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Sycamore Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CB104-C
Class of 23
Cooling Mints
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Carrie Payne
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
3-EM102-C
Class of 24
Rockets in Flight
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hannah Pancost
Engineering and Materials Science
3-EN103-C
Class of 24
A Battery that Makes Cents
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Quezada
Energy
3-PM015
Thomas Corder
Light Bender
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Cox Excellence in Communication Award
Rachel Tankersley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-EN011
Mason Fosdick
Power Play
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Fellow Mad Scientist Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
TEP Award of Excellence
Texas Instruments Elementary School Award Winner
Rachel Tankersley
Energy
4-CB039
Katelynn Page
Changing a Liquid's Viscosity
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Joyce-Ayn Harris
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-BE024
Kate Lemon
Bye Bye Birdies
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rita Lichamer
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-AP031
Mena Roether
Bats, Persnickety Pollinators
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Award for Animal Research Award
Outstanding Research in Birding
Wonder of Wildlife
Lauren Prater
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CB051
Tariq Sheriff
Saucy Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Tanque Verde Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CM101-C
Class of 5
Which Place Has the Most Germs
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Carolyn Katami
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
5-CB017
Zoe Gaube
Can Ink Be Made Out of Local Tree Bark
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa Foster
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
5-CM015
Casey Parks
Most Bacteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Vickie Robinson
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
6-EE003
Dylan Johnson
Laundry to Landscape
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Karen Hla
Earth and Environmental Studies
6-RC003
Calvin Jones
Coding Club
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lis Quick
Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-RC002
Trevor Koessler
R.O.B.E.R.T.
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ashley Brock
Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-PM009
Michael Masunas
The Physics of Baseball
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Youth in Science
Jennifer Skaggs
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-CB016
Isaiah Puckett
Joseph Puckett
Scram Soap Scum
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lis Quick and Ashley Brock
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Thai Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE030
Maximus Satterfield
Joshua Thai
Liar, Liar, Pants on Fire
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rebecca Feil
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-AP032
Andrew Thai
Did Pharaoh Get it Right?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rebecca Feil
Animal and Plant Sciences
HS-EM014
Isaiah Davidson
On The Go Air Flow
Best Use of International System of Units Award
McGuire Summer Academy Scholarship
McGuire Young Entrepreneur Award
Becky Thai
Engineering Mechanics
HS-CH025
Cooper Dircks
Burning O2 Much
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Becky Thai
Chemistry
HS-BH025
Delaney Dawn Harris
Self-Sustainable Sun Protection
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dr. Becky Thai
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-EP003
Carissa Elizabeth Powe
Catch That Wave
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Becky Thai
Energy: Physical
HS-EA023
Josiah Panneck
Claire Thai
Removal of Hazardous Sulfur Dioxide from Polluted Atmospheres Using Harmless Anthocyanins, Pyruvate, and Glucose
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place

Air Force Future Leaders of STEM
ASU Rob and Melanie Walton
Award for Science Research
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Sustainable Development Award
TEP Top MIddle School Project
Dr. Rebecca Feil
Earth and Environmental Sciences
The Tohono O'odham High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EC002
Kino Baptisto
Virgil Chana
Tiny Plasma Cutter
TEP Top High School Project
David Beres
Energy: Chemical
HS-EM003
Rodrick Manuel
Austin Victor
BRIDGES
Physical Principle Award
David Beres
Engineering Mechanics
Traicoff Homeschool
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI009
Anthony Traicoff
Disinfecting Water with the Sun. Does it Work?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
KrisAnn Traicoff
Microbiology
HS-BH011
Nicole Traicoff
Mercury Content in Seafood: Canned vs. Fresh
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Science Research Award
KrisAnn Traicoff
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Tucson Country Day School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-BE002
Asher Lodge
Cat Yoga
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
The Dojang's Outstanding Research in Exercise Award
Betsey Deevers
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-CB007
Nestor Rojas
CuO vs Ketchup
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Shannon Tresvik
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
6-EM020
Tyler Deal
Ryan Gonzalez
The Rocket Car of Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Engineering and Materials Science
7-EM014
Kevin DeMent
Connor Forche
Automatic Dog Food Feeder
Community Challenge
Jennifer Maxwell
Engineering and Materials Science
7-CB012
Aubrey Hubble
Which Hand Sanitizer Kills The Most Bacteria?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
7-CB013
Liam Johnson
Pepe Le Pew, What Do We Do?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
8-EM002
Nino Rosario
Kelvin Electrostatic Generator
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lara Huetter
Engineering and Materials Science
8-EN010
Faith Siepker
The Environmental Impact of Changing from Incandescent to LED Christmas Lights
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Lara Huetter
Energy
Tucson Hebrew Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-BE102-C
Class of 14
Does Color Affect Taste?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
David Stropka
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-PM105-C
Class of 5
Liquid Magnetism
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa Truelove
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-CB103-C
Class of 5
Salty, Salty Boiling Water
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa Truelove
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
4-PM014
Lariella Citron
Shaiya Fox
Spectacular Spectra
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Chris Graves
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-CB033
Mika Gisches
Eggsploration
Community Challenge
Chris Graves
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Tucson High Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PA009
Elias Yordy Baer
Using Parallax to Measure Distance
College Mathematics Honor Society Award
Karriaunna.Scotti@tusd1.org
Physics and Astronomy
HS-BE016
Evelyn Guadalupe Bolanos
Kimberly Munoz
Observing proboscis extension reflex (PER) in Novomessor cockerelli to determine ability to learn
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Arizona Psychological Association Behavioral Science Award
Margaret Wilch
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PA014
Jaclyn Nicole Campbell
Paparazzi
Third Place Research in Light Pollution
Karriaunna Scotti
Physics and Astronomy
HS-MI026
Gustavo Pesqueira Armenta
Roberto Carrillo
Kyle Spencer
Antibiotic producing microbes found in urban and rural desert soils
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Animal or Plant In Vitro Biology Award
Margaret Wilch
Microbiology
HS-AS010
Morgan Ann Darby
Searching for Trends and Susceptibility in Canines Diagnosed Positive for Coccioides spp. in Tucson, Arizona
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Bio-Science
The Whitney Award for Best Animal Related Project
Margaret Wilch
Animal Sciences
HS-MI029
Adalee Martinez
Creosote Midge Galls and their Symbiotic Fungal Associate
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Animal or Plant In Vitro Biology Award
Margaret Wilch
Microbiology
HS-PS014
Zaid Murrieta
Ben Russakoff
Identifying the endangered Huachuca Water Umbel for conservation efforts
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Margaret Wilch
Plant Sciences
HS-CM009
Ladan Navari
Examination of the 5-SNPs Eye Color Prediction System for the Purpose of Application in Forensic Research
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
margaret Wilch
Cellular and Molecular Biology
HS-PA007
Samantha Rae Norton
How Soon After Sunset Does It Become Dark?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Karriaunna Scotti
Physics and Astronomy
HS-EA031
Leo O'Neill
The response of tree growth to mixed severity prescribed fires in Bryce Canyon National Park
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ASU Rob and Melanie Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative
SARSEF Foundation Scholarship
The International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, and Environment) Project Award
margaret Wilch
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-PA013
Sydney Rashell Lockery
Where Did All The Stars Go?
Honorable Mention Research in Light Pollution
Karriaunna Scotti
Physics and Astronomy
HS-PS020
Joseph Michael Haber III
Ripley Tiger Lily Russum
Identifying Microsatellites in the Huachuca Water Umbel Genome
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
SARSEF Foundation Scholarship
Margaret Wilch
Plant Sciences
HS-AS011
Soraya Orozco Sandoval
Elijah Sensibar
Insect Adaptation To Various Host Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Margaret Wilch
Animal Sciences
HS-MI021
Tahlia Dolores Segura
Root-associated endophytic fungi of Sonoran Desert mesquite (Prosopis velutina) affect seed germination and seedling growth of bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) and corn (Zea mays)
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Margaret Wilch
Microbiology
HS-PS018
Daniel Daniel
Ryan Jaxon Stagg
Tl Contaminated Produce
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Margaret Wilch
Plant Sciences
HS-EA018
Sierra Ann Stanton
The Correlation Between Metal Tolerance and Antibiotic Resistance
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Margaret Wilch
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EA024
Alexander Flurin Utzinger
The effects of Buffel Grass on nitrogen fixing bacteria and overall soil health as an effect of an interruption in the nitrogen cycle
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Margaret Wilch
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tucson International Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EN001
Arturo Durazo, Jr.
Battery Lemon
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rebecca Diaz
Energy
1-EE003
Keanu Garcia
Water Pollution
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rebecca Diaz
Earth and Environmental Studies
Tucson Waldorf School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EM005
Abbey Ester Brumm
Mineral to minecraft
Outstanding Project in Geosciences
Lisa Archer
Engineering and Materials Science
Twin Peaks Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE011
Halee Hernandez
Is Smiling Contagious?
Valley of the Moon Kindness to All Award
Amy Parsons
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE012
Malia Spencer
Eyes or Ears
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Monica Baden
Behavioral and Social Sciences
University High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PA006
Sloan W Kanaski
Creation of Additional Signal Regions to Increase Signal Sensitivity in the Search for Vector-Like Quarks at the LHC
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Intel ISEF Finalist
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Pamela Tautz
Physics and Astronomy
University of Arizona Sky School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE022
Matthew Mayer
Does water quality correlate with macroinvertebrate diversity?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Sky Island Naturalist
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-EE035
Pilar Muller
Just go with the flow: Algae water speed preference in a desert stream
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-CM007
Holland Sterling
Diverse Microbes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rebecca Lipson
Cellular, Molecular, and Microbiological Sciences
8-EE040
Selina Tena
Creosote and its neighborly services
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Best Natural Science Investigation
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Studies
HS-PS019
Richard Black
Plant thermoregulation in response to environmental variables
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rebecca Lipson
Plant Sciences
HS-PA018
Gabriele Clarke
Life of a Dying Star
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Certificate of Achievement in Astronomy
Rebecca Lipson
Physics and Astronomy
HS-EA007
Marcia Dalrymple
Sooty Soil: The Effect of Campfire Ashes on the Surrounding Soil
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
NASA Earth System Science Award
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-PA020
Jesus Herrera
Measuring Relative Albedo of the Galilean Moons
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Astronomy Award
Rebecca Lipson
Physics and Astronomy
HS-PA017
Elyse Johnson
The refraction of light in water as relating to shadows
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
First Place High School Winner
Rebecca Lipson
Physics and Astronomy
HS-EE006
Kameo A. McAuley
Scale Modeling of an Ephemeral Stream for the Analysis of Gabion Performance
Excellence and Achievement, Girls in STEM, Title I Schools
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Rebecca Lipson
Environmental Engineering
Vail Academy and High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE004
Colleen Gately
Handwashing
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Arizona Hydrological Research
Mea Santiesteban
Earth and Environmental Studies
8-RC003
Matthew Fosdick
The Creation of a Superior Hybrid Sorting Algorithm based on the Time-Efficiency of Heapsort, Mergesort and Quicksort Algorithms on Different Length Strings
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Computer Science
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer
SARSEF Software Award
Second Place Middle School Winner
Ed Kestler
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-BE005
Courtney Barger
Cecilia Kimball
Balance Challenge
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elaine MacKenzie
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Vaughan Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EA013
Emma Elizabeth Vaughan
Effects of Solanine in Solanum Tuberosum on Gryllidae and Pentemon Eatoni
2nd Place Excellence in Marine-Related
Stephanie Vaughan
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Ventana Vista Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CB002
Scarlett Bonomolo
Camille Garcia
Does color effect which M & M melt fastest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Maria Jimenez-Baca
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
K-EE001
Sofia Garcia
Water for the Garden
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Rebecca Garcia
Earth and Environmental Studies
1-PM002
Ezra Mandel
A Sticky Situation - Which surface does a suction cup stick to the best?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Leah Glashow-Mandel
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-EN003
Ethan Bialis
The Power of Junk
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hogan Energy Hero Award
Renewable Energy Department
Mirabele Miranda
Energy
Veritas Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-RC003
Noah Funk
Arduino to the Rescue: How the Arduino Could Save Lives
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Melanie Paulsen
Robotics and Computer Sciences
7-AP011
Andrew Maxfield
Are Fingerprint Patterns Inherited? A Study in Genetics
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Melanie Paulsen
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-BE014
Zach Buus
Austin McKinley
The Effects of Video Game Play on the Sleep Quality of Adolescents
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melanie Paulsen
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Walker Butte K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CB027
Enrico Coloma
Battle of the Batteries
TEP Award of Excellence
Deanna Jamison
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
7-EM019
Kaija Celestin
Solar Oven S'Mores
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mandy Weisenberger
Engineering and Materials Science
8-CB009
Madison Placencio
Flammable Fabrics
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Candace Perales
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
Walker Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-EM001
Zane Walker
The Skim-Ray: Swimming Pool Surface Cleaner
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kirsten Walker
Engineering and Materials Science
Wilcox High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BI004
Jane Jansen
Oliver Rodriguez
ROYGBIV
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
SARSEF Foundation Scholarship
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Ty White
Biochemistry
Winifred Harelson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CB003
Kate Schollmeyer
Hydrocarbon Molecules
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Susan Zeeb
Chemical and Biochemical Sciences
2-BE104-C
Class of 28
The Math Fact Blues
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Monika Arnold
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-EM010
Ben Aronson
Shirts Shirts Everywhere, What to Wear?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Gayle Kirkendall
Engineering and Materials Science
3-PM009
Zufan Girard
'Scuse Me While I Kiss the Sky
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rayna Lane
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-MH002
Cody Gray
Fast Food, Slow Mold?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Gayle Kirkendall
Medicine and Health Sciences
3-MH001
Maya Lamoreaux
Sugar Rush
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rayna Lane
Medicine and Health Sciences
4-EE026
Erica Schollmeyer
A Barometer Thermometer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ann Caputo
Earth and Environmental Studies
Yuma High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CH011
Alexandra Fernandez
Alyssa Michelle Smith
The Effects of Temperature on the Chemiluminescence of Luminol
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Marelis V. Rivera
Chemistry
HS-EM010
Angel Gabriel Cabrera
Gabriela Jazmin Leyva
How the Length of A Hot-Air Balloon Will Affect its Flight
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Marelis Rivera
Engineering Mechanics
HS-CH022
Oscar Rosas
Everardo Tejeda
Chemistry Of Ice Cream Development: Lowering the Freezing Point of Water
Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
Marelis Rivera
Chemistry
697 projects

Comments are closed.

Creating the Next Generation of Critical Thinkers and Problem Solvers through Science and Engineering

Top