2018 SARSEF Winning Projects

2018 Winning Projects by School

Acacia Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH004
Ashley Bain
Protect Your Metal From Rust
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check $50
Mrs. Apryl Pierce
Chemical Sciences
5-EN006
Daniel Paul
Electromagnets
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Ms. Cassidy Addison
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Academy of Mathematics and Science
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-PM103-C
Class of 30
Pulleys
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nelda Andrist
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-CM103-C
Class of 30
Wash Your Hands
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Shellie Ryff
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
3-EE003
Griffin Miller
Daniel Pew-Kenyon
Barometric Pressure
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Kathy Hartley
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-EC007
John Sloan
Copper Coil Express
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Kathy Hartley
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Academy of Tucson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CH040
Reid Fallin
Which Cleaning Agent Kills the Most Germs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lori Hill
Chemical Sciences
4-CH063
Colin McDuffie
Rocket Candy Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Sarah Fata
Chemical Sciences
Academy of Tucson Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-EN005
Ryan Raymond
How Accurate is a Pima County Flood Controlled Rain Gauge?
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science-First Place Certificate
Julie Arnette
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Agua Caliente Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP007
Lilah Anderson Vosper
Why Do Stingrays Bob?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
3rd Place Marine-Related Project-$20 for 3rd best marine-related project from any grade level - judged by Desert Dolphins Scuba Club judges.
Curiosity Award-Cash Prize $25
Excellence in Research Related to the Sonoran Desert-Coati Club Membership: 1 year
Special Award of Merit-Certificate and $25 check for their outstanding project in Biomedical Research benefiting human and animal health
Wonder of Wildlife-Free Family Admission to Museum
Kelli McKinney
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EC011
Katie Beverage
The Moving Closet Rod
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Stacey Carter
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EN005
Santino Celani
Quack-A-Ponics: A Modified Aquaponics System to Filter and Clean Duck Water
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Molly Homoki
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-AP030
Ben Head
Is Palm Oil Making Me Sick?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Stacey Carter
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EN016
Conner Lindsey
The Storer
TEP Renewable Energy Awards-cash prize
Stacey Carter
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-PM009
Ivy Morrison
Do the Phases of the Moon Affect Star Visibility
Honorable Mention - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Kathryn Tompkins
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-BE014
Nathan Ignatoff
Do 5th Grade Students Misunderstand Sharks?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
2nd Place Marine-Related Project-$30 for 2nd best marine-related project from any grade level - judged by Desert Dolphins Scuba Club judges.
Ron Scrima
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-ER039
Beck Caballero
The Blue Shoe
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Svea Anderson
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-CH030
Nick Cusson
Effective Egging Removal
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Svea Anderson
Chemical Sciences
6-EE008
Bryce Randall Drummond
Wash Water Transporter
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Svea Anderson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-EN006
Ella Levin
Cattle Fly Spray Walk Through
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Svea Anderson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-AP022
William Mansour
To Burrow Or Not To Burrow
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Svea Anderson
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EN011
Nolan Radomsky
Wind Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Svea Anderson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-ER049
Kailey Reichardt
Talk For Me Tennies
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Svea Anderson
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-BE015
Darrien Reilly Sprung
Does Being Cross Hand/Eye Dominant Increase Free Throw Shooting Accuracy?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Svea Anderson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-EE001
Anna Wall
Cleaning Dirty Water
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Youth in Science-This award is intended for students in 6-8th grade who have used of the scientific method to explain/answer a question of nature that they have.
Svea Anderson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Air and Space Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-BE001
Adrian Perez
How Physical Exercise Helps Brain Health
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Ms. Maria Rocha
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-EE001
Jackson Simmons
Makenzie Simmons
Density of liquids
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Maria Rocha
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-EN002
Salomon Borboa
Light It Up
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Ms. Susan Toler
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Amerischools Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-AP006
Anthony Miele
The Rate of Photosynthesis
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Watters
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-BE022
Camille Harrett
Polite Vs. Rude
SARSEF's Community Challenge-Cash Prize $25
Mrs. Watters
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Anthem K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CH010
James Meyers
Toothpaste Challenge
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tori Shaw
Chemical Sciences
Anza Trail School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EN020
Brock Trabow
Wind Turbine
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Annie Tanner
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Apollo Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE012
Yeddailin Arianne Gonzalez
Intensive Farming
Treistman/Harris Award-
Emilie Puig-Mendez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-BE013
Wendy Espino
Sleep Like a Baby
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
James Kaltenhauser
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Arizona College Preparatory- Oakland Campus
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EE018
Arveen Aziz
A Flood's Kryptonite: The Effect of Flood Preventing Techniques on the Amount of Wet Area of Home
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Carlie Moss
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-ER027
Kunal Chawla
Can Spider Silk Replace Man-Made Fibers?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Youth in Engineering-This award is intended for students in 6-8th grade who have used the Engineering Design Process to solve a problem/concern.
Carlie Moss
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-CH034
Shanthi LeBonheur
The Effect of the Type of Emulsifier or Stabilizer on the Amount of Water, Oil, and Dispersed Phase in an Emulsion
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Carlie Moss
Chemical Sciences
6-AP005
Ekta Puri
The Effect of Caffeine's Allelopathic Potential as a Growth and Germination Inhibitor on the Seeds of Vigna Radiata
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Carlie Moss
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-PM001
Dawn Shim
The Effect of the Weight of Coin Face on Amount of Coin Face Probablity
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Carlie Moss
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-EE016
Alexi Amaro
The Effect of the pH Balance on the Dissolve Rate of Limestone
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science-First Place Certificate
Melody Anderson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-PM026
David DeMarco
Neolithic Haulers: Transporting Moai Statues Since 1200 AD
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Clair Gustafson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-CH026
Jordan Hill
The Effect of Material Type on Rate of Temperature Conduction
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Melody Anderson
Chemical Sciences
7-AP007
Conner Redmond
The Effect of Genotype on Resistance to Heavy Metal Contamination
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Clair Gustafson
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-ER022
Richard Cheng
The Effect of Image Format on Percentage Size Reduction in Compression
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tamela Harris
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-AP001
Kaitlyn Lai
The Effect of Different Types of Scents on the Number of Crickets Near the Scent
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award-6th-8th grade students will compete for an official Phoenix Comic Fest Certificate of Excellence and two passes to Opening Day at Phoenix Comicon, or two passes for Friday, May 26th.

Please sign up on this form :
http://tinyurl.com/PhxCCSARSEF2017

Certificate at SARSEF
Kim Meyer
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-CH024
Nathan Lam
The Effect of Sucrose Water's Temperature on the Amount of Sucrose Converted into Glucose Using the Enzyme Invertase
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Tamela Harris
Chemical Sciences
8-PM006
Matthew Layne
The Energy of the Future: Space-Based Solar Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$75
Kim Meyer
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CM011
Krish Narotam
The Effect of Different Candle Waxes on Soot Particle Size
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$75
Kim Meyer
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-CH025
Jennyfer Park
The Effect of Different Oil Ingredients Added in to Soap on it's pH Level
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tamela Harris
Chemical Sciences
8-ER025
Anish Puri
Hacked! The Effect of Possible Password Combinations Across Length and Number of Characters on the Time Taken to Crack a Password
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tamela Harris
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EE010
Vinay Raman
The Effect of the Amount of Chemical Dispersant on the Difference of Interfacial Tension
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kim Meyer
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EN022
Pradhyum Sathishkumar
The Effect of Different External Catalytic Converters on the Amount of Carbon Dioxide Coming Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kim Meyer
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Arizona Connections Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP002
Ezekiel Tieman
Fantastic Fossilization
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sara Cranney
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-ER026
Elise Gillins
B.O.L.T - Battery Operated Lightning Tracker
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
1st Place Middle School Award-Samsung Chromebook, TI-84 Plus CE Calculator
Jessica Harrison
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
HS-BH033
Emily O'Malley
Larvae, Flies and Liver, Oh My!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Alex Houseman
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EC102-C
Class of 11
Paper Airplanes
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Isela Quijada
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-PM101-C
Class of 6
What Ball Will Roll The Farthest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Laura Prelsnik
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
BASIS Oro Valley
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH114-C
Class of 33
Colors and its Carcinogenic Potential
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Modi
Chemical Sciences
6-ER029
Caleb Rasor
3D Printing Optimization: I made the Mistakes, So You Don't Have To
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
The Len Herzmark Award of Engineering Excellence-for creative thinking in solving a problem using engineering - if possible, Chemical Engineering (but not required)
Doug Hughes
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
BASIS Scottsdale
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CM012
Shashvath Venkatesh
Which antibiotic inhibits bacterial growth best?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lydia Reznik
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-BE002
Akshaya Venkatesh
A Novel Mobile App to Minimize Food Waste & Maximize Harvest Utilization (To Inspire Behavioral Change)
Cox Conserves - Award-ipad for a technology and conservation project
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award-6th-8th grade students will compete for an official Phoenix Comic Fest Certificate of Excellence and two passes to Opening Day at Phoenix Comic Fest , or two passes for Friday, May 26th.

Please sign up on this form :
http://tinyurl.com/PhxCCSARSEF2017

Certificate at SARSEF
Science Research Award-$50 Gift Card
Lydia Reznik
Behavioral and Social Sciences
BASIS Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH005
Kepler L Grissom
Can I have Ice Cream for Lunch?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Science Research Award-$25 Gift Card
Kathy Grissom
Chemical Sciences
1-BE002
Danielle Wyant
More Sleep Helps Children Read Better
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Karen Gram
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-EE007
Grace Sophia Keane
Sofia Luce
Fuel Spills
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check $75
Jennifer Higgins
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-EE005
Tatyana Lynn
Fun Soap
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer Higgins
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-EE008
Jesse Muir
Pervious Concrete
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer Higgins
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-CM013
Ruben Flores
Jason Wyant
Germs Stop Swimming In The Water
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Jennifer Higgins
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
BASIS Tucson North
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-BE004
Sahasrakshi Dasika
Is Screen Time A Vision Crime?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Schrader
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-ER047
Harini Rajendran
Got Diabetes? No Problem. Artificial Pancreas Can Help!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rajendran Subramaniam
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
HS-BH022
Vishakk Rajendran
Meena Ravishankar
Jeremy Wang
A novel, quantifiable, and rapid assay to screen drugs to treat Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) in a Drosophila model.
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
The Unseen Pain Award-$50.00 check
Rajendran Subramaniam
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-BH038
Yuqi Zhang
Phylogenetic and Evolutionary Patterns of the P53 Gene in Mammals
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Innovation in Cellular & Microbiological Sciences Award-Scholarship
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship-Trip to the Intel ISEF For student and their teacher plus UA Scholarship
Matt Johnston
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EN020
Nour Badri
A Zero Waste City
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Jackie Nichols
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-BE008
Jenavieve Echegaray
Lexana Echegaray
Javier Nevarez Jr.
Age-Friendly City Design: Social Engineering in Built Environments for Seniors
SARSEF's Community Challenge-Cash Prize $25
Science of Kindness Award-Ben's Bells pack (with Mini-Bell, Kindness Coins, stickers, etc.) and a certificate
Jackie Nichols
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-EN004
Jennifer Armenta
Alejandra Espinoza
Tytianna Zowa
World of Waste
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jackie Nichols
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Booth-Fickett Math and Science Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP003
Anya Maurer
Do Seeds Need Air to Grow?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa Tantillo-Reddoch
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EE010
Kairi Maurer
Does the Size of the Basins Used in a Waffle Garden Impact the Rate Water Infiltrates the Soil?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Penny Shank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-BE009
Spencer Kyte
Left-handed and Right-handed Shooters: Which Side of the Court Will Produce More Accuracy?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Peter Bassett
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Butterfield Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN018
Riley Blank
Pump It Up
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Kandice Baker
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-BE101-C
Class of 28
Stress Busters
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Suzy Quiroz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EC039
Bradley Whaley-Long
Electrofruited
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
JoAnna McCormick
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-CH025
Brayden Escobar
Smelly Shoes
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kris McNally
Chemical Sciences
Canyon del Oro High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BE003
Cameron (Cami) Fricke
The effects of natural serotonin additives on C. elegan Development and Behavior
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Psychological Association Behavioral Science Award-Cash
Carolyn Zeiher
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-MI014
Madisyn McDole
Antimicrobial Activity of Essential Oils on Gram Positive and Gram Negative Bacteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Carolyn Zeiher
Microbiology
HS-EN019
Travis Dobbin
Jason Ronstadt
Optimization of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells using Fruit Pigments
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$150
Carolyn Zeiher
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-BH027
Kailee Savage
Effects of Diet and Sleep Status on Inflammation and Iron Status in Male Sprague-Dawley Rats
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Carolyn Zeiher
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-EM011
Aaron Trinh
Innovative Compact Water Heater
Energy Innovation-Check for $50.00
Jill Christman
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-EN013
Jackson Utsch
Modeling Energy Harvesting from Photosynthesis
TEP Award of Excellence-$150
Carolyn Zeiher
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-MI012
Abigail Wichers
Antimicrobial Activity of Desert Plant Extracts on Gram Negative and Gram Positive Bacteria
Top STEM Student of Promise-$500 Scholarship
Carolyn Zeiher
Microbiology
Canyon View Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CM001
Bay Jenkins
Got Germs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs Gibson
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
1-PM007
Hunter Simon-Topoff
Fun With Electricity
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Ms Weeks
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-BE004
Rhys Jameson Gibson
The Rainbow Connection
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Dubs
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-CH010
Kelly Jean Siemens
Dish Soap And The Environment
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Best Young Woman' Project, 2nd grade-certificate, letter, $25 B&N gift card
Ms. Dubs
Chemical Sciences
3-CH016
Viridiana Henikman
Rub or Spray, Which One Will Protect You During the Day?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mary Clark
Chemical Sciences
4-EC002
Eoin Roberts
Automating My Turtle's World
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cheryl Williams
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-PM002
Caelen Stoker
Studying Magnetic Shielding Strength of Maglev Train at Different Temperatures and How This Could Impact Arizona
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Cheryl Williams
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Carden Christian Academy Central
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP105-C
Class of 15
Can We Bake A Good Tasting Brownie Using Mesquite Meal?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Helen Castillo
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-CM101-C
Class of 5
Hand Washing
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dianna Marquez
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Carden of Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-CM103-C
Class of 8
You Make Me Sick
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Cowen
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-CH089
Anna Coleman
Which Recipe with Different Amounts of Baking Soda do People Prefer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Korth
Chemical Sciences
5-EC030
Deuce Moseley
Don't Rock the Boat!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Stoner
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
7-CH020
Parker Harris
Hungry? Which Nut Will Make You You Again?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Bennon
Chemical Sciences
8-EN006
Keigan McReynolds
Liquid Energy
Hogan Energy Hero Awards-Certificate and Cash - Certificate and Cash - $50 to student and $50 to teacher
TEP Top Middle School Project-$150
Mrs. Bennon
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-AP018
Maeona Moseley
Heavy Metal vs. Aquatic Life
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Bennon
Animal and Plant Sciences
Casas Christian School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CH007
Joshua Brown
Wildfire
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Rice
Chemical Sciences
2-CH011
Bella Vail
Which Bag Preserves Produce Longer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Yvette Robinson
Chemical Sciences
8-BE019
Jack Donald Graham
Crossed up!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ben Briggs
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-CH028
Brandon LeCompte
Caleb Moore
All About Acids, Basically
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ben Briggs
Chemical Sciences
Castlehill Country Day School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EN102-C
Class of 0
Sand - The International Insulator
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Fred Roberts
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-CH044
William Bunch
What Type Of Water Bottle Keeps Milk Coldest The Longest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Fred Roberts
Chemical Sciences
4-AP029
Eduardo Guzman
Do King Snake Sheds and Feces Repel Rattlesnakes?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Adventure in Science Award-$25.00 Check
Best Living Vivarium Award-$40 gift certificate
Excellence in Research Related to the Sonoran Desert-$50 Summer Camp Scolarship
Fred Roberts
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EE012
Emma Lock
Spic and Span
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Fred Roberts
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-CH056
Caitlyn Saavedra
Light Cigarettes vs. Regular Cigarettes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Fred Roberts
Chemical Sciences
Catalina Foothills High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EM004
Shivansh Srivastava
Low Cost Aid for Fall Prevention
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Excellence in Engineering Scholarship-$1,000 Scholarship
Shivansh Srivastava
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-BE052
Sylvia Zarnescu
Are Twenty-Four Heads Better Than One? Testing the Optimal Group Size for Decision-Making in a Social Insect
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Psychological Association Behavioral Science Award-Cash
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship-Trip to the Intel ISEF For student and their teacher plus UA Scholarship
Rebekah Keating Godfrey
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Centennial Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH009
Sarah Lundstrom
Greasy Chips
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lauren Hoepker Synarong
Chemical Sciences
5-EC021
Maxwell Stolz
Hope for H2O
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lee Roop
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-ER026
Aviana Ayer
#Engineering
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lydia Carlson
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Centennial Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-EE008
Abril Aguirre
Vanessa Lopez
Eco-Friendly, Not so Friendly?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Suzanne Lasich
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EE009
Quinn Martinez
Citlaly Salinas Garcia
Burn Bio Burn
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$75
Suzanne Lasich
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-CM013
Julia Whitson
Resistance is Futile
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Suzanne Lasich
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Cibola High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI020
Iqra Irfan
The effects of cactus extracts on the quorum sensing abilities of psuedmonas ariegnosa and chromobacteria violacium
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society-Honorable Mention - $25 card
Patricia Garcia
Microbiology
HS-PS030
Dayani ortiz
Kenia Zepeda
Too Sweet to be True!
Science Research Award-$100 Gift Card
Patricia Garcia
Plant Sciences
Cienega High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CM024
Arianna Kristina Camargo
Production of Bioplastic Using Banana Peels
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Baker
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-PM014
Ella Erickson
Emilie McClellan
Exposed: Eclipse Reveals Solar Magnetic Fields through Coronal Loops
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Space Science-Display set of meteorites
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award-9th-12th grade students will enter to win two passes to Phoenix Comic Fest and a seat on a Phoenix Comic Fest panel where they will showcase their project, along with the winners of this category from Arizona Science and Engineering Fair (AzSEF). One winner will be chosen at the end of the showcase and will receive a Grand Prize (TBD).
Please sign up on this form :
http://tinyurl.com/PhxCCSARSEF2017

Certificate at SARSEF
Jack Erickson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BE020
Angel Rivera
Basic Life Skills Assessment:transitioning from youth to adulthood
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Baker
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BE036
Amanda Caitlin Sallee
Is there a Correlation between Age, Gender, and Frustration?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa Baker
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PM020
Savannah Shoffner
Application of Local Magnetic Field Readings to Point to and Track the Sun
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Outstanding Project in Geosciences-Certificate (another to be mailed later)
Jack Erickson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BE005
Emilie Tadoum
The Development of Friendships Through Social Media
Science of Kindness Award-Ben's Bells pack (with Mini-Bell, Kindness Coins, stickers, etc.) and a certificate
Wendy Garrett
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Circle Cross Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH102-C
Class of 23
Bubble Mania
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Janet Goff
Chemical Sciences
4-AP007
Jace Michael Kazmierczak
Fish About Hydroponics
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Christine Moya
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-CH035
Nathan Ryan Lind
Polymer Beads
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Christine Moya
Chemical Sciences
7-EE004
Malachi Abbs
Is the Water You Are Drinking Safe?
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Deidre Garber
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-EN013
Kayla Mae Macayan
Thermal Insulation
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check $75
Deidre Garber
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Colonel Smith Middle School - Ft. Huachuca
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EN017
Allyssa Martin
Biomass to Biogas
TEP Renewable Energy Awards-Cash Prize
Kellie Hillenga
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-BE017
Hadley Wright
Stop The Bite
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kellie Hillenga
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-EN016
Lois Chang
Catch That Breeze
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lee Ann Howell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-EN005
Allison Crouch
E-Pottery
Ceramic Science Award-A 2-3 hour session where the student get to create, glaze, and fire their own bowl
Lee Ann Howell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-ER029
Elisabeth Mullins
Watch Your Step!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lee Ann Howell
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-CH024
Aidan Ortega
Deep Dark Secret
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lee Ann Howell
Chemical Sciences
7-EN030
Angeliz Rosado Torres
Wind Power At Work
TEP Award of Excellence-$75
Lee Ann Howell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-ER010
Meghan Fox
What 100% Fabric Smears the Most with a Gel Ink Pen?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Magdalena Snell
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EN018
August Lieb
Underwater Sun
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Magdalena Snell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-ER016
Ciara Settles
Falling Into the Future
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Magdalena Snell
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-PM023
Jacob Wilhide
Can You Hear Me Now?...Study of Best Material for Soundproofing
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Magdalena Snell
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Continental School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-PM102-C
Class of 22
Car-ditarod
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Szabo
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-CH003
Adaline Adams
Which Mouth Has the Most Germs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Helton
Chemical Sciences
Copper Creek Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP005
Jude Nenadovich
Are Insect Defense Mechanisms More Offensive or Defensive?
Wonder of Wildlife-Free Family Admission to Museum
Ms. volk
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EN014
Colin Patrick Reynolds
Electric Energy Drinks
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Ms. Flannery
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Copper Ridge Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH007
Makenzie Spies
Feeling Hot, Hot, Hot
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tonya Connelly
Chemical Sciences
2-EC104-C
Class of 23
Let's Go Fly a Kite
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Christine Leach
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-EE103-C
Class of 30
It's Hot Outside! Replicating the Greenhouse Effect
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hannah Pancost
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-PM104-C
Class of 31
We Like to Move It, Move It: Does Mass Matter
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amanda Calkins
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EE006
Thomas Boatright
Refraction in Action
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tonya Connelly
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-AP002
Addisen Campbell
A Non-Chemical Deterrent
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Tonya Connelly
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-BE013
Mandi Davis
Can the Rubik's Cube Make You Smarter?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tonya Connelly
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EC023
Mason Fosdick
A Crash Course Into a Smart Bike
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
State Farm Insurance Safety Award-A check and certificate of appreciation for valuing safety
Tonya Connelly
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EN023
Robert Hess
Best Color for Energy Efficiency in the Vail School District
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Tonya Connelly
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EN003
Jayden Larson
Shoulder Work
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Tonya Connelly
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EE021
Austin Nielson
Beat the Heat
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tonya Connelly
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Corona Foothills Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CH009
Bradley Cox
Fast Pain Relief
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Chris Mills
Chemical Sciences
6-CH013
Layla Wilkinson
Shoo Fly! Don't Bother Me!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Chris Mills
Chemical Sciences
Coronado K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN103-C
Class of 28
Air and Water Flow
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dee Easterling
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Cottonwood Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN014
Joshua Lee
Which Food Can Power a LED Light Bulb at the Lowest Cost?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa John
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-CH084
Kaitlyn Plaga
Who Burnt the Cookies?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tricia Ferguson
Chemical Sciences
5-EC011
Sara Kemp
Match Maker
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rebekah Valverde
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Crane Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-PM018
Quinn Nemeth
Magnetohydrodynamic Drive Optimization
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Outstanding Project in Nautical or Submarine Sciences-Certificate and Check
Nicole Rangel
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Davis Bilingual Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EE017
Cooper Goffeney
Navy Showers in the Desert
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Martha Badilla
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-CM017
Isabella Lydia Ferreira
Cleaning Products & Bacteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tessa Valencia
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
DeGrazia Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-PM102-C
Class of 24
High Pitch, Low Pitch, What Sound Does It Make?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Aimee Katz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-AP101-C
Class of 30
Giants of the Night
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sherrie Dennis
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP106-C
Class of 30
To Grow or Not to Grow
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sherrie Dennis
Animal and Plant Sciences
Desert Springs Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE101-C
Class of 22
Sun-sational Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Katie Kaufman
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-EN102-C
Class of 20
Fact or Friction
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Vivian Ruskowitz
Energy and Environmental Engineering
2-BE104-C
Class of 19
Chocolate Surprise!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Diana Castro
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Discovery Plus Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH001
Tessa McRae
Hard Boiled Eggs
Best Young Woman' Project, Kindergarten-certificate, letter, $25 B&N gift card
Kelli Wasson
Chemical Sciences
1-EC004
Leah Willis
Racing Robots
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Faith Jarvis
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-AP019
Alexis Abeyta
The Cat's Meow
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Feline Friend Award-Two cat themed board games with 2 passes to Kids Club (cat themed summer camp)
Reyna Verdugo
Animal and Plant Sciences
Dodge Traditional Magnet Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-PM022
Dylan Waddell
Orbital Escape Velocity
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hayley Keith
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Doolen Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CH016
Jake Brumley
The Truth About Christmas Trees: Are Additives Necessary?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
James Haley
Chemical Sciences
6-EN005
Luca Meyers - Richter
If You Can't Stand The Heat Get Out The Window Treatment
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Civil Engineering Award-A certificate and $150 cash prize along with an invitation to attend our American Society of Civil Engineers monthly luncheon with a parent/guardian to receive their award.
James F. Haley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-PM019
Noah Wolgemuth
From String to Timbre
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
James Haley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-CM009
Malcolm Barrios
How To Disinfect A Kitchen Sponge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
James Haley
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
7-BE004
Mani Braitberg
Music and Math
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Free Month at Mathnasium of Marana-Gift Certificate
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
SAPA 2nd Place-2nd Place Behavioral Science
Ivan Yocum
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-PM018
Owen M Brault
How The Density Of A Material Affects How Much Energy It Can Absorb
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
James F. Haley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-EE002
Megan Connolly
Jillian Howayeck
Salty Solutions
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Ivan Yocum
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-CH003
Lily McGrath
Rise Muffins Rise
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
James Haley
Chemical Sciences
7-ER020
Jared Perry
How Does Modifying A Building Affect Wind Loads On Pedestrians
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science-First Place Certificate
James Haley
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-AP003
Helene Saleska
Palms, Plateaus, and Plant Traits: Explaining Biodiversity in the Amazon Forest
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ivan Yocum
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EE015
Claire West
Should You Pee in Your Worm Bin?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ivan Yocum
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EE007
Jade Kuan
The Effect of Eco-enzymes on the pH of Water
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Ivan Yocum
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-BE010
Madeline Riccitello
Do Women and Men Process Visual Information Differently?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ivan Yocum
Behavioral and Social Sciences
E C Nash Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EC103-C
Class of 15
Catapult
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Cote
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
K-CH101-C
Class of 12
The Day the Crayons Melted
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Bosse
Chemical Sciences
K-PM102-C
Class of 15
Which Colors Attract the Most Heat?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Mendez
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
K-CM103-C
Class of 13
Appetizing Apples
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Lemieux
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
1-CH106-C
Class of 13
How To Grow The Biggest Crystals Using Household Materials
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Martin
Chemical Sciences
1-EE102-C
Class of 13
What's Up With The Air In Here?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Luciano
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-CM102-C
Class of 20
Which Surface Has The Most Germs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Stender
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
2-EN101-C
Class of 21
Batteries That Make Cents
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Purcell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
2-EC102-C
Class of 21
Ship A Chip
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Derksen
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EC103-C
Class of 24
New Dawn
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Lossou-Lossavi
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC101-C
Class of 26
A Helping Hand
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Taylor-Stevens
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-AP101-C
Class of 25
Hydroponics vs Traditional Soil Planting
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Valenzuela
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CH101-C
Class of 12
Perfect Popcorn
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Sanzo
Chemical Sciences
Elgin School/Sonoita Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-CM007
Olivia Barton
Scrubbing Made Easy
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Annette Koweek
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-CH035
Serena Hubbell
Madison Vines
The Flammability Test
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Annette Koweek
Chemical Sciences
Emily Gray Junior High
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-CH002
Carter Cadwallader
Altering The Viscosity of Blood
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Chemical Sciences
7-AP017
Brett Lewis
Color Confusion
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-ER022
Samuel McDowell
Saving Lives: Heatstroke Prevention Device
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EE027
Madeline Cheu
Will the Southern Ocean Food Web Collapse Because of Climate Change and its Effects of Pteropods?
1st Place Marine-Related Project-$50 for best marine-related project from any grade level - judged by Desert Dolphins Scuba Club judges.
Biodiversity Award-check
Community Service Award-Project benefits ecosystem or existence of species or habitats.
Excellence in Critical Thinking-$250 Scholarship
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer-Trip to International Fair, Trophy, Certificate
Women in STEM award-Cash Prize
Jennifer Maxwell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EN001
Jack Peterson
Algae: The OG Fuel - Is it Just Green Slime?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Catalina Rotary Service to Humanity Award-$250, Certificate and invitation to present project at a meeting of the Catalina Rotary Club.
TEP Award of Excellence-$75
Jennifer Maxwell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Empire High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI029
Megan Chimitt
Music: Bacteria's Best Friend?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michael Frank
Microbiology
HS-AS018
Ava Christensen
The Effect of Nepeta Cataria on Non-target Organisms in an Aquatic Ecosystem
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Michael Frank
Animal Sciences
HS-RC008
Matthew Fosdick
Comparison Between Gradient Descent and Newton Method Optimization Algorithms Resulting in the Creation of a Unique Algorithm
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship-Trip to the Intel ISEF For student and their teacher plus UA Scholarship
Raytheon Missile Systems Award for Excellence in Signal Processing, Machine Learning, or Cognitive Systems-Check
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award-Medallion and Certificate upon mailing
Hillary Ward
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-EN014
Kelsey Haley
Autumn Lardinais
A Novel Approach to the Effect of the Addition of Ca(OH)2 on an Ocean Model
Pulse of the Planet Award-Certificate
Hillary Ward
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-CM003
Katie Izatt
Silica Solutions
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Top High School Project-$300
Michael Frank
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-AS012
Natalia Jacobson
A Novel Approach to Increase Honey Bee Immune Response: The Effect of Amino Acid Supplementation on The Longevity of Nosema Infected Honeybees
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jack Johnson Arizona Excellence in Science Award-$2,500 Scholarship
The Grit Award-$100
Michael Frank
Animal Sciences
HS-EN017
Sofia Jacobson
Solar Still Fresnel Lens Design
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Sonoran Glass School Award for Exceptional Creativity in Science-a make-your-own glassblowing experience in their Hot Shop
Michael Frank
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-BB007
Taylor Joswiak-McLaughlin
The Effect of Prominent Biological Agents on Internal Prosthetic Materials
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
The APS Scholarship for Problem Solving-$1000 Scholarship
Michael Frank
Biochemical Science and Bioengineering
HS-BE038
Kristy Mace
The Effect of Auditory Cognitive Load on Pupil Diameter
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Psychological Association Behavioral Science Award-Cash
Michael Frank
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PS004
Paige McDowell
The Effect of Calcium Nitrate on Hydroponic Lettuce
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-EN002
Nainika Menakuru
Power with Peltier's
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Brilliant Minds Scholarship-$1,500 scholarship for top HS project in sustainability
The Len Herzmark Award of Engineering Excellence-for creative thinking in solving a problem using engineering - if possible, Chemical Engineering (but not required)
Michael Frank
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-PS011
Amelia Neumiller
The Effect of Sodium Polyacrylate on Moisture Retention and Plant Sustainability in Desert Soil
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
1-Year Family Membership Gift Card to Reid Park Zoo-Covers a year of admission for 2 named adults and up to 4 children under 18 during each visit. Valid for 12 months after redemption date.
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-PS035
Tahir Richardson
Can hydrogen peroxide aid in plant growth?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michelle Tozer
Plant Sciences
HS-PS044
Nathaniel Richey
The Effects of Wind, Heat, Soil Nutrition, and Sodium Polyacrylate Crystals on Soil Water Retention and Ultimately Growth of a Snap Pea
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-PS029
Angel Rafael Rodriguez
The Effect of Biodiversity on Plant Life
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-BH028
Gabrielle Russell
Optimization of Viral Genome Delivery into Primary Human Keratinocytes
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Frank
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-PS037
Marisa Simpson
Potassium - The Health Element
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-EE004
Savannah Sorenson
Ending Hypoxia using Aegagropila linnaei
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pulse of the Planet Award-Medal and Certificate
Michael Frank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-AS002
Maya Tainatongo
The Effect of Bumblebee (Bombus impatiens) Gender on Variation Observed Between Thorax Widths
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Frank
Animal Sciences
HS-EE040
Katie Yelifari
Hurricane Aid Water Solution: Desalination vs Filtration
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM-Air Force Research Laboratory
Michael Frank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Esmond Station Iron Horses K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-PM006
Ethan Bellhumeur
Will it Float?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lindsey Anderson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-CM003
Korben Greene
5 Second Rule
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly-cash prize given jointly by Mary Fosdick and Rajka Corder
Monica Lopez
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
3-EE007
Audrey Vaughan
Fabulous Water Filter
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Monica Lopez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-AP024
Ilizabeth Franco
Color
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Steve Gordon
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-CH004
Reagan Genske
The World May Never Know
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Robin Campos
Chemical Sciences
4-PM004
Austin Runyon
Stretch Less, Reducing Neck Nerve Damage in Football
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Steve Gordon
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-BE020
Dylan Belhumeur
One Text or Call Could Wreck it All
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ray Purtle
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EE026
Sara Lapara
Kelsey Zormeier
Where Did the Water Go?
Treistman/Harris Award-
Ray Purtle
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP026
Noellie Fontes
Jannah Shoffner
Hailey Smith
Growing with Grafting
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ray Purtle
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CM005
Baylen Washburn
Cane vs. Cane
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ray Purtle
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Estes Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN003
Zane Lewandowski-King
The Mad "Sorbentist"
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Ashley Basham
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Florence K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-AP028
Cecilia Billingsley
Fertilizer Effects
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jerry Ysaguirre
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EN002
Antonio Avilez
Static Electricity
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jerry Ysaguirre
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-BE014
Maya Valencia
Effects of Music on Memory
Acoustic Excellence Award-A voucher which provides 4 tickets to Lights! Cameras! Pops! and A Cirque Holiday with Troupe Vertigo. Value of voucher is $280
Jerry Ysaguirre
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Flowing Wells High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CM004
Alexandra Daily
Dena Koukhamsay
We Didn't Starch the Fire!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Brooke Kasprzyk
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-EE041
Sarah C. Byars
Damion Robles
Soil Runoff and Water Quality
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Brooke Kasprzyk
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE038
Adrianna Vasquez
Plants are Affected by Acid Rain
Treistman/Harris Award-
Brooke Kasprzyk
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Fruchthendler Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP001
Dean Fluckiger
The Relationship of Worm Length to Worm Speed
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Emilee Hardt
Animal and Plant Sciences
K-CH006
Beckett Grabo
Blue Bubbles
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cassandra Konrath
Chemical Sciences
1-PM008
Nathaniel Marenfeld
Golf Ball Catapult
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Melissa Boldt
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-EE006
Olive Crites
Got Water?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Shannon Turnage
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-EE004
Sloane Silva
Keep Calm and Filter On
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Shannon Turnage
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-EE009
Adelynn Goodenow
Do Plants Grow Better with Greywater or Freshwater?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
1-Year Family Membership Gift Card to Reid Park Zoo-Covers a year of admission for 2 named adults and up to 4 children under 18 during each visit. Valid for 12 months after redemption date.
Alana Batchelder
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-EE002
Carter Lindsay
Changing the Landscape
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa Cabrera
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-PM016
Ava Marenfeld
Reveal the Reveille
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Cabrera
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-CH018
Sabrina Wexler
Pectin Protecting
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa Cabera
Chemical Sciences
4-EE023
Ellen Dorsey-Sanchez
Cleaning up The Oceans: The impact of water temperature on hydrophobic and oleophilic materials.
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-CH059
Henry Root
Lead Exposure from Ceramic Dishes: Can Lead Leach from Dishes to Humans
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Chemical Sciences
4-EN026
Lauren Snyder
Do Greenhouse Gasses Really Increase Temperature?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-PM022
Louisa Stine
Does the Phase of the Moon Affect How Many Stars You See?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Astronomy Achievement Award for Elementary School-Check for $75 and one free year of membership in the Tucson Amateur Astronomy Association (requires submission of an email address).
Excellence in Space Science-Large meteorite display box
Second Place - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Kimberly Mulligan
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-BE012
Ella Stoddard
Judging a Book by its Cover
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-CH061
Benjamin Wexler
Sucking Skies
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Chemical Sciences
4-AP010
Brannon Wieters
Oil Free, Rescue Me!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-BE015
Aidan Gerdeman
Is Meditation Using Virtual Reality Better for Your Health?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Justin Dye
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-AP050
Brayden Grabo
How to Train Your Fruit Fly
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Justin Dye
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP038
Emma Lindsay
Honey of a Problem
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Best Young Woman' Project, 5th grade-certificate, letter, $25 B&N gift card
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly-cash prize given jointly by Mary Fosdick and Rajka Corder
Justin Dye
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EE020
Preston J. Stricker
Surface Temperature and Water Transparency in Two Arizona Lakes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Justin Dye
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Galasso Homeschool
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PS002
Damian Galasso
The Effect of Plant Extracts on Seed Germination and Seedling Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Animal or Plant In Vitro Biology Award-Outstanding Exhibit
Biodiversity Award-check
Saber Award Progress-Supporting organic non-GMO crop growth and its health benefits
SARSEF Foundation Scholarship-$2000 Scholarship
Sandra Galasso
Plant Sciences
HS-CB002
Joseph Galasso
A Novel Computational Model for Discovery of DNA Spatial Interactions: New Insight into Genomic Organization
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jack Johnson Arizona Excellence in Science Award-$2,500 Scholarship
Phi Beta Kappa Award of Excellence-
SARSEF Software Award-SARSEF's house software designer will recognize the project that catches his eye either for creation of custom computer software or use of existing software, either as the project or in connection with project.
The IBM Award for Excellence in Computer Science-scholarship
Thomas Grogan Young Scientist Award-Scholarship
University of Arizona Genetics GIDP Award for Genetic Research-AWARD FOR A GENETICS RELATED RESEARCH PROJECT
Sandra Galasso
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Gale Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN102-C
Class of 20
Can We Reduce Bathroom Water Usage At Our School?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Jeanmarie Himes
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-PM002
Asiel Carranza
Do Metals Harden or Weaken When Treated with Heat?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Patricia Romero
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-EN009
Carlos Quijada-Montijo
Does Running Water or Falling Water Make More Energy When Using a Hydroelectric Generator?
TEP Renewable Energy Awards-cash prize
Patricia Romero
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Gowan Science Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE001
Miles Kaste
Death Valley Rocks
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Gem & Mineral Society-$25, framed certificate, gift bag
Carlye Ortiz
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-EE002
Reese Casey
A Petrifying Question
Tucson Gem & Mineral Society-$25, framed certificate, gift bag
Suzi Baumgardt
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-EN002
Robert Core
Magnetic Objects
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Chellie Gordon
Energy and Environmental Engineering
2-PM002
Jon Isaac Jordan
Protect Your Melon
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Peggy Hoogendoorn
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-AP002
Melanie Moore
How Well Does Color Work as Camouflage?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Peggy Hoogendoorn
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-AP038
Matthew Boelts
Fatal Attractions
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Rachael Fulton
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-ER006
Matthew Moore
Is Your Salad Safe?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Casey
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Green Fields School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP101-C
Class of 12
Rainy Day for Worms
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Katie Snider
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-EE101-C
Class of 12
Cloud Cover
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Biodiversity Award-check
Sue Merry
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-CH103-C
Class of 12
The Baker’s Mystery: Will It Rise?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Baker's Best Award-$10 gift certificate to Beyond Bread
Emily Penning
Chemical Sciences
4-EE103-C
Class of 13
The Battle of the Beads... a Solar Showdown!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nancy Bonsall
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-PM046
Anisa Abedian
How Does Music Affect Water?
Tucson Water Early Elementary School Award-Excellent Water Project Recognition
Tucson Water Upper Elementary School Award-Excellent Water Project Recognition
Kendra Ritchey
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EE007
Valerie Armstrong
How the Weather Affects the Sunsets
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kendra Ritchey
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-PM042
James Marshall
Messed Up Magnet
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kendra Ritchey
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-PM027
Iliana Wisniewski
The End of the Echo
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kendra Ritchey
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Gregory School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EC006
Jack Borens
Scratch Math! A Software Application to Teach Multiplication
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Elaine Kornfeld
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-AP063
Cami Finley
Can You Trust Wikipedia?
Dolphinaris Award for Aquatic Research-2 students accompanied by an adult get to have a personal experience with the dolphins
Elaine Kornfeld
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EE016
Nick Allen
Eco Infills
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dan Moore
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-EE028
Riley Blute
A New Angle on Hydropower
TEP Award of Excellence-$75
Daniel Moore
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-AP004
Cora Darcangelo
You Won't Beleaf My Results
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering-Framed Certificate
Dan Moore
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-AP011
Kaitlynn Lapan
Just a Sprout
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Daniel Moore
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EE019
Carter Reynolds
Solar Panels: What's Your Angle?
TEP Award of Excellence-$75
Daniel Moore
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-BE007
Sophia Robertson
Would You Eat Bugs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dan Moore
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-CH001
Natalie Bidegain
Painful Pointe Shoes
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tetrahedron Award for Materials Excellence-Tetrahedron-shaped trophy composed of four unique material types - glass, polymer, metal, ceramic - and representing the inter-dependent relationship between structure, process, properties, and performance. Designed and built by Materials Science and Engineering Students at The University of Arizona.
Bonnie Miller
Chemical Sciences
7-PM005
Margaret Hollar
The Great Tiny Pinhole Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bonnie Miller
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-BE013
Mark Jansky
Will I Be Hit by a Car?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Adventure in Science Award-$35.00 Check
Bonnie Miller
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-AP008
Samantha Jing
The Effects of Light Pollution on Animal Behavior
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
First Place - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Tucson Wildlife Award-Winner and 5 people get a behind the scenes tour of Tucson Wildlife Center and a boxed lunch
Bonnie Miller
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EN006
James Knepler
Lunar Radishes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Bonnie Miller
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-BE023
Kieran Black
Which Way is Write?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rod Thompson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PM031
Oliver Bates
Kai Alexander Morfin
The Effect of Percent Change in a Stocks Value on the Next Day's Opening Price
Mu Alpha Theta Award-Certificate
Erika L. Gallo
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Greyhills Academy High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE022
Denien Lewis
Analysis of water quality in Western Arizona using Gas chromatography/Mass spectrometry
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Reny Mathew
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EN008
Marina Rodriguez
Man against Sand:A study on solar heat retention using different insulators
ASU Rob and Melani Walton-Nomination for trip to Annual Festival
Hogan Energy Hero Awards-Certificate and Cash - Certificate and Cash - $50 to student and $50 to teacher
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award-6th-8th grade students will compete for an official Phoenix Comic Fest Certificate of Excellence and two passes to Opening Day at Phoenix Comic Fest , or two passes for Friday, May 26th.

Please sign up on this form :
http://tinyurl.com/PhxCCSARSEF2017

Certificate at SARSEF
Reny Mathew
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-BH016
Kyle Wilson
Compression Obsession
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Reny Mathew
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Helen Keeling Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-CH111-C
Class of 25
Do I Really Have to Brush My Teeth?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Melissa Hatt
Chemical Sciences
2-BE105-C
Class of 21
Feel the Beat
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brain STEM's Top 2-Maybe you're first, maybe you're second. You're definitely in our top 2!

We think your teachers and classmates should know just how awesome you are. So, to spread the word of your newfound glory and esteem, we will come to your school and do a free science show!
Nancy Jimmerson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-CH017
Tuelisa Hinojosa
Oscar Murillo
Makeda Perez
Measuring Magnetic Force
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Megan Gardner
Chemical Sciences
5-EE008
Asusena Flores
Navaehlee Maddox
Gravity of Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Megan Franklin
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Highland Free School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-AP012
Jacob Schop
The Bearded Dragon Habitat
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly-cash prize given jointly by Mary Fosdick and Rajka Corder
Kelly Murphy
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-BE008
Sage Beal
Does Your Age Affect Your Reaction Time?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Teresa Rodriguez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Holaway Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EN101-C
Class of 10
The Mitten Conspiracy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Patchin
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Hollinger K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-PM101-C
Class of 24
Best Paper Airplane
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Zebras
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Homer Davis Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP102-C
Class of 19
Are You Afraid of the Dark?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Honorable Mention - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Victoria McCain
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-ER015
Emma Lawton
Adaptive Leash
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
The Whitney Award for Best Animal Related Project-Best science project having to do with animals
Toni Adelstone
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Imago Dei
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EN009
Marcos Cruz
Melt Plastic: Save the World
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kateri Raglow
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-CM012
Alondra Lara
Keyla Lord
Microbes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kateri Raglow
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-BE038
Merci Mvuyekure
Mvugira Ndumukire
Bouba-Kiki
Chinese Business, Language, and Culture Orientation-2 hour private language instruction in Chinese or Korean
Kateri Raglow
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-BE022
Elizabeth Lopez
Emmanuella Nishimwe
Parfait Niwese
Mood and Music
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kateri Raglow
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-EN003
Isabella Ballesteros
Christel Shemushago
Light Pollution
Third Place - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Kateri Raglow
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Immaculate Heart Elementary and Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE010
Caroline Wichers
True Decomposing or Just Profit?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Colleen Page
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-AP006
Bernadette Heal
Ava Wagner
Sweet Repeat
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Colleen Page
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-CM001
Daniela Laporte
Made or Not Made
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Colleen Page
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Immaculate Heart High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EN016
Annalisa Minke
Solubility of H2 Gas In Natural Oils To Create A Safer Fuel Cell
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative-Nomination for trip to Annual Festival. Certificate and entered
Energy Innovation-Check for $50.00
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check $100
Mary G. Lyons
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Innovation Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CM104-C
Class of 23
Can Microbes Look in the Mirror?
Award for special project and presentation-Check
Paula Sotelo
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
K-AP105-C
Class of 24
What's Up Doc?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Susan Steen
Animal and Plant Sciences
K-EN001
Brady Berndt
Sailing Stormtroopers
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sotelo
Energy and Environmental Engineering
K-BE001
Breckyn Koenig
Inside Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Steen
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-CH108-C
Class of 51
Walking Water Rainbow
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa Samsel
Chemical Sciences
1-EN101-C
Class of 25
Insulation Inspiration
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check $50
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Michael McConnell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
1-EE105-C
Class of 25
Renewable Rain Systems
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Hogan Energy Hero Awards-Certificate and Cash - $50 to student and $50 to teacher
Danielle Swartz
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-BE101-C
Class of 25
What Helps My Memory?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ashlee Manley Watson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-AP003
Eleanor Luecke
Which is the Best Food for Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Danielle Swartz
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-EN001
Matthew Miller
I Want to go Swimming in Winter
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Danielle Swartz
Energy and Environmental Engineering
2-EE103-C
Class of 25
Biomimicry or Not?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Amie Frank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-EE105-C
Class of 25
Recycling is Important
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Matthew Lange
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-BE002
Owen Cordell
Josue Cruz
Left Putt, Left Putt, Right Putt Right
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mabel Rivera
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-EE001
Ethne Markwardt
Plastic Problem
Girl Scout STEM Excellence Award-Certificate, T-shirt, and one week free of Resident Camp
Mabel Rivera
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-BE003
Alex Pike
Sleep and Mood Activity
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mabel Rivera
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-AP106-C
Class of 99
Go with the flow!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amy DeSylvester
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-AP104-C
Class of 26
The Great Water Debate.
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
SARSEF's Community Challenge-Cash Prize $25
Shauna Thomas
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EN002
Alexa-Rayne Carlile
Trash or Shield!?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Niki Tilicki
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-AP009
Corbin Crosby
Chad McGee
Javelinas are coming-Run!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Research Related to the Sonoran Desert-$50 Summer Camp Scolarship
Tucson Wildlife Award-Winner and 5 people get a behind the scenes tour of Tucson Wildlife Center and a boxed lunch
Wonder of Wildlife-Free Family Admission to Museum
Niki Tilicki
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EN005
Leo Hamby
Solor Powered Charger
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Tammy Moore
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-BE001
Max Larsen
Boogie to the Beat
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Shauna Thomas
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-AP003
Gabriel Vaughn
Desert Water
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society-Honorable Mention - $25 card
Shauna Thomas
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EE101-C
Class of 25
Remediating Erosion Scorpion Style
Classroom Project: Success in Science-This award is intended for a classroom project where students have worked collaboratively using the scientific method.
Mandi Cordell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-EC102-C
Class of 25
Sitting Smart
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Classroom Project: Success in Engineering-This award is intended for a classroom project where students have worked collaboratively using the engineering design process.
Niki Tilicki
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EC010
Esme Curran
Pump it up
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Niki Tilicki
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-BE002
Haley Deeb
Sleep And Exercise, Effect on Absence Seizures.
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Girl Scout STEM Excellence Award-Certificate, T-shirt, and one week free of Day Camp
Niki Tilicki
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-EE024
Jacob Hernandez
Ruined Ruins
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mandi Cordell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP102-C
Class of 29
Suburban Effects on Native AZ Pollinators
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society-1st Place
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP011
Olivia Beazer
Margot Blodgett
Cacti & Climate Change
Excellence in Research Related to the Sonoran Desert-Book: “Correctamundo, Prickly Pete's Guide to Desert Facts & Cactifracts”
Sonoran Desert Explorer-Awarded to a student who shows an interest in preserving and protecting the Sonoran Desert through scientific research and discovery.
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP008
Caysea Cordell
The Last Turtle Basking
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Wonder of Wildlife-Free Family Admission to Museum
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-PM034
Benjamin Funk
Timothy Glud
To the Stars and Beyond!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
The Live Theatre Workshop Creativity Award-family 4-pack of tickets to see Spaceman Zero
Kelly Smith
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP010
Josiah Nicholson
Bat Box Project
RISING STALAGMITE AWARD-$25 check, SAG T-Shirt, Certificate of Appreciation, An invitation to present your project at our general monthly meeting, and $40 in gift certificates for Serial Grillers
Wonder of Wildlife-Free Family Admission to Museum
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP028
Sandra Richter
The Girl and the Trees
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
International School of Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-BE101-C
Class of 14
See No Color, Taste No Color?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Damaris Meyer
Behavioral and Social Sciences
K-CH103-C
Class of 14
Ice Cream Baby!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Damaris Meyer
Chemical Sciences
K-EC104-C
Class of 14
Camouflage Kids
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Damaris Meyer
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
K-EC101-C
Class of 14
Fally Pally
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Damaris Meyer
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
1-EC003
Oliver Heald
Beyblade Endurance
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mr Jamie Kinnane
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
1-PM002
Wyatt Mcdonald
Deflategate
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mr Jamie Kinnane
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-EN001
Theodore Baza-Bohnert
Conductors vs Insulators
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Mr Jamie Kinnane
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-BE006
Myles Bogard
Will Snoop Dogg Help Me Concentrate?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mr Jamie Kinnane
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-BE022
Bethany Burger
Got Pressure
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Mr Jamie Kinnane
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-EN017
Theresa Kratzer
Which Material Insulates
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Mr Jamie Kinnane
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Ironwood Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP001
Ethan B. Chacon Rath
Pumpkin Madness
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kristine Stewart
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-BE014
Addison Blackburn
Ava Velazco
No Pain Video Game
Best Use of International System of Units Award-Certificate
Kristine Stewart
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EN033
Gabrielle Mireles
Chilling in an Earth Sheltered Home?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kristine Stewart
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-BE006
Nora Alexander
One Smart Cookie
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Kristine Stewart
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-AP033
Jason Boynton
Adam Velazco
Wildlife Construction Malfunction
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Research Related to the Sonoran Desert-Copy of: Desert Waters and Desert Dogs and Brief Guide to the Santa Catalina Mountains
Kristine Stewart
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-CH033
Ainsley Mortenson
Can A Banana Be An Egg?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kristine Stewart
Chemical Sciences
J. Robert Hendricks Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-BE102-C
Class of 25
Do Crickets have Personalities?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Sarah Hitchings
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Kellond Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CM001
Devin Nichole Wood
Which Fabric Blocks The Most Light
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Leslie Edwards
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-CH093
Preston Fierko
How Different Coatings Protect Metal From Rust
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jeri Spears
Chemical Sciences
5-AP024
Samantha Slachter
What Organic Materials Will Stop Dogs From Drinking Out of Toilets?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Cindy Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
Khalsa Montessori School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EC101-C
Class of 30
Let's Get Rolling
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tiffany Ash
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-EE102-C
Class of 30
Journey to the Center of a Geode
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Janelle Reed
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-AP102-C
Class of 30
Get Moving!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Emily Mortara
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-PM103-C
Class of 30
Printing with the Sun: Using Color Filters on Sunprint Paper
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathy Bodenhemier
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EE101-C
Class of 30
Melting Frosty
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Amelia Sheldon
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-PM102-C
Class of 30
Just for Kicks! The Science Behind Football
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erin Donaghy
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-AP016
Avery Bennon
Don't Worry, Bee Happy
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mary A. Cuddy Memorial Award for Excellence in Nutritional Science Research-$25 Check
Erin Donaghy
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EE019
Zain Francis
To Flood or Not to Flood
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Women in STEM award-Cash Prize
Zacharias B. Abbey Memorial Award for Excellence in Earth or Space Science Research-$50 Check
Naomi McIsaac
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Kirk Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EN031
Ryan "Trae" Kirk
Bird Safe Wind Turbine
TEP Top Elementary School Project-$100
Stephanie Kirk
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Kofa High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BH026
Joshua Daniel Garay
HIV Transmission Via Bodily Contact In Sub-Saharan Africa
The APS Scholarship for Problem Solving-$500 Scholarship
Sonia Solis
Biomedical and Health Sciences
La Paloma Academy - Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-BE012
Keila Brocato
Warped Words and the Stroop Effect
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ava Bemer
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Laguna Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH008
Dezeray Lopez
Rusting Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
CJ San Julian
Chemical Sciences
Laura N. Banks Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP101-C
Class of 28
The Bigger the Seed, the Higher they Grow?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Katie Hernandez
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-CH055
Benjamin Harper
Time vs Pot Size
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sandra Franco
Chemical Sciences
Legacy Traditional School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH102-C
Class of 32
Plop Plop, Fizz Fizz
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Beth Schmugge
Chemical Sciences
6-PM020
Caiden Beauchamp
Light Waves On Solar
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kathie Martinez
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-PM008
Quentin Haase
Observing Asteroids
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Astronomy Achievement Award for Middle School-Honorable Mention Award from Tucson Amateur Astronomy Association.
Excellence in Space Science Research-Meteorite Display Case
Lori Stadler
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-ER005
Martha Vazquez
Brush’N Go
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Deann Ennen
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-AP001
Emmy Vu
Which Tea Lowers High Blood Pressure?
Betty Pflibsen Honorary Award for Excellence in Health and Wellness Research-$50 Check
Deann Ennen
Animal and Plant Sciences
Lineweaver Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-BE102-C
Class of 22
Who's that Smell?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Children's Museum Class Project Award-30 family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Debbie Teece
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-AP002
Sylvan LaRoche
Which Way Do Dogs Sleep and Why?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
The Twilight Memorial Award-For a project that helps benefit or learn about the pets that they love
Debbie Teece
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-CH001
Claire Wertenberger
Catching Subatomic Fairies! Seeing the Invisible with an Alcohol Cloud Chamber
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly-cash prize given jointly by Mary Fosdick and Rajka Corder
Shalom Rockwell
Chemical Sciences
3-EC009
Milo Mandolini
Edison Plow for the Driveway
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Liz Schaffner
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EN001
Sofia Lauver
Solar Power from LEDs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jenn Hickman
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-CM008
James Rankin
The Air We Breathe: Which is Cleaner -- Indoor Air or Outdoor Air?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jenn Hickman
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Lulu Walker Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CM105-C
Class of 25
Our Messy Rug
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
SARSEF's Community Challenge-Cash Prize $25
Jennifer Powers
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
K-CM101-C
Class of 24
Here Germy Germy Germy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Gina Graham
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
K-CH003
Aston Kruger
Exploding Liquids
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Jennifer Powers
Chemical Sciences
1-AP104-C
Class of 24
The Battle Between Hot Lunch and Cold Lunch
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Alyshah Kanji
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-CH008
Dominic Ramirez
Oh No Germs...
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kayla Holder
Chemical Sciences
2-CH104-C
Class of 25
Save the Icebergs
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lori Larussa
Chemical Sciences
2-EE003
Ariel E. Seastrand
The Greenhouse Effect
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Monica Bermudez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-BE102-C
Class of 25
Squish, Spin, Kick, Focus
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ellen Gauthier
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-PM010
Ezekiel Cruz
Extreme Jumping
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rayette Jackson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-BE104-C
Class of 24
Playground Rulez
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Amy Martinez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-AP104-C
Class of 24
Gum Vs. No Gum
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Miranda McCluskey
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-BE011
Jadyn Vanessa Kraus
Are They Kind?
Science of Kindness Award-Ben's Bells pack (with Mini-Bell, Kindness Coins, stickers, etc.) and a certificate
Karen Vick-Frantziskonis
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-AP103-C
Class of 28
Push-Up Challenge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Monique Berry-Kelley
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EN008
Analisa Avila
Zoe Guymon
James Wirth
Hovering Towards a Greener US Navy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rob Wolf
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Maciborski Homeschool
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EN003
Sydney Lauren Maciborski
Insulation Information
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tia Maciborski
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Manzanita Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CM015
Austin Cohen
The Five Second Rule
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Allie
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-BE038
Sebastian Cross
Books Can Change The World
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Original Idea Award-$25.00
Patricia C. Abbey Memorial Award for Curiosity in Science Research-$25 Check
The Bookmans Love Of Reading Award-$25 Gift Certificate to Bookmans
Michael Allie
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE002
Sophia Hettich
My Nanny Eats Mostly Old Noodles In Cans (MNEMONIC Devices)
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michael Allie
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE037
Isabel Holliday
Will People Want to Eat Bugs If They Know The Benefits?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Allie
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EN025
Zach Newman
Predicting Power by Measuring Light
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Michael Allie
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EE024
Quin Smith
Prevent Top Soil Loss
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Michael Allie
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Marana High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PM029
Brandon Dickerson
Determining The Age Of The Universe
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Honorable Mention Award from Tucson Amateur Astronomy Association.-certificate
Glenn Simpson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-AS001
Emily Eylem Erdogan
Formicidae Reliance on Trail Pheromones vs. Observational Skills
Pima County Fair's Creativity in Science Award-Family pack of 4 admission, 1 parking, and 4, 3 ride cards. (about an $85.00 Value:)
Michele Livingston
Animal Sciences
Mesa Verde Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CM101-C
Class of 13
What Is The Best Way To Remove Bacteria?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Habinek
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Mesquite (Yuma) Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EN015
Vijay Sawhney
Sour Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Deann Best
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Mesquite Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CH048
Jake Chen
Batteries! Free of Charge
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Perrin
Chemical Sciences
4-CH049
Lydia Reimann
Detecting Amber
Tucson Gem & Mineral Society-$25, framed certificate, gift bag
Mrs. Perrin
Chemical Sciences
5-CH062
Addison Stutler
Quick Sand!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Haymore
Chemical Sciences
Mountain View School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CM011
Marie Elizabeth McClure
Environmental Factors in Activating Wine Yeasts and their Effects on Yeast Activation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Lynne Coté
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-EE031
Angelica Simmons
Hailey Tellez
Macy Young
The Filtration of Pond Water Using Duckweed
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award-Award of excellence for a Water-Related science research project
Ms. Lynne Coté
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE033
Katherine Tidwell
Saving Water Not A Bother cont.
Catalina Rotary Service to Humanity Award-$400, Certificate and invitation to present project at a meeting of the Catalina Rotary Club.
Ms. Lynne Coté
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Mountain Vista School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP106-C
Class of 16
Glowing Scorpions
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amy McDonald
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-BE101-C
Class of 5
Moon Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Julie Formo
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-BE105-C
Class of 4
Animal Magic
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Julie Formo
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-AP107-C
Class of 4
Reptile Planet
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Julie Formo
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-CH028
Elena Hendrix
Mood Ring Accuracy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Verdean Smith
Chemical Sciences
8-EE018
Angelita Mendibles
Fire Extinguishing
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Verdean Smith
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Native American Science & Engineering Program (NASEP)
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE035
Shawna L. Greyeyes
Testing water quality parameters to ensure healthy product on the Navajo Nation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM-Air Force Research Laboratory
Community Service Award-Project benefits ecosystem or existence of species or habitats.
Outstanding Project in Geosciences-Certificate (another to be mailed later)
Shawna Greyeyes
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Nickola Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-PM001
Avi Nickola
BMX Under Pressure
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kat Nickola
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Ocotillo Ridge Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EC001
Teagan Lily Lopez
Can You Hear Me Now?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Best Young Woman' Project, 1st Grade-certificate, letter, $25 B&N gift card
Elementary School Award-Digital Microscope, TI-15 Explorer Calculator
Laura Hall
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-AP014
Samantha Lynn Klein
Do Chickens Make Specific Vocalizations With Different Behaviors?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Elementary School Award-Digital Microscope, TI-34 Multiview Scientific Calculator
Special Award of Merit-Certificate and $25 check for their outstanding project in Biomedical Research benefiting human and animal health
The Twilight Memorial Award-For a project that helps benefit or learn about the pets that they love
Ellen Samuelsen
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EC014
Jonas Werley
3D Printed Truss Breaking Strength - Indoor vs Outdoor Exposure
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
ASQ Tucson Section Individual Merit Award-Cash and Recognition Dinner
Ellen Samuelsen
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EN017
Talon Z. Balderston
Electrifying Compost
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Russell Balderston on behalf of Alison Olcott
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EN013
Callen O. Cooper
Defying Gravity
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Alison Olcott
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EE014
Aidan LaPointe
Nutrient Changes in Soil After a Fire
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jodi Decker
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Old Vail Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-PM008
Emma LaPointe
Capturing And Analyzing The Light Curve Of A Variable Star.
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
2nd Place Middle School Award-Robotic Car Kit, TI-84 Plus Calculator
Astronomy Achievement Award for Middle School-Check for $100 and one free year of membership in the Tucson Amateur Astronomy Association (requires submission of an email address).
Effort and Creativity in Astronomy, MMT Observatory and F.L. Whipple Observatory-Cash prize and free tour for 4 of the MMT Observatory and the F.L. Whipple Observatory
Honorable Mention - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Mrs. DeeDee Amber
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Orange Grove Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-EE021
Mia Hernandez
Auhona Shil
Saguaro Clay-mation
Sonoran Desert Discovery-Awarded to a student who shows an interest in preserving and protecting the Sonoran Desert through scientific research and discovery.
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society-3rd Place
Carol Ann Hoenshell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Our Mother of Sorrows
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH046
Henry Peter
Flamin Food
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jan Moore
Chemical Sciences
6-PM010
Joshua Daniel Moss
WIFI Disruptor
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jan Moore
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-ER004
Hannah Teich
Carry On Vent Buddy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Innovation in Biomedical & Health Sciences Award-Scholarship
Gil Alvidrez
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Painted Sky Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH035
Caitlyn Carr
Hang on a Minute - We Have a Sticky Situation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Helen Haloftis
Chemical Sciences
5-PM044
Chandler Carr
Weight a Second- Determining the Effects of Weight Placement on the Speed of a Pinewood Derby Car
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Linsay Hernon
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Paulo Freire Freedom School - University
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-AP003
Sula Ray Chicago Molina Brewster Nguyen
The Color that Cats Like the Most!
1-Year Family Membership Gift Card to Reid Park Zoo-Covers a year of admission for 2 named adults and up to 4 children under 18 during each visit. Valid for 12 months after redemption date.
Tadeo Pfister
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-AP011
Xia Hendricks
China 125 Height Comparision
Chinese Business, Language, and Culture Orientation-2 hour private language instruction in Chinese or Korean
Excellence in Inquiry-Check
Steve Beall
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-AP002
Ursula Denholm
Ruby Lenertz
Herbicidal Tendencies
Community Impact Champion Award-$250
Steve Beall
Animal and Plant Sciences
Presidio School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EE012
Connor Szabo
Oil Pollution Effects on Freshwater Plant Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lauren Cmiel
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-CM011
Elliott Cepin
Bacteria vs Mouthwash
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bridget McCall
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
7-CH006
Tristan Wilson- Long
Chemically Bases Webshooter
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Lauren Cmiel
Chemical Sciences
8-PM014
Rosie Garcia
Bridges
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lauren Cmiel
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-PM008
Hope Greenwald
Mustering Magnets for more EMF
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lauren Cmiel
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CH018
Berenice Grijalva Arvizu
Antacid Potency
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lauren Cmiel
Chemical Sciences
8-CH016
Nicholas Knigge
Polymer Protection Against Fires
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lauren Cmiel
Chemical Sciences
Pueblo High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI009
Yazmin Almazan
Effects of copper on various microorganisms.
Top STEM Student of Promise-$500 Scholarship
Andrew Lettes, Ph. D.
Microbiology
HS-EE013
Gabriel Bustamante Jr.
Pamela Duchene
Crystal C. Valdez
Does microbiome diversity affect biofilm formation in vitro?
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science-First Place Certificate
Andrew Lettes, Ph. D.
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EC041
Gavin Dean
Walking on Air
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Joy Bergendorff
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC014
Alyssa Flacke
Let's Wing It! Do Airplane Winglets Reduce Drag?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Joy Bergendorff
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Quail Run Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH032
Ellie Divijak
Madison Divijak
Rori Divijak
Smokin' Solution
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kristy Hollandsworth
Chemical Sciences
4-CH103-C
Class of 24
Magnetic Breakfast
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jody Mitchell
Chemical Sciences
5-EC018
Saafir Mitchell
Grocery Bag Holder
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tricia Johnson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC040
Luke Underhill
Finger Foods: Biometrics in the Lunchroom
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tricia Johnson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-PM004
Adia Smith
Soccer Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Melissa Wilburn
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EE026
Emma Underhill
Can You Judge a Geode by its Cover?
Tucson Gem & Mineral Society-$50, framed certificate, gift bag
Beth Kelley
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Quest for Education and Arts
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CH003
Timothy Robson
Busting Rusting
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erin Robson
Chemical Sciences
3-AP004
Rebecca Rose Giordano
Worms Squirm to Greywater
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Best young woman's project, 3rd Grade-Certificate, letter, $25 B&N gift
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering-Framed Certificate
Lisa Giordano
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-CH033
Aletheia Hsiao
Acid in Your Hair
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Liliek Hsiao
Chemical Sciences
5-AP036
Christina Robson
Kale Myth Busted
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erin Robson
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-ER019
Maximus Rose
A.I. Infiltration
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Diane Rose
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-EE027
Joshua Thai
Bacteria Busters
Service Through Science Award-For a project demonstarting service to humanity through science and engineering
Becky Thai
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-BE019
Sarah Robson
Hypnotize After Excercise
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erin Robson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-EE002
Elizabeth Giordano
Wildlife in Algae
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Special Award of Merit-Certificate and $25 check for their outstanding project in Biomedical Research benefiting human and animal health
Lisa Giordano
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EN015
Alexander Nelson
Ferro-Force
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
3rd Place Middle School Award-Electronics Starter Kit
Sandy Nelson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-EE017
Paul Stokes Du Bose
Creating a Sustainable Concrete Using Water Treatment Sludge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Civil Engineering Award-A certificate and $150 cash prize along with an invitation to attend our American Society of Civil Engineers monthly luncheon with a parent/guardian to receive their award.
Sue Stokes Du Bose
Earth and Environmental Sciences
R Pete Woodard Jr High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-ER033
Hailey Chulamorkodt
Water Recycling with the Smart Drain
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Excellence in Civil Engineering Award-A certificate and $150 cash prize along with an invitation to attend our American Society of Civil Engineers monthly luncheon with a parent/guardian to receive their award.
Pedro Santiago
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Rancho Viejo Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CH023
Liliana Coronado
How Much Lead is in Your Water?
SARSEF's Community Challenge-Cash Prize $25
Vicki Peterson
Chemical Sciences
Rattlesnake Ridge Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-PM005
Wyatt Kalota
Where Is the Best Place to View Stars?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Second Place - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Mrs. Amaro
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Raul Grijalva Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH004
Anais Martinez-Rodriguez
Ice Shape and Melting Time.
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Maria Austin
Chemical Sciences
Richard B. Wilson School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EE105-C
Class of 52
Food for Thought
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jocelyn Smerz and Natash Banales
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-CH101-C
Class of 10
Marvelous Magnets
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rebecca Scolman
Chemical Sciences
4-EN105-C
Class of 5
Light It Up!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rebecca Scolman
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-CM006
Gabriella McCain
What's That Smell Taste Like?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Brynne Erickson
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-EE102-C
Class of 55
Saving the Planet, One Marker at a Time!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ASQ Tucson Section Class Recognition-Class Award - Certificate
Devon Busby
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-ER018
Makena L. Dundon
Soothing Sleeve
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
SAPA 3rd Place-3rd Place Behavioral Science
Mr. Sutton
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-BE013
Oliver Vincent Prosen
Eyes for Detail
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Finch
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-CM002
Owen Utley
Get With The Beat
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Finch
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
7-PM030
Aiden Brown
Will it Blend?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Cook
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-PM001
Benjamin John Carroll
Kelley Reuter
Can you see the Stars?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
First Place - Dark Skies-certificate and check
NASA Earth System Science Award-Greatest Insight into Earth's Interconnected Systems
Ms. Grube
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-BE027
Isabel Finley
Alzehimer's Disease and You
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Patty Grube
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-EE031
Andrew K Janisch
Finding Solutions for Water Bottle Pollution
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Hurguy
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-BE009
Logan Beach
Caiden Delp
Aiden James McCoy
How Distracted Are You?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Grube
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Rincon Vista Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-BE015
Hannah Brisby
Smart Exercise
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kerri Castell
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-EN017
Liam Maloney
Solar Hot Tub Sink or Swim
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check - $75
Kerri Castell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-EE005
Cody Wood
ElectroDirt
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
James Robinson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-ER003
Mahealani Bingham
A Helping Hand
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Innovation in Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences Award-Scholarship
Lorraine Faoro
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Robert Richardson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-AP049
Bethany Wamsley
I Nosed It!
Special Award of Merit-Certificate and $25 check for their outstanding project in Biomedical Research benefiting human and animal health
Kristen Cooke
Animal and Plant Sciences
Robins K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CM004
Javier Jorge Montenegro
Frozen Balloon Bonanza
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Linda Westby
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-BE022
Mia Isabella Mendoza
Does the Nose Know Better.
Mary A. Cuddy Memorial Award for Excellence in Nutritional Science Research-$25 Check
Ms. Yvonne Alvarez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Robison Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-PM014
Bowie Wankel
How Does Different Pencil Lead Affect Electrical Resistance?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Therese McDonald
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Rosemarie Rivera Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-BE102-C
Class of 25
Kinder Investigator: Shoe Tying
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Heather Oakland
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-PM104-C
Class of 26
Racin' Erasers
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Sobel
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-CH104-C
Class of 24
How many seeds in an apple?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Evangelina Sellers
Chemical Sciences
Sahuaro High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CM028
Chloe Chavez
Peyton Nielson
The effects of different water fountains and the amount of chemicals found in the water
Best Use of International System of Units Award-Certificate
Elyse Wexler
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-BE046
Austin J. Harvey
Homo sapiens productivity under the influence of separate genres of music
Acoustic Excellence Award-A voucher which provides 4 tickets to Lights! Cameras! Pops! and A Cirque Holiday with Troupe Vertigo. Value of voucher is $280
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BE053
Isabella Doodle Hoy
Effects of social influences on prey capture in streptopelia capicola
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
ucson Audubon Fledgling Birder Award-A morning of birding with expert Jennie Macfarland to the winner and an accompanying adult. They can tailor the locations and length of birding day to the needs and preferences of the winner. Jennie will be able to provide a loaner pair of binoculars to both the student winner and their accompanying adult.
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BE010
Logan Martin
Observing to find if an acute sleep restriction is a significant to a mild traumatic brain injury (mTBI)
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM-Air Force Research Laboratory
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PS017
Grace Ann Merritt
Effects of gryllidae, blaptica dubia, tenebrio molitor, and pyralidae on growth of dionaea muscipula
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elyse Wexler
Plant Sciences
HS-AS005
Jarilyn Jackson
Amanda Nicole Mourelatos
Who's a good boy?
Excellence in Veterinary Science Award-$25 Amazon Gift card
Mitchell Rutherford
Animal Sciences
HS-BE007
Sasha Ndisabiye
The differences in mental health of honors/AP 10th grade students vs. 10th grade standard curriculum students
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BH036
Vy Nguyen
Effects of Renal Transplant on Patients with lupus Erythematsus and Renal Failure
The Lonely Memories Award-$50.00 check
Elyse Wexler
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-AS020
Valeria Romero
The effect of music on the heart rate of canines
Excellence in Veterinary Science Award-Spend a day shadowing a veterinarian through medical and surgical cases. Learn animal handling, run laboratory tests, practice suturing.
Elyse Wexler
Animal Sciences
HS-CM027
Macy Hannah Sigafus
Identifying the effects synthetic sweat poses on mineral foundation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elyse Wexler
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-CM020
Alyssa Jordan Urff
The effects of sodium lauryth sulfate shampoos vs. shampoos without sodium lauryth sulfate on breakage of chlorine damaged hair
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Elyse Wexler
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-PM028
Ayissa Faith Vizuet
The effects of cylinder head temperature, ambient temperature, humidity, and weight on the elapsed time of a junior dragster
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Elyse Wexler
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Saint Ambrose Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM103-C
Class of 23
Light and Shadows
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Karina Heim
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-PM007
Minda Prideaux
Macro photography
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rebecca Luczyk
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CH010
Anaelle Phuong-Anh DePoint
A Better Whey
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rebecca Luczyk
Chemical Sciences
Saint Joseph Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH015
Ethan Pinkney
Deep Freeze
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Colleen Prescott
Chemical Sciences
3-CM002
Paige Staten
It's a Yeast Feast
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Colleen
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-CH017
Carter Filip
Electrolysis
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tina Turcotte
Chemical Sciences
7-AP016
Abigail Proulx
Predicting Autumn Leaf Colors Using Thin Paper Chromatography
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Don Pflibsen Memorial Award for Curiosity and Perserverance in Science-$50 Check
Jeffrey Gehring
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-BE032
Isabella Necoechea
Living with Dyslexia
The Bookmans Love Of Reading Award-$25 Gift Certificate to Bookmans
Jeffrey Gehring
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-BE010
Pacey Drotar
Do You Stereotype?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Sarah Motter
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-AP032
Cailyn Jbara
Does Dieting Chickens Help their Egg Production?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Sarah Motter
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP027
Gillian Launey
Bird Watching
Sky Island Naturalist-Certificate, hat, mobile
Wonder of Wildlife-Free Family Admission to Museum
Ms. Sarah Motter
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CH003
Daniella Almada
Sun Safe
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Beth Robertson
Chemical Sciences
5-AP065
Claire Elizabeth Hennemeyer
Does Dirt Matter?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elizabeth Robertson
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-ER030
Logan Cotroneo
Need A Hand?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Patricia Barrett
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Sam Hughes Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM001
Kavi Bhattacharya
The Basis for Bounce: What Makes a Ball Bouncy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kathleen Patterson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
K-PM004
Kathryn Hardman
Wet or Dry - Which One Will Fly?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Jane Gariepy
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-AP001
Maxime Ferriere
How Does Soil Type Affect Plant Growth?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Christopher Rodarte
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-BE101-C
Class of 29
Finches Feeding and Disturbance - When Will They Return?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Anita Wong
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-AP020
Audra Feaster
Germination Experimentation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Anita Wong
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EN007
Langston Smith
How to Keep My Sister's EpiPen Safe
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Anita Wong
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EN028
Jack Gibson
Rooftop Gardens
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Theresa Barry
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-BE001
Sutton Magirl
Left Paw, Right Paw, Southpaw: Do Dogs Care?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jennine Grogan
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE027
Adam Yrigoyen
Guinea Pig Sense or Scents
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Karen May
Behavioral and Social Sciences
San Simon School BIE
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM101-C
Class of 18
Sink or Float?
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Mrs. Ludwiczak
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
K-PM106-C
Class of 18
What Floats Your Boat?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Ludwiczak
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-CH110-C
Class of 8
Melting, Melting, Melting!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pamela Buchanan
Chemical Sciences
1-PM101-C
Class of 18
The Physics of Popping Pop Corn
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pamela Buchanan
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Satori Charter School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-BE003
Ruby Boulet-Stephenson
What Is the Difference Between Sound & Noise?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Julie Deal
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-EC005
Samuel Rohrbach
100,000,000,000,000 Think Big!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Julie Deal
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-CM007
Henry Loew
Perverse Preservatives
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tara Weiber
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-AP019
Amelia Wieber
Are the Saguaros in my Neighborhood as Healthy as those in Saguaro National Park?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sonoran Desert Explorer-Awarded to a student who shows an interest in preserving and protecting the Sonoran Desert through scientific research and discovery.
Sonoran Scientist Award-4 Guest Passes to Tohono Chul Park
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society-2nd Place
Dennis Yawitz
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP059
Ella Knox
The Effects of Antibiotics on the PH Level of Stomach Acid and Digestion
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dennis Yawitz
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EN021
Thackery N. Kanne
Pedal Your Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Liz Gingrich
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-EN028
Jordan Bradfield
Controlling Noxious Weeds to Create Better Grazing Lands
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Liz Gingrich
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-EE023
Remington Kremer
Desalination Station
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Liz Gingrich
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Senita Valley Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-PM107-C
Class of 30
Super Strong Shells
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeanie Buxton
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EC004
Hailey Kohler
Poop Alert
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Canine Science Award-Giftbasket of dog treats and toys
Top Elementary School Award-Holy Stone Shadow Drone, TI-34 Multiview Scientific Calculator
Lauri Frayser
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-PM008
Ayden Wood
Greasiest Pizza
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sarah Hale
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-PM035
Kyle Adams
Need for Speed
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
ASQ Tucson Section Individual Merit Award-Cash and Recognition Dinner
Lori Winkles
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-PM043
Audrey Harris
Homopolar Motor
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Elizabeth Tagg
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP046
Eve Jones
Vermicomposting, Composting with Worms
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pima County Fair's Creativity in Science Award-Family pack of 4 admission, 1 parking, and 4, 3 ride cards. (about an $85.00 Value:)
Jessica Weine
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CH037
Cambria McCleod
Chewing the Fat
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Chris Garrison
Chemical Sciences
Sierra K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH103-C
Class of 25
Skittles Art
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachelle Cassanova
Chemical Sciences
3-CH102-C
Class of 25
Lollipop, Lollipop
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Valerie Toala
Chemical Sciences
6-EE009
Angelita Carlos
Mariana Lucero
The City That Was Once Preserved in Time
Women in STEM award-Cash Prize
Amanda Harakal
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Skyline Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP103-C
Class of 25
Butterflies
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sonja Dobson
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EE007
Lexie Hillner
Homemade Water Filters
Award for Innovation in Water Management-Students will participate in an exclusive field class at Watershed Management Group’s Living Lab and Learning Center led by WMG staff. Youth will learn how to capture rainwater for drinking, use greywater for irrigation, grow a food forest, create compost out of common waste, and more. They will help with a hands-on project that will help build the science program for kids at the Living Lab. The field class can accommodate 4 to 10 students.
Kimberly Fraser
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-CH018
Seth Wilbanks
Will It Sphere
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Science Research Award-$50 Gift Card
Kimberly Fraser
Chemical Sciences
Soleng Tom Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH010
Cali Nance
Think B4 U Drink
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Howe
Chemical Sciences
3-PM001
Sofia Sanz
Magic Floating Magnets
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Howe
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP045
Mason King
What Medium Can Sprout Beans the Quickest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jill Backherms
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP035
Julia Marcus
Do Polymers Help Plants Grow?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jill Backherms
Animal and Plant Sciences
Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH101-C
Class of 24
Burning Softly
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Brain STEM's Top 2-Maybe you're first, maybe you're second. You're definitely in our top 2!

We think your teachers and classmates should know just how awesome you are. So, to spread the word of your newfound glory and esteem, we will come to your school and do a free science show!
Marinela Nicolescu
Chemical Sciences
3-PM004
Ayana Ratnayaka
Keep a Candle Burning Underwater
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Marinela Nicolescu
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-CH008
Ashley Newton
Slime Time
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Jori Konrad
Chemical Sciences
4-PM003
Adam Read
The Effect of Temperature on Smoke
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jori Konrad
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EN022
Ali Yilmaz
Magnetohydrodynamics Boat
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jori Konrad
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EN009
Milla Eiklenborg
Photovoltaics are Beautiful Mosaics
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Renewable Energy Awards-cash prize
Kubra Yalcin
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-BE011
Coen J. Eiklenborg
Stop at the Station of Frustration
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bunyamin Purkaya
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-CM004
Saffeyya-Grace Ibrahim
Efficacy of Local Tribal Medicine
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Saber Award Participant-Supporting organic foods and healthy choices
Bunyamin Purkaya
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-EE030
Jamie Ledbetter
Eat Mor Sytrofoam
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
bunyamin purkaya
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-CM003
Daniel V Robbins
Dirty Money
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Bunyamin Purkaya
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
HS-PS005
Julia Kassa
Using Hidden Microbes to Protect Crop Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ebubekir Sen
Plant Sciences
Sonoran Science Academy - East
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH021
Bella Nunn
How Yeast Makes Bread Rise?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ranieh Abdullhadi
Chemical Sciences
6-CH042
Kiana Caballero
Alka-Seltzer: Ready, Set, Fizz
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Abdullah Akcay
Chemical Sciences
8-ER029
Griffin Kroubalkian
Silver Alert
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Community Impact Champion Award-$250
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Abdullah Akcay
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-CH041
Josephine Lizzo
Put it Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Abdullah Akcay
Chemical Sciences
St. Cyril's Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EN101-C
Class of 33
Mud-Tricity
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence-$50
Pamela Tinley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-EE104-C
Class of 44
How Far Should You Run?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pamela Tinley
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-PM013
Matteo Horn
Catapults to the Rescue
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Tinley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP031
Eleanor Lipscomb
Addison Tomlinson
Bull in a China Shop
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pamela Tinley
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-BE022
Paulina Aguilar-Astiazaran
The Science of Dream Depiction
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pamela Tinley
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-EE010
Adrian Franks
A Rocky Situation
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pamela Tinley
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-CH028
Lilly Pifer
Zachary Pifer
Nails For Breakfast?
Best Use of International System of Units Award-Certificate
Pamela Tinley
Chemical Sciences
7-ER010
Charlotte Crowley
The D.O.P.B.L. (Dogs Own Personal Ball Launcher)
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Danielle Coleman
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-EN020
Sydnee Gowing
Colorful Solar Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Danielle Coleman
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-ER017
Rigoberto A. Reynoso
Jose Manuel Salido
Affordable Exo-Skeleton
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check $75
Danielle Coleman
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
St. Michael's School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EE016
Owen Brosanders
Can Your Car Kill A Snail?
Youth in Science-This award is intended for students in K-5 who have used of the scientific method to explain/answer a question of nature that they have.
Lisa Jamison
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-AP031
Oliver Lewis
Light and Plant Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa Jamison
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-PM015
Riley Egan
Lily Hays
Have You Heard?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
ASQ Tucson Section Individual Merit Award-Cash and Recognition Dinner
Elsa Schaub
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EE025
Simon In-Albon
Trust in the Crust
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elsa Schaub
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-EE023
Robert Smith
Counting Cacti
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Desert Botany Research Award-Behind the scenes tour of B&B cactus farm and the opportunity to pot a cactus and bring it home.
Sonoran Desert Discovery-Awarded to a student who shows an interest in preserving and protecting the Sonoran Desert through scientific research and discovery.
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society-Honorable Mention - $25 check
Elsa Schaub
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-CH020
Fiona Fischer
Caffeine Extraction of Coffees From Around the World
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Hailey Sanders
Chemical Sciences
8-AP021
Carmen Roe
Butterfly Feeders- See Things In A Different Light
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Hailey Sanders
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-BE006
Talia Brown
Multilingual Minds
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Hailey Sanders
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Sunnyside High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI022
Sophia A. Garcia
Krisna Lopez
Alyssa P. Vildusea
Microdiversity in Caves
RISING STALAGMITE AWARD-$35 check, SAG T-Shirt, Certificate of Appreciation, An invitation to present your project at our general monthly meeting, and $40 in gift certificates for Serial Grillers
Steven M. Uyeda
Microbiology
HS-CB005
Elisama Gurrola-Burgueno
Jordan Moreno Imperial
Mya Andeya Phelps Ulloa
Barcoding Bees of the Sonoran Desert
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Community Impact Champion Award-$500
Steven M. Uyeda
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Sunrise Drive Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EE003
Danielle Ben Dror
Car Exhaust Chemicals Near My Home
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
SARSEF's Community Challenge-Cash Prize $25
Melissa Taylor
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-EE007
Greta Barber
Idle Free at My Elementary? - How Much Pollution from Vehicles is at My School?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Maura Baker
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-CM002
Weston McNerney
Sophia Novak
Are Some Foods Better Than Others For Powering Your Body To Run Fast?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Saber Award Elementary-Learning and sharing information about healthy foods
Tieyan Gonzalez
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-EN021
Yash Chauhan
Free Electric Power from Mud
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Renewable Energy Awards-Cash Prize
The Len Herzmark Award of Engineering Excellence-for creative thinking in solving a problem using engineering - if possible, Chemical Engineering (but not required)
Teresa Sommers
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-AP033
Vivianna Colson
Super Speedy Seeds
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Budding Botanist Award-Free registration to one of the summer camp sessions at Tucson Botanical Gardens ($200 value)
Jon Helleson
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-BE032
Caitlin Dessent
Learning a New Language: Kids vs Adults
Chinese Business, Language, and Culture Orientation-2 hour private language instruction in Chinese or Korean
The Bookmans Love Of Reading Award-$25 Gift Certificate to Bookmans
Hui Zhou
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-CH051
Haleigh Hinkle
Hopping Hearts
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Terine Defoor
Chemical Sciences
5-AP061
Carson Ruiz
What Kind of Human Food can a Venus Fly Trap Eat?
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Jon Helleson
Animal and Plant Sciences
Sycamore Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP106-C
Class of 80
It's Raining Bugs
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Natasha Tepper
Animal and Plant Sciences
K-PM002
Evelyn Tosseth
Where do Rainbows Get Their Colors?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Children's Museum Greativity Award-(as many as we have left over after the class award) Family of 4 tickets to the Children's Museum-Tucson
Rachel Tankersley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-EN003
Isaac Sanford
Dirty Water Destroyers
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-CH058
Kaylee Burnham
Lactose and Lactase
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Best young woman's project 4th Grade-Certificate, letter, $25 B&N gift
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical Sciences
4-CH066
Logan Foster
What Metals get Hot and Cold Fastest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical Sciences
4-EN029
Isabella Reinhart
Wind Turbine
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rachel Tankersley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-PM020
Thomas Corder
Levitating Catapult for Aircraft Carriers
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-CH063
Julian Flores
Beat the Heat with Electrolytes
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical Sciences
5-CM013
Samantha Koller
DNA in Fruit- "Does One Have More Than the Other?"
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Tanque Verde Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-AP013
Ellie DeSmith
What Is The Most Effective Method At Removing Plaque From Dog's Teeth
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lisa Nielsen
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EE027
Emily Ryan
Is It Possible To Make Cheap Filtered Drinking Water?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Nielsen
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP058
Areli Amador
Does Thieves Essential Oil Stop the Growth of Mold?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mindi Hust
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CH010
Annika Koessler
S.O.F.T.
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Hydrological Society-Checks to winners in each grade level, amounts will be provided at conclusion of judging to SARSEF. Multiple awards may be given in each grade category
Sharon Plaisted
Chemical Sciences
5-EC029
Saturnino Pajkos
Forget Me Not - A child car seat alarm system
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sharon Plaisted
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-CM010
Jackson Vernon
Think Before You Drink
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lynda Runkle
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
6-ER008
Clayton W. Albright
Eco-Can
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Valerie DeLello
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-CM009
Cambria Gressieux
Is A Dog's Mouth Cleaner Than A Human's?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Joanna Vega
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
6-ER034
Mateo Mildebrandt
Eco-Greenhouse: The Way To Reuse Plastic Bags And Reduce Pollution.
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Jennifer Basler
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-EN008
Elena Periclos
Want to Get Heat? You've Got to Dig Deep!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Joanna Vega
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Tanque Verde High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE007
Emily Ignatoff
A Controlled Test of Acidification on Microorganism Populations Using Freshwater Samples Obtained from Cienega Creek
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Water High School Award-Excellent Water Project Recognition
Hunter Jones
Earth and Environmental Sciences
The Montessori Schoolhouse
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EE006
Krysia Gonzalez
The Excitement of Evaporation
Youth in Engineering-This award is intended for students in K-5 who have used the Engineering Design Process to solve a problem/concern.
Perla C. Villa
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-CH083
Annalie Earley Clark
Melting Ice
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Perla C. Villa
Chemical Sciences
Tombstone High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EM010
Heaven May Murphy
A solution to Stop Roll-Away Strollers
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
2nd Place High School Award-TI-nSpire CX Calculator
Simon Strauss-$1000 Scholarship
Jakob Winslow
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
Tucson Hebrew Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-CM101-C
Class of 14
To Wash or Not to Wash
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Robin Garcia
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
2-CH107-C
Class of 18
Does the Viscosity of a Liquid Affect Absorption?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kelly Block
Chemical Sciences
3-PM106-C
Class of 25
Insulation Station
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa Landau
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Tucson High Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI017
Grayson Alt
A Study Of Antibiotic Resistant E.coli Survivability in the Environment
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering-Framed Certificate
Margaret Wilch
Microbiology
HS-PS014
Seneca Blank
Comparative morphology of desert mistletoe host races: The influence of morphology on sympatric speciation
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Margaret Wilch
Plant Sciences
HS-MI028
Andromita A Avenetti
Vanessa Guzman
Samuel Love
Identifying mutations related to the host-range expansion in microvirus α3
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Margaret Wilch
Microbiology
HS-AS029
Frieda Muller
A comparison of brain size and neuron number in bumble bees, Bombus impatiens
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Margaret Wilch
Animal Sciences
HS-MI006
Cassandra New
The potential role of the Atriplex canescens microbiome on halophytes
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
The Caterpillar Award: Strategy for a Better World-$500 Scholarship
Margaret Wilch
Microbiology
HS-PM005
Echo Rigg
The Sun and Us, the Relationship Between the Sun and Earth
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Karriaunna Scotti
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BE008
Mireya Santana
Active music therapy makes memory care residents more socially engaged
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
American Psychological Association Achievement in Research in Psychological Science-Certificates
Margaret Wilch
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-AS033
Abel Samaniego
Arinella Sierra
Comparison of pupation behavior in two populations of Drosophila mojavensis
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Margaret Wilch
Animal Sciences
HS-EN011
George Testo
The Voltammetry and Analysis of Metal Alloy in Molten Chloride Salt
TEP Renewable Energy Awards-Cash Prize
Margaret Wilch
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-CB001
Ethan Westfall
Stress Granules in Tardigrades
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Margaret Wilch
Cellular and Molecular Biology
HS-MI015
Ruturaj Patil
Annika Wuelpern
Profiling Microbial Communities in Public High School Restrooms
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Margaret Wilch
Microbiology
Tucson International Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE003
Priscilla Villagomez
Pennies
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rebecca Diaz
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Twin Peaks Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-AP062
Connor Ellis
Attraction to Light
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Baden
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CH028
Haven Garbo
My Mouth Is On Fire!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Science Research Award-$25 Gift Card
Ms. Holman
Chemical Sciences
5-CH016
Kaitlynn Hoskinson
Wild About Fat
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Baden
Chemical Sciences
University High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE027
Kristen Alicea-Jorgensen
The Effect of Pyrethriod Insecticides on Transgenic Anopheles stephensi Mosquitoes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
The APS Scholarship for Problem Solving-$500 Scholarship
Pamela Tautz
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-AS025
Sonja Brett
Neuron Number in Honey Bees and Carpenter Bees
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Tautz
Animal Sciences
HS-RC001
Carlos Doe
Making Autonomous Navigation Safer
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
State Farm Insurance Safety Award-A check and certificate of appreciation for valuing safety
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award-Medallion and Certificate upon mailing
Pamela Tautz
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-EN006
Jennifer Espersen
Nuclear Powers the Future!
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM-Air Force Research Laboratory
Outstanding Project in Nautical or Submarine Sciences-Certificate and Check
TEP Award of Excellence-$150
Pamela Tautz
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-BH001
Mara Harwin
Identifying the mechanisms behind toxoplasma gondii strain specific differences in Alzheimer's Disease mouse models
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pamela Tautz
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-CM031
Richard Nabahe
Graphene Oxide and Carbon Nanotube Welding
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Tautz
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-BH005
Deja Foxx
Teen Pregnancy and Determinants of Increased Rates of Cesarean Section (Special Focus on BMI)
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Deena Jo Heide-Diesllin Foundation Community Award-$500 Scholarship
Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation-Check and Trophy
Pamela Tautz
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-PM012
Jonathan S. Paul
Investigations of Different Methods to Extract Signals of Interest in Future ATLAS Collision Data
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BE054
Colton Payne
Bursting Your Bubble: How Knowledge of Economic Theory Impacts Decision Making
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
SAPA 1st Place-1st Place Behavioral Science
Pamela Tautz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PM006
Joaquin Pesqueira
Are the “fireworks” in the Fireworks Galaxy unique?
Astronomy Achievement Award for High School-Check for $100 awarded and one free year of membership in the Tucson Amateur Astronomy Association (requires submission of an email address).
Excellence in Astronomy Award-1 Flandrau Family Membership. Membership good for one year, valued at $105
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BE025
Olivia N. Pietz
The Impact of Age on Hippocampal-Prefrontal Interactions in Rats
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
American Psychological Association Achievement in Research in Psychological Science-Certificates
Pamela Tautz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EE006
Addamae Root
Marine dissentigration of biodegradeable microplastics
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Critical Thinking-$1000 Scholarship
Pulse of the Planet Award-Medal and Certificate
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award-Award of excellence for a Water-Related science research project
Robert Root
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-RC004
Cole Porter Sohn
Virtual Reality University
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Computer Science-Cash award when mailed in
Excellence in Engineering Scholarship-$1,000 Scholarship
Spark Gap Award-The winner will receive a day of shadowing when I train or advise an executive and her team.
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award-Medallion and Certificate upon mailing
Cole Sohn
Robotics and Computer Sciences
University of Arizona Sky School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-AP004
Lily Wood
The Effect Of Ecosystem Type And Plant Diversity On Butterfly Diversity In Sabino Canyon
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Share the Planet Award-For a project that appreciates and investigates the other species that share our planet
Sky Island Advocate-Certificate, hat, mobile
Rebecca Lipson
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-AP025
Leo Dickinson
Insect Diversity in Sabino Canyon by Means of Trap Type and Habitat
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rebecca Lipson
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-AP030
Amarae Hobbs
The Impact of Soil Texture on Mesquite Trees' Ability to Absorb Nutrients
Ceramic Science Award-A 2-3 hour session where the student get to create, glaze, and fire their own bowl
Rebecca Lipson
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-AP026
Ashling Lee
Flight Patterns in Aposematic, Mimetic, and Cryptic Butterflies
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Research Related to the Sonoran Desert-Copy of: Desert Waters and Desert Dogs and Brief Guide to the Santa Catalina Mountains
Rebecca Lipson
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-EE019
Ana Martinez
Proximity to Water in the Desert: Effect on Ecosystem Health
Tucson Water Middle School Award-Excellent Water Project Recognition
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-AP027
Karah Mayer
How Shady Is That Relationship: Does Shade Provided by Trees Decrease the Abundance and Density of Buffelgrass?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Critical Thinking-$250 Scholarship
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer-Trip to International Fair, Trophy, Certificate
Rebecca Lipson
Animal and Plant Sciences
HS-EE001
Maya Baker
The Hypothetical Hydrologic Impact of the Invasive Giant Reed, Arundo donax, on the Sabino and Bear Canyon Watershed Areas
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science-First Place Certificate
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award-Award of excellence for a Water-Related science research project
The Bookmans Love Of Reading Award Grand Prize-$50 Gift Certificate to Bookmans
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE010
Anastasia Castillo
Earthquake Hazards in Sabino Canyon
Outstanding Project in Geosciences-Certificate (another to be mailed later)
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-PS045
Cassidy Chamillard
The effect of native mesquite (Prosopis velutina) and non-native African sumac (Rhus lancea) on biodiversity in the Sonoran Desert
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship-Trip to the Intel ISEF For student and their teacher plus UA Scholarship
Seed Saver Award-Native Seed Search membership and seed packets
Rebecca Lipson
Plant Sciences
HS-EE017
Michael Hughes
Microplastics and Microbial Diversity in Sandy Soils
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rebecca Lipson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-AS031
Katie McColgin
Effects of Humans on the Diet and Whereabouts of Animals in Sabino and Bear Canyon Based in DNA and Dissection of Scat
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Wildlife Award-Winner and 5 people get a behind the scenes tour of Tucson Wildlife Center and a boxed lunch
Wildlife Conservation Award-Certificate with invite to a day in the field with a biologist, and a t-shirt.
Rebecca Lipson
Animal Sciences
HS-AS022
Nadira Mitchell
Wildlife and Human Interaction in the Sonoran Desert: Studying the Effects of Human Activity on Animals in Bear Canyon
Share the Planet Award-For a project that appreciates and investigates the other species that share our planet
Wildlife Conservation Award-Certificate with invite to a day in the field with a biologist, and a t-shirt.
Rebecca Lipson
Animal Sciences
HS-MI004
Kyra Szabo
Influence of Saguaro Cacti on the Abundance of Microorganisms in the Soil of a Nurse Palo Verde Tree
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sonoran Desert Discovery-Awarded to a student who shows an interest in preserving and protecting the Sonoran Desert through scientific research and discovery.
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society-Honorable Mention - $25 card
Rebecca Lipson
Microbiology
HS-PS039
Zoey Zhao
Applying the West, Brown, and Enquist Fractal Branching Model on Palo Verde Trees
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship-Trip to the Intel ISEF For student and their teacher plus UA Scholarship
The IBM Award for Excellence in Computer Science-scholarship
Rebecca Lipson
Plant Sciences
Vail Academy and High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EE004
Almirah Copeland
Does Watering in the Hot Sunshine Affect Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amanda May
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-PM025
Crystal Janelly Agosto
Electromagnetic Generator
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brett Batty
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-PM013
Michael Bleak Powell
Super Shuffles!
Free Month at Mathnasium of Marana-Gift Certificate
Mu Alpha Theta Award-Certificate
Elaine MacKenzie
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Ventana Vista Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE002
Harrison Hannley
The Volcano Erupts
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hayes
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-CH005
Zeke Bialis
Finding All the Colors
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Betty Boudreau
Chemical Sciences
1-CM001
Vivien Higgins
Have you Washed Your Hands?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Hippner
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
3-CH030
Evelyn Higgins
Fantastic Milk Plastic
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Clark
Chemical Sciences
5-BE024
Joshua Max
Do Video Games Affect Sleep?
Honorable Mention - Dark Skies-certificate and check
Soderman
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Veritas Christian Community School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-EN012
Robert Gavin
Future Fuel
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Stilwell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-EM005
Joshua Bell
Don't Drive Blind
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
1st Place High School Award-Samsung Chromebook, TI-nSpire CX CAS Calculator
Mrs. Bravenec
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-EM012
Brittany Bradley
Solar Powered Drones
3rd Place High School Award-TI-84 Plus CE Calculator
Mrs. Bravenec
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-EN001
Thor Gavin
Bring on the Heat
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Bravenec
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-PS041
Amanda Whalen
Do You Know Buffelgrass?
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check - $100
Mrs. Bravenec
Plant Sciences
Willcox High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EN012
Dakota Finley
Eduardo Lauro
Plasphalt
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence-check - $100
Ty White
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Winifred Harelson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-CM102-C
Class of 24
Clean Hands
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Klein
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-AP014
Josue Hernandez
Can Aquatic Fossils Survive in Tucson Tap Water
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Sewell
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP008
Camden Wong
Bring on the Butterflies!
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science-2 Children Passes and 2 Adult Passes to Tucson Comi-Con
Ms. Linaman
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EN101-C
Class of 26
The Playground vs. The Temperature
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Wong
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Yuma High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EM008
Luis Flores Juarez
Arduino Navigation for the Visually Impaired and Elderly
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship-Trip to the Intel ISEF For student and their teacher plus UA Scholarship
Marelis Rivera
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-BE009
Eileen Alexis Lopez Romero
Testing the Accuracy of Eyewitness Testimonies
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
American Psychological Association Achievement in Research in Psychological Science-Certificates
Marelis Rivera
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BE014
Shriti Parajuli
Effects of Bilingualism on Attention
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Chinese Business, Language, and Culture Orientation-2 hour private language instruction in Chinese or Korean
Marelis Rivera
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PM023
Arturo Ignacio Villareal
Gabriel Arturo Villareal
How Baseball Seam Heights Affect Pitch Speeds
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Marelis Rivera
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
710 projects

Comments are closed.

Every Child. Thinking Critically. Solving Problems.

Top