2019 SARSEF Winning Projects

Congratulations Winners!!!

  • Need to Pick up your Science Project Board? Come to the SARSEF Office! All awards have been mailed or delivered to schools!

2019 Winning Projects by School

Acacia Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EC014
Scott Hughes
Human vs. Robots
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Joanna Chevraux
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-PM001
Alyssa Lemire
Impact Zone
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Edilia Tipton
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Academy of Mathematics and Science
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH103-C
Class of 28
The Power of Bleach
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rebecca Hale
Chemical Sciences
1-PM105-C
Class of 28
Marble Race
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Shellie Ryff
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-BE006
Aly Aboushanab
Rudy Lemburg
Kayden Nakundi
How Different Video Games Affect Blood Pressure
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jennifer Fletcher
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-PM017
Brianna Moffitt
Helena Sloan
Make It Shake
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Fletcher
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-PM018
Daniel A. Lizarraga
Will It Loop? Marble Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathy Hartley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-PM006
Isaac I. Martinez-Jennings
Elastic Energy
Use of 3D Printing
Kathy Hartley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CH010
Trevor C. Nemetz
Alkaseltzer Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kathy Hartley
Chemical Sciences
Academy of Tucson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CH060
Layla Gonzalez
Kool-Aid and the Filtration Devices
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jane Locke
Chemical Sciences
4-CM009
Talon McClure-Wright
Craving Carbs: The Impact of the Ketogenic Diet on Blood Sugar
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jane Locke
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-CH040
Saydee Tatge
Bath Bombs
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Jane Locke
Chemical Sciences
Academy of Tucson Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EN003
Reid Fallin
Super Solar Colors
TEP Award of Excellence
John Bredehoft
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-PM029
David Gonzalez
Project Launch
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
John Bredehoft
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EE014
Reilly Armitage
What's For Dinner?
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award
John Bredehoft
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EN008
Kyler Cannizzaro
Today's Waste, Tomorrow's Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Julie Arnette
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-CH030
Jacob Fata
Rust or Bust
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Julie Arnette
Chemical Sciences
8-PM014
Jake Myre
Is Golf Ball Distance Affected By Temperature?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Julie Arnette
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Agua Caliente Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EE010
Noemi Celani
What Can You Tell About a Mesquite Tree's Water Source by Looking At Its Tree Rings?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sonoran Desert Science Award
Sonoran Scientist Award
Tiffany Thompson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-AP006
Lilah Anderson Vosper
Stingray Hot Spot
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
3rd Place Marine-Related Project
Outstanding science benefitting animals or humans.
Tiffany Thompson
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EC025
Samantha Judnich
Pet Treat Dispenser
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Science - First Place
Molly Homoki
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EC023
Alex Provenzano
The Perfect Mix
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Stacey Carter
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EN042
Katie Beverage
Jave-NO-LEAN-a
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Nancy Ingerson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-PM042
Carter Caballero
Hummingbird Bubble Up Straw
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology
Kelly Scott
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP070
Santino Celani
Does the Amount of Food You Eat Affect Your Reaction Time?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Svea Anderson
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-PM045
Keili Henrich
Safety First
Community Problem Solver
Nancy Ingerson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-CH027
Gage Dameron
What Foods are Best for Treating Hypoglycemia?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Svea Anderson
Chemical Sciences
6-ER005
Anastasia Victoria Harris
Backpack Carrier
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Svea Anderson
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-CH029
Nathan Ignatoff
Mesquite Concrete: Can Mesquite Pods Be Used as Concrete Aggregate?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Native Plant Society native plant research award
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology
Svea Anderson
Chemical Sciences
6-ER029
Ryan Nations
The Snake Sweeper
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Svea Anderson
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-ER008
Daniel Provenzano
Recycling Bin Cart
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Svea Anderson
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-BE017
Mia Ramos
Will Taking Naps Contribute to Insomnia For People with Parkinson's Disease?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Betty Pflibsen Honorary Award for Excellence in Health and Wellness Research
Svea Anderson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-CM013
Andrew Smith
Think of Your Heart Before You Start
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Svea Anderson
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Amerischools Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-ER019
Ashlee Coleman
Harmonograph
The Sonoran Glass School Creativity in Science Award
Kaleigh Watters
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-BE020
Chris Valera-Fonseca
Age and Gender Emotions
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kaleigh Watters
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Anthem K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-ER013
Evan Massey
Building an Artificial Hand, Engineering Robotics
Don Pflibsen Memorial Award for Curiosity and Perserverance in Science
Tori Shaw
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EN015
AUSTIN HOFFMAN
Spin to Win
TEP Award of Excellence
Tori Shaw
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-EE013
Dayson McKane
Rock Identification
Certificate & Cash, Gift Bag
Tori Shaw
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Apollo Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE015
Sandra Encinas-Gomez
Garbage in the Ocean
Junior League of Tucson: Future Green Leaders Award
Priscilla Fischback
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-AP027
Arleht Gonzalez
Purr-Haps Your Cat Is Not as Clean as You Think
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Katie Montgomery
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-ER028
Jhanderlin Noriega Guarista
Avoid Deaths
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Katie Montgomery
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-ER010
Issac Roman
Automated Dog Bowl
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology
Katie Montgomery
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-BE013
Cinthya Gastelum
Social Media
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Community Problem Solver
James Kaltenhauser
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CB004
Kaymen Ezell
Roenan Roy
Thermodynamics of Enzymes-Catalyzed Reactions
The Dimitri Fleming Award of Excellence
Robert Buzzetti
Cellular and Molecular Biology
BASIS Oro Valley
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EC102-C
Class of 6
Gridlines in 3D Printer!!!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Use of 3D Printing
Bhavisha Modi
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
1-EC104-C
Class of 6
Turtle, Follow Me!!!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Bhavisha Modi
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
1-PM104-C
Class of 6
Pendulum Waves
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Bhavisha Modi
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-CH115-C
Class of 6
Rethink your Drink!!!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Bhavisha Modi
Chemical Sciences
1-CH114-C
Class of 6
The Addictive Hot Cheetos!!!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Classroom Project: Success in Science
Bhavisha Modi
Chemical Sciences
3-CM002
Marsha Nath
So Many Types of "Cow's Milk"
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mona Srivastava
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-EE010
Keertana Konkimalla
Ocean Express
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Tandi Hoffman
Earth and Environmental Sciences
BASIS Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-PM022
Liam Muir
Bounce Power
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sherry Perko
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-CH015
Isabella Ori
Hey Kool-Aid
WCG's Pick :Best Project, Female Entry , 3rd grade
Jennifer Higgins
Chemical Sciences
4-EN021
Sam Newkirk
Stay Cool, Arizona! Geothermal Exchange
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Higgins
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-AP043
Alexandra Rodriguez
Home-Raised vs Store-Bought
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Higgins
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EE005
Jeffrey Cai
Albert Wang
Global Warming and Rain In Arizona
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Higgins
Earth and Environmental Sciences
BASIS Tucson North
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-BE030
Nitish Bhamidipati
Aditya Sunder
The physiology of the palm and the impact on the loudness of the snap
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Heather Parra
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-EE005
Priti Kari
Harini Rajendran
Nanosilver: Effective or Defective?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Vanitha Rajendran
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-MI012
Vishakk Rajendran
Meena Ravishankar
Jeremy Wang
A Comparison of the Biofilm Forming Potential of Native Microbiota from Various Leafy Greens
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
SARSEF Foundation Scholarship
Rajendran Subramaniam
Microbiology
Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-BE025
Alana Catlin
Social Cities in a Virtual World: Preventing Social Isolation
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Science of Kindness Award
Jackie Nichols
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-EN012
Jenavieve Echegaray
Lexana Echegaray
Alejandra Espinoza
Resilient Power in Cities; The Power Today to Mitigate Disasters Tomorrow
Hogan Energy Hero Awards
Youth in Engineering
Jackie Nichols
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-EN003
Kassandra Figueroa
Jessica Gamez
Lydia Nava-Resendiz
Moody Mother Nature vs. Resilient City Design
TEP Award of Excellence
Jackie Nichols
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Booth-Fickett Math and Science Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP004
Mahrie Sierra
Plant To Eat
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Tantillo-Reddoch@tusd1.org
Animal and Plant Sciences
Butterfield Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CM104-C
Class of 0
Water Woes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Yvonne Youngquist
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-PM054
Riley Blank
Radical Radiation
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Outstanding Project in Nautical or Submarine Sciences
The Live Theatre Workshop Creativity Award
Yvonne Youngquist
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-BE008
Yadaimene Federico
Candy in Disguise
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Yvonne Youngquist
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-BE013
Nora Jarrold
Doggie Delights
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly
Yvonne Youngquist
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Canyon del Oro High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-RC004
Aaron Trinh
Evaluation of the Use of a Medical Image Processing Algorithm for Edge Detection in Autonomous Vehicles with the Comparison of Canny Edge Detection Algorithm Resulting in a Different Approach
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Raytheon Missile Systems Award for Excellence in Signal Processing, Machine Learning, or Cognitive Systems
The IBM Award for Excellence in Computer Science
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Jill Christman
Robotics and Computer Sciences
Canyon View Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM005
Abby Henson
What Happens When You Put Batteries in the Freezer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Vishakk Rajendran
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-AP003
Bay Jenkins
Got Fingerprints?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TI Third Place Elementary School Award
Vishakk Rajendran
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-EE004
Levi Siemens
Effects of Acid Rain on Our Environment
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Vishakk Rajendran
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-PM015
David Dehon
I Can Fly With Balloons in the Sky!
Curiosity Award
Vishakk Rajendran
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-PM001
Hunter Simon-Topoff
Why Can't I Watch SpongeBob Squarepants On TV When It Is Raining?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Vishakk Rajendran
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-EC003
Elijah Weaton
Betta Shaka
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Vishakk Rajendran
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-CM001
Lucia Carini
Michelle Chiu
Bacteria in Rotten vs Living Cacti
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Vishakk Rajendran
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
3-EC005
Rhys Gibson
Pet Suits
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Curiosity Award
Vishakk Rajendran
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-EE009
Kelly Jean Siemens
Biodegradation and the Earth
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly
Vishakk Rajendran
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP033
Cody Looker Edwards
Birds and Cats
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Katherine Gorski
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP029
Maddy Nielsen
How Gravity Affects Plant Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Katherine Gorski
Animal and Plant Sciences
Carden Christian Academy Central
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EN001-C
Class of 18
Can We Build a Module with Ecobricks?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Helen Castillo
Energy and Environmental Engineering
2-AP108-C
Class of 8
Paw Preference
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dianna Marquez
Animal and Plant Sciences
Casas Christian School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EN019
Mateo Dallas Hearn
Can You Make Existing Houses Stand Up to Earthquakes?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Haley Bradley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-BE001
Isaac Johnson
Gamexiety
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ben Briggs
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Castlehill Country Day School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-CH010
Luke Lambert
Does Whitening Toothpaste Work?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Fred Roberts
Chemical Sciences
4-CH022
Maya Badghisi
Drink Sprite Despite Your Teeth.
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Fred Roberts
Chemical Sciences
4-CM014
Chase Lock
Natural vs. Synthetic Antibiotics
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
The Wang Way Award
Fred Roberts
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-CH008
Arav Tuli
Which Scent Makes Sense?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Fred Roberts
Chemical Sciences
5-AP037
Eduardo Guzman
Rattlesnake vs. King Snake
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly
Reptiles and Amphibians - research and conservation
Tucson Wildlife Award
Youth in Science
Fred Roberts
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EE033
Ian Sanderson
Baking Magnets
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Fred Roberts
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Centennial Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-ER001
Mikaela Magallon
Shower Brush
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lydia Carlson
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Centennial Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-CH029
Gwyneth Perea
Cole Steinmetz
Humidity vs Electronics
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Suzanne Lasich
Chemical Sciences
Cibola High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CM012
Taylor Clarkson
Vitamin C Levels in Citrus Fruits
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kimberly Adkins
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-BE064
Kassandra Garcia
Artist and Athletes Versus Mental Illness
“Imagination is more important than knowledge” -Einstein Award
Patricia Garcia
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EN014
Quinn Nemeth
Optimizing Horizontal Axis Wind Turbine Performance by Filtering Turbulent Airflow
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Aerospace Engineering Excellence
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
TEP Award of Excellence
Patricia T Garcia
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Cienega High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE015
Annelise Flowers
The Roots of Erosion
Outstanding Project in Geosciences
Lisa Baker
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-PM018
Lilly Gorrell
Where Did All the Stars Go?
Third Place
Lisa Baker
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-AS006
Victoria Infante
Needy Nectivores
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Baker
Animal Sciences
HS-BE053
Madison Kroeger
Effect of Socioeconomic Status on Alternative Fuel Perception
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Psychological Association Behavioral Science Award
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Kim Farr
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BE051
Ann Tumarkin
History, Virtual Reality, and Testing
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
NOT A TEAM AWARD: Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
SAPA 3rd Place
Kim Farr
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Circle Cross Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-CH010
Kennis Cobos
UV Protection
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jon Spray
Chemical Sciences
7-ER013
Sydney Minister
The Skate Crate
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jon Spray
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-BE008
Allie Lind
Tick Tock Testing
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jon Spray
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-AP003
Brooke Strange
Soil Erosion
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jon Spray
Animal and Plant Sciences
Continental School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CM002
Adaline Adams
Which Food Will Mold Fastest?
WCG's Pick, Best Project, Female entry, 2nd Grade
Mrs. Nigut
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
6-AP013
Braxton Kasper
You Can't Judge a Banana by Its Cover.
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
ASQ Quality Excellence
TI Third Place Middle School Award
Donna Grimes
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-PM023
Samara Andes
Grace Bruno
Do Child Safety Locks Really Work?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Donna Grimes
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-CH001
Jack DuBois
How Does the Type of Sugar Used Affect the Making of Rock Candy?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ken Kratzer
Chemical Sciences
7-CH023
Amanda Ramos
Candy Chromatography
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ken Kratzer
Chemical Sciences
8-ER013
Tom Duncan
Concrete Evidence
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Ken Kratzer
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Copper Basin K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CH017
Kara Child
Am I Eating Nails?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lee Howard
Chemical Sciences
Copper Creek Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-AP029
McKay Tenney Williams
Radiated Radishes Rule
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Lawrence
Animal and Plant Sciences
Copper Ridge Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EC001
Evelyn Calkins
Art Bot
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tonya Connelly
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
1-CH107-C
Class of 22
Buoyancy and Density: How Much Salt to Make an Egg Float?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Christina Henriquez
Chemical Sciences
1-EC001
Makenzie Spies
Spacetastic
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tonya Connelly
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-EN102-C
Class of 20
Batteries Not Included
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Renewable Energy Awards
Amanda Calkins
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-EC102-C
Class of 19
Up, Up, and Away
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Hannah Curry
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EE006
Aliya Larson
Swing Set Safety
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tonya Connelly
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-BE021
Elena Lau
Short Term Memory - How Good is Yours?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tonya Connelly
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-BE002
Colbie Lott
The Ace of Shuffles
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tonya Connelly
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EN038
Addisen Campbell
Coast Your Way to Saving Money and the Environment
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tonya Connelly
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-CM004
Helen Davidson
Which Toilet is Least Likely to Give me the Plague?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tonya Connelly
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-CH012
Kylie Krebs
Helmet Crashtest
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tonya Connelly
Chemical Sciences
Corona Foothills Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CH023
Sofia Jane Allen
Sugar Rush!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Stephanie Myers
Chemical Sciences
6-CH035
Susan Clarke
Rheya Hansen
Microwave Magic
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dean Holbrook
Chemical Sciences
6-PM002
Thomas Corder
Measuring Lift With a YOU-Tube
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Zacharias B. Abbey Memorial Award for Excellence in Earth or Space Science Research
Dean Holbrook
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-AP033
Leilah DeAnn Petersma
How Much Change
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dean Holbrook
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-BE005
Allison Akers
Warped Perspective
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Debbie Fitzpatrick
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-BE009
Jesse Catterton
Madelyn Faull
How Can Motivation Affect You?
“Imagination is more important than knowledge” -Einstein Award
Debbie Fitzpatrick
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-CH019
Tariq Sheriff
How Much Aspirin Is Too Much?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry
The Wang Way Award
Debbie Fitzpatrick
Chemical Sciences
8-CH016
Emma Sullinger
Potassium Reactium
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dean Holbrook
Chemical Sciences
Coronado K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CH103-C
Class of 28
Eating Iron
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dee Easterling
Chemical Sciences
6-EE010
Griffin Davis
Tsunami Wave Height Relationship With Water Depth
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Robin Resley
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-PM017
Skyler Valenzuela
Magnet Strength and Temperature
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Robin Resley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-CH004
Natasha Cotton
Ice Ice Maybe?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lauren Marlatt
Chemical Sciences
7-CH005
Leilani Wasco
Rise Up Cupcake
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lauren Marlatt
Chemical Sciences
Cottonwood Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-BE102-C
Class of 32
The Power of Positive Thinking
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Bird
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-BE009
Tanner Blum
Distracted Driving
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Ferguson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-PM017
Stefan Hebrank
Crash "Helmet" Test Dummies
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Mrs. Elmer
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EE011
Khloe Joyce
Is Sand Magnetic?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Certificate & Cash, Gift Bag
Mrs. Elmer
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-EC072
Rachel Blair
It's Smoking Hot
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. John
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-BE025
Kylie Joyce
Are You Getting A Good Night's Sleep?
Honorable Mention
Mrs. Brooks
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EN018
Joshua Lee
Making Solar Panels Affordable by Improving Efficiency
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Renewable Energy Awards
Mrs. John
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EC007
Jacob Morales
Water Works
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Varela
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-BE023
Aiden Vaughn
Distracted Racing
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Diebold
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EN012
Mason Zamudio
Renewable Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Mrs. Brooks
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Coyote Trail Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE019
Cole Burch
The Color of Politics
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa T Johnson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EC066
Macy Gwen Ferguson
Cool Friends
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Johnson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-CH006
Andrew Litz
Does This Pool Feel Fast? Chlorine vs. Saltwater Pools
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa T Johnson
Chemical Sciences
Crane Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-AP012
Matthew Boelts
Attracting the Elusive Aedes
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science
Nicole Rangel
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-AP007
Matthew D. Moore
Preventing E.coli Outbreaks in Romaine Lettuce
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nicole Rangel
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-ER010
Hailey Chulamorkodt
Protecting your Bladder Health with the UROMONITOR
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
2019 Lemelson Early Inventor Prize
Innovation in Biomedical & Health Sciences Award
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology
Nicole Rangel
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-AP023
Iris Fountain
Getting the Bang for Your Buck: Which Fertilizer Is the Most Effective in Germinating Lettuce Seeds?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Nicole Rangel
Animal and Plant Sciences
Craycroft Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-BE104-C
Class of 25
Is It The Pencil's Fault?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Isabel Martinez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-CH102-C
Class of 15
To Stretch or Not to Stretch
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jade Rodriguez
Chemical Sciences
4-EC101-C
Class of 25
Flying High in the Sky
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Terri Davis
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Davis Bilingual Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH101-C
Class of 20
Mitamos Grasa
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Norma Badilla
Chemical Sciences
4-EE012
Vicente Martinez
Living in the Shadow of Danger
Excellence in Science
Martha Badilla
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-CM022
Alek Figueroa
Food and Blood Sugar Meters Don't Mix
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rebecca Mota
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
DeGrazia Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP105-C
Class of 21
Bear-ly Adequate Ice Floes
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Carrie Mirlocca
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-AP104-C
Class of 20
Polar Bear Plunge
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Teresa Marshall
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-CH103-C
Class of 21
Break It Down
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brandy Martin
Chemical Sciences
3-BE104-C
Class of 25
M & M Time
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Wendy Bieg
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-BE101-C
Class of 23
Taste Perception
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Robert Mayer
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-CH023
Reagan A. Respecki
Which Lip Balm is the Bomb?
EL Design Studio, Creativity Award
Corinna Summerset
Chemical Sciences
4-PM102-C
Class of 23
All Water Bottle Flippers Are Not Created Equal
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Sherrie Dennis
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EN011
Royce Ricker
Solar Tower
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
April Elias
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-EN002
Noah Buchanan
Ian Markes
Pothole Bandaids
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Robert Mayer
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Desert Sky Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-AP020
Maddison Ailen Harford
Gila Monsters on the Spot
Tucson Wildlife Award
Sharon Goldwasser
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EE014
Justin R. Hierstein
It's the Shape of the Trilobite that Matters
2nd Place Marine-Related Project
Sharon Goldwasser
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-ER009
Eva Ramirez
Designing a Waste Filter for Desert Box Turtles
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tina Murray
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Discovery Plus Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH005
Paxton Burk
That's the Bomb
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Trophy of Greatness
Heike Schysm
Chemical Sciences
1-CH002
Alexa Barnes
Bouncy Polymer Chemistry
WCG's Pick, Best Project, Female entry, 1st Grade
Faith Jarvis
Chemical Sciences
4-AP009
Ashlee Horgan
How Does Acid Rain Affect Our Plant Life?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Diane Thornton
Animal and Plant Sciences
Dodge Traditional Magnet Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE006
Charles Root
The Effects of Plastic Bottles Exposed to Heat and Radiation
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Hayley Keith
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-BE010
Fernanda Trevino
Does Color Affect Taste?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Hayley Keith
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-BE018
Evelyn Mae Jonikas
CSI Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tammy Snow
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-PM018
Dylan Waddell
Physics of Soil: Soil Composition, Water Capacity and Retention
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer
Tammy Snow
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Doolen Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-BE010
Lindy Feaster
Monkey See, Monkey Do: How Reading Affects Students' Written Response to an Image
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
James F. Haley
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-AP006
Brady Grabo
Noise Induced Hearing Loss and Trauma in Fruit Flies
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
James F Haley
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-BE002
Jane Hiller
Bias, Bias, Everywhere
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science
James Haley
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-BE004
Luciano Chamorro
Good Vibrations
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
James F. Haley
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-ER001
Luca Myers-Richter
Noah Wolgemuth
Grinding Away
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
James F. Haley
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EE002
Malcom Barrios
Particulate Matter Air Monitoring
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ivan Yocum
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EE005
Owen Brault
How Different Irrigation Rates Affect Water Retention
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ivan Yocum
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-CM010
Megan Connolly
Jillian Howayeck
Nice to Meet ...Eew
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ivan Yocum
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-ER006
Tamsin Keef
Kineatic Phone Chargers
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TI First Place Middle School Award
Ivan Yocum
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-AP007
Henry Roth Gordon
Farming on Mars
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science
International Science and Engineering Fair Observer
Ivan Yocum
Animal and Plant Sciences
E C Nash Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE102-C
Class of 15
A Hair Raising Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Martin
Earth and Environmental Sciences
K-EC101-C
Class of 16
Sound and Vibrations
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Cote
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
1-CH110-C
Class of 18
Grease is the Word
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Luciano
Chemical Sciences
2-PM101-C
Class of 9
Bigger, Better Bubbles
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Ryan
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-PM105-C
Class of 26
Paper In Flight
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Bosse
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-EE104-C
Class of 23
Incandescent vs. Fluorescent
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Mendez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-CH105-C
Class of 23
We Don't Like to Eat Brown Apples
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Derksen
Chemical Sciences
4-EE103-C
Class of 24
Save Our Trees
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Lopez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-EC102-C
Class of 26
Ramp Walk
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Lossou-Lossavi
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC103-C
Class of 27
In A Bind (er)
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Taylor-Stevens
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-CM103-C
Class of 10
Growing Mold
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs.Sanzo
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-EE104-C
Class of 26
Can We Reduce the Waste on Our Playground?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
“Imagination is more important than knowledge” -Einstein Award
Mr. Buckwalter
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Elgin School/Sonoita Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-ER002
McKenzie Beyer
Jayla Umfleet
Wheelchair Wheelies
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Annette Koweek
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EN019
Nicholas Dekhtyar
Operation Global Warming
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Annette Koweek
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Emily Gray Junior High
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EN014
Clayton Albright
ECO-CRETE Can we build using recycled materials?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Civil Engineering (7th Grade)
Jennifer Maxwell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-PM010
Margaret Basler
Not Just Another Paper Airplane Project
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-AP026
Paige Hammarstrom
What Colors Do Hummingbirds Prefer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EE001
Elena Periclos
Let Me Breathe! Dissolved Oxygen vs. Temperature
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-EE011
Mateo Pimienta
How Will Different Diets Affect How Red Worms Enrich Soil?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-AP004
Anya E. Schwind
Sound Dampening Headgear to Reduce Dog's Anxiety During Storms
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-EN002
Grace Finnegan
The Final Straw
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-ER014
Emily T. Lines
Homemade Dehydrators!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-ER008
Samuel McDowell
Computer Smarts: How Training Images Affect Neural Net Accuracy
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EN006
Sophia Ronstadt
Building a Better Levee
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Jennifer Maxwell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-BE023
Kadynce Williamson
Ballet Bird Box
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer Maxwell
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Empire High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-AS013
Chloe Burkholder
The Birds & The Bees: an Analysis of Nesting and Predation
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Chapter of The Wildlife Society Wildlife Conservation Award
SARSEF Foundation Scholarship
Tucson Wildlife Award
Michael Frank
Animal Sciences
HS-BB004
Rebecca Burton
Toxicity of Cadmium Yellow Paints
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Hillary Stacey
Biochemical Science and Bioengineering
HS-BB002
Fatima Cubillas
Increasing the Efficiency of Drug Encapsulation of Biomolecules
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Frank
Biochemical Science and Bioengineering
HS-CM023
Matthew Fosdick
A Novel Approach to Renewable Energy: Light Stimulated Active Cation Transport Membrane Via Covalent Modification with a Photoacid
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship
Pulse of the Planet Award
TI Second Place High School Award
Sandra Crusa
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-PS009
Bryan Frank
The Effect of Rooting Agents on Root Development
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-EN013
Emily Frausel
Water Hazard
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Michael Frank
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-PS023
LItzy Galvan
Jordan Hilden
How Does Artificial LED Lightings Affect Radish Growth Rate?
Bayer-Monsanto Award for Innovation
Michelle Tozer
Plant Sciences
HS-EM012
Noah Fontes
Collin Gerard
Allison Nickerson
Light Integrated Turnouts
Excellence in Engineering Scholarship
Chris Andros
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-AS009
Rachael Joseph
Fruit Fly Food Preference
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michelle Tozer
Animal Sciences
HS-PS014
Christian Brick
Jared Kemp
Ready, Set, Grow: Allium Fistulosum Growing in Ratios of Fertilized Soil
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-BE005
Michael Lopez
Fashion and First Impressions
Practical Business Award for Excellence
Michelle Tozer
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-PM028
Kristin Martzke
How Bullet Design Affects Penetration Depth Into Wood
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Best Use of International System of Units Award
Michael Frank
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-PM020
Isabella Narvaez
Effect of Angles of Approach on a Soccer Ball's Velocity
Best Use of International System of Units Award
Michael Frank
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-EN011
Konner Curtis
Tyler Newman
Desalination
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Chris Andros
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-EE039
Mila Padilla
(Acid) Rain, (Acid) Rain, Go Away
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Michelle Tozer
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-CB007
Nikita Rafikov
Locking the Cancer Clock
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Critical Thinking
Michael Frank
Cellular and Molecular Biology
HS-EE036
Hannah Shoffner
The Effect of Various Desert Aerosols on Precipitation in Southern Arizona
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Outstanding Project in Geosciences
Pulse of the Planet Award
Michael Frank
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-PS002
Alyssa Simms
Saving the Arizona Eryngo: The Effect of Soil Type on Transplanted Arizona Eryngo
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Arizona Native Plant Society native plant research award
Growing Green Award
The APS Scholarship for Problem Solving
Michael Frank
Plant Sciences
HS-RC001
Brock Sorenson
The Effect of a Process of Elimination Algorithm on Simulated NP Problem Solving Ability
Excellence in Computer Science
SARSEF Software Award
Michael Frank
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-RC011
Savannah Sorenson
The Use of the Frequency Domain and Pure Tones to Teach an AI to Identify the Material of a Medium Using Sound
Excellence in Computer Science
Michael Frank
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-EN001
Jenny Stulik
Effective Solar Desalination Methods
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
NOT A TEAM AWARD: Naval Excellence in Science Research Award, $50 gift card
Power of Preparation Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
The APS Scholarship for Problem Solving
Michael Frank
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-PM006
Jordan Walker
The Effect of Time Dilation on Muons
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michael Frank
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-CM002
Parker Whitlow
Pollution Vs. Plastic
Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
Hillary Stacey
Chemical and Material Sciences
Esmond Station Iron Horses K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-CH004
Sarah Carlson
Unwrap Me to See
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Susan Oslund
Chemical Sciences
3-CM004
Elizabeth Carroll
What Is the Dirtiest Floor Surface in the House?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mikel Greene
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
3-EN007
Kaden Lavallee
I have a Bright Idea
TEP Award of Excellence
Mikel Greene
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-BE023
Ethan Belhumer
Peer Pressure
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mikel Greene
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-CH032
Micah Carlson
The Nose Knows
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mikel Greene
Chemical Sciences
5-EN041
Hussein Khatoun
Austin Runyon
Amp Up the Charge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mr. Purtle
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Esperero Canyon Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EE001
Preston Stricker
Water Temperature Stream Flow and Dissolved Oxygen in an Arizona Creek
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Chapter of The Wildlife Society Wildlife Conservation Award
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Biodiversity Award
Sonoran Desert Science Award
Vicky Cottrell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EE008
Asha Viswanathan
Lily E. Wood
Pavement: That's Hot
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kristin Vanderford
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Estes Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-BE015
Layla Barger
Project Yawn
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amanda Basaldua
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Flowing Wells High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-CB001
Leilani Canez
Milk Protein Concentration
Top STEM Student of Promise
Jessica Dietrich
Cellular and Molecular Biology
HS-CB002
Fiorella Duran Elizalde
Go Green
Top STEM Student of Promise
Jessica Dietrich
Cellular and Molecular Biology
HS-EM014
Mario Encinas
Lifting with Liquid
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ellen Villalobos
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-PM025
Hunter Olivas
DSLR's and Skyglow
Excellence in Space Science
Honorable Mention
Robert Degan
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Fruchthendler Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-AP003
Beckett Christian
What Is the Best Way to Keep Avocados From Turning Brown?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cassie Konrath
Animal and Plant Sciences
K-PM006
Ruben Joseph Garcia
Speed Balls
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cassie Konrath
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-AP011
Nora Gaspar
How Healthy are Arizona Monarch Butterflies?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Sonoran Desert Science Award
Melissa Boldt
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-CH001
Beckett Grabo
The CO2 Balloon Challenge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Melissa
Chemical Sciences
2-PM005
Caleb Chuang
Keep It Up!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Korrine Tinsley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
2-EE007
Toben Dorsey-Sanchez
Dark or Light: Does Color Matter?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Shannon Turnage
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-CM003
Nora Hiller
How Dirty is My Cat?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Shannon Turnage
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
2-PM002
Nate Marenfeld
The Heat Is on the Ball
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Shannon Turnage
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-AP004
Raymond Cooper
The Meal Worm Feeding Frenzy
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Deborah Brooks
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EN011
Peyton Miller
Nut Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
TEP Award of Excellence
Lisa Cabrera
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-EN004
Sloane Silva
Keep Calm and Solar Panel On
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Renewable Energy Awards
Deborah Brooks
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-BE014
Landon Hoefferle
A Healthy Heart
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jesse Perez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-CH041
Carter Lindsay
Only You Can Prevent Forest Fires
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jesse Perez
Chemical Sciences
4-CH062
Ava Marenfeld
We're Fraught with Fruit Rot
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jesse Perez
Chemical Sciences
4-CH065
Sabrina Wexler
Cancelling Cancer
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kimberly Mulligan
Chemical Sciences
5-AP005
Megan Calvarese
A Dozen Roses for a Dozen Days
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Linda Koehler
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EN017
Ellen Dorsey-Sanchez
The Bright Green Hope: Finding What Fuels the Growth of Algae--The Future's Biofuel
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Inspiration in Science: In Honor of Kelly Smith
Justin Dye
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EE016
Henry Root
Plants Promote Percolation
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Justin Dye
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-BE011
Ella Stoddard
The Voice
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Justin Dye
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE041
Zechariah Wright
Lie Dectector
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Linda Koehler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Galasso Homeschool
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EN007
Marina Galasso
The Effect of Superabsorbent Polymers and Sealants on an Acid-Based Battery
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Top Middle School Project
Sandra Galasso
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-PS003
Damian Galasso
Enhancing Crop Seed Germination with Plant Products: Effects of Extracts, Endophytic Symbionts, and Endosperm
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Animal or Plant In Vitro Biology Award
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship
Sandra Galasso
Plant Sciences
Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EN015
Danna Arvizu Velazquez
Windmill Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amanda Jones
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-PM023
Rogelio Fontes-Rivera
Most Efficient Wood for Your Campfire
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Amanda Jones
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Gowan Science Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-AP008
Miles Kaste
Going Batty
RISING STALAGMITE AWARD
Chellie Gordon
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-CH007
Liam Metcalfe
Soda Explosion
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Chellie Gordon
Chemical Sciences
2-EE006
Reese Casey
Ice, Ice Maybe?
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Katie Lamaestra
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-CM003
Erick Josiah Figueroa
The Power of Vitamin C
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Evelyn Figueroa
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-AP062
Daisy Boelts
Science is for the Birds!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Holly Mecher
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EN015
Samantha Chulamorkodt
Reducing Battery Pollution with the SMART BATTERY
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Holly Mecher
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-CH032
Gretta Anne Core
Paper Chromatography Using Different Solvents
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jenny Kaste
Chemical Sciences
6-CH034
Robert Choate
Powered by Electron
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Casey
Chemical Sciences
6-AP002
Taeler Collum
Here We Grow!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Abby Fulton
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-CM007
Annie Lewis
What's the Best Antacid?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jessica Casey
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
6-CH021
Tanner Loghry
Feel the Burn
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Jessica Casey
Chemical Sciences
6-PM006
Rosaline Pond
Flexibility: Wood's Great Ability
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Abby Fulton
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-CH037
Haarika Raavi
Living a Clean Life
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Casey
Chemical Sciences
6-PM010
Van Winburn
The Best Surface for Soccer
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jessica Casey
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Green Fields School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE104-C
Class of 14
Watch Out for Those Rays
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Katie Snider
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-EE104-C
Class of 15
Sundials and Time
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Creative Ideas in Science
Sue Merry
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Gregory School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE108-C
Class of 13
How Does the Amount of Exercise Affect Sleep Quality?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-PM101-C
Class of 13
How Do Different Helmets Absorb the Force of a Hit?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-BE007
Linda Noussair
Seize or Split
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science
Jennifer DeBenedetti
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-AP014
William Lockhart Richardson
Gnat What I Thought
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science
Dan Moore
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EN001
Riley Blute
Solar in the Sky Islands
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Joanne Abramson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Grissom Science Class
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-PM002
Kepler L Grissom
Vomit Coaster
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Innovation in Engineering Award
Pima County Fair's Creativity in Science Award
Kathy L Grissom
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP040
Rose Parker
Essential Oil Effects
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kathy L Grissom
Animal and Plant Sciences
Helen Keeling Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-PM043
Bailey Johnson
Omar Maqsood
Effectiveness of Materials Between Magnets
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Miss Tianna Urrea
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Hermosa Montessori Charter School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EC013
David Grossman
Coding Project
Shuri Award for Innovative Technology
Ralph Miller
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EC042
Kai Bowles
Griffin Miller
Wade Olsson
What's Eating My Chickens? A Predator Early Warning System
Superior Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Science - Third Place
Nancy Steinke
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC032
Brooke Amber Maas
Nina Mennella
Sabine Meredith
Bot Man: The Trash Bot
Exceptional Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Science - Second Place
Roula Khawam
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-CH007
Carter Cox
Finnegan McGill
Battling Bacteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ralph Miller
Chemical Sciences
6-ER021
Connor Homes
Designing a Cardboard Shredder
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Innovative Thought in Engineering
Megan Outland
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Highland Free School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CH025
Matheo Richman
Plop, Fizz: Reaction Rate vs. Surface Area
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Teresa Rodriguez
Chemical Sciences
Holaway Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EC101-C
Class of 25
Hot or Not
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Keene/Wick
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Homer Davis Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EE103-C
Class of 65
Decomposers
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jule Abeytia
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP057
Aidan Howe
Be Heart Smart
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Matt Van Derlaske
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP045
Lilly Shorbe
Saving the World One Straw at a Time
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Julie Hendricks
Animal and Plant Sciences
HS Academy of Excellence
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-RC013
Thor Gavin
Asguardian Cyber: A Customized Cybersecurity Program to Prevent Intrusions from Hackers
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Excellence in Computer Science
Mrs. Gavin
Robotics and Computer Sciences
Imago Dei
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-PM010
Mahamudi Kasimu
Dalano Lewis
Height vs Breaking Weight
NASA Earth System Science Award
Elaine Garcia
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-PM020
Nathalia Mendoza
Clementine Otu
Driving Cup
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elaine Garcia
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-BE019
Muuya Mahamudi
Vida Rodriguez
Calming Music
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Arnoldo Lopez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-BE014
Keyla Lopez
Makila Simmons
Racial
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arnoldo P Lopez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Immaculate Heart Elementary and Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE001
Julianna Martin
Science Rocks
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Certificate & Cash, Gift Bag
Jennifer F. Labonte
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-AP028
Eva Haloftis
Too Close for Comfort
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Colleen Page
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-PM035
Noah Ferguson Labonte
Quiet Please!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Colleen Page
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-ER026
David Coury
Aiden Minke
How to Build a Better Computer
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Colleen Page
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-CH017
Phuong Bui
Ximena Gergun
Suitable Substance
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Colleen Page
Chemical Sciences
8-CM009
Elizabeth Haloftis
Damaris Lent
Bacteria Busters
ASQ Quality Excellence
Colleen Page
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-EE011
Caroline Wichers
True Decomposing or Just for Profit Part 2
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Youth in Engineering
Colleen Page
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Immaculate Heart High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE013
Annalisa Minke
Investigating How Water Vapor Emission Impacts The Temperature Of The Troposphere
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship
Jack Johnson Arizona Excellence in Science Award
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Pulse of the Planet Award
TEP Award of Excellence
Dr. Mary G. Lyons
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Innovation Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
PK-CM101-C
Class of 10
Germs! What Germs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Karyna Johnson & Morgann Bell
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
K-BE101-C
Class of 26
Let's Look at Lunches
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Paula Sotelo
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-PM106-C
Class of 28
Easy Breezy Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Danielle Swartz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-BE104-C
Class of 28
Brain Gain or Brain Pain: How Does Sugar Affect My Memory?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Saber Award for a group of students
Ashley Watson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
1-CM101-C
Class of 28
Nature's Best SPF
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amie Frank
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
1-EE005
Ella Fendrick
Incredible Edible Straws
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ashlee Manley Watson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-CM001
Zoe Larsen
Super Sneaky Germs
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Ashlee Manley Watson
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
1-AP005
Lily Poyas
What Cactus Holds the Most Water?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society
Danielle Swartz
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-BE101-C
Class of 26
Our Brain on Video Games
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lori LaRussa
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-EE102-C
Class of 27
Coffee Pod Crisis
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sarah Bechman
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-BE001
Violette Burge
The Girl Scout Cookie Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mabel Rivera
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-BE003
Kalia Lopez
Cartwheels
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Sarah Bechman
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-CH008
Eleanor Luecke
The Best Bandages
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mabel Rivera
Chemical Sciences
2-CM001
Vincent Poyas
The Paint Project
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lori LaRussa
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
3-EN101-C
Class of 28
Here Comes the Sun
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Rachelle Ferris
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-EE102-C
Class of 26
Water Problems
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mabel Rivera
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-BE103-C
Class of 18
Check This Out!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Barbara Anderson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-CM101-C
Class of 27
Stay Healthy = Stay in School
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Karyn Webb
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
3-AP014
Brooke Beckman
FrankenCactus
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society
Rachelle Ferris
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EC007
Andres Colmenero
Engineering a Better Laundry Chute
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachelle Ferris
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-CH016
McKinley Elton
Cat Paws
TI Elementary School Award - Honorable Mention
Rachelle Ferris
Chemical Sciences
3-BE010
Addison Garcia
Kelsey Glud
Go Ahead, Make a Mistake
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Collaboration in Science or Engineering Design Award
Langham Behavioral and Social Sciences Award
Karyn Webb
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-CH036
Blake Smith
Time to Get Out of the Pool!
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Mabel RIvera
Chemical Sciences
4-EE105-C
Class of 28
Certainly Seedy Citrus
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mandi Cordell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-EE104-C
Class of 25
Water Usage in the Arizona Desert
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Tucson Water Excellent Water Project Recognition
Matthew Lange
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-CM007
Grace Berndt
Real vs. Fake, Can My Body Tell?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Niki Tilicki
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-AP051
Noah Contreras
Sebastian Sala
Hershey the Tortoise; Test the Best
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mandi Cordell
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EC012
Corbin Crosby
Keegan Ferris
Kid vs. Car
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Use of 3D Printing
Tilicki
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EC003
Dylan Marcoux
Treat the Heat; Helping Save Lives
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mandi Cordell
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-PM029
Alexa -Rayne Carlile
Measuring Color
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tilicki
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EN007
Grant Thrower
Why is the Wifi So Bad at Grandma's House?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mandi Cordell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-PM003
Gabriel Vaughn
Marshmallow Madness
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mandi Cordell
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EN104-C
Class of 20
Doing Our Best to Idle Less
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
ASQ Quality Excellence
Landi Roark
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EE101-C
Class of 29
Watch it, Weigh it, but Don't Let it Blow Away
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Niki Tilicki
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP101-C
Class of 28
Invasive Grass Species & its Impact on the Sonoran Desert Ecosystem
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
The Grit Award
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-BE040
Ella Stapleton
Eugene Park
Kindness Matters
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Community Service
Science of Kindness Award
Niki Tilicki
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EE003
Sofia Bueno Bustamonte
Emalyn Rock
UV Spectrum & Reptile Light Efficiency
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kelly Smith
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-PM012
Madeline Decena
Can A Car Affect the Earth's Magnetic Field?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Niki Tilicki
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-CH053
Isaiah Hinkle
Take the Sting Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kelly Smith
Chemical Sciences
5-EE017
Anthony Jimenez
Weathering the Storm
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kelly Smith
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP047
Lilyana Karaway-Sapp
Goatified Chicken Feeder
Commitment to Energy Award
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-PM014
Lena Rosenbaum
That's Not a Moon
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Excellence in Space Science
Second Place
Niki Tilicki
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP052
Shelby Wright
Time to Move Out, Tortoise
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kelly Smith
Animal and Plant Sciences
International School of Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
PK-AP101-C
Class of 8
Banana Bath
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Damaris Meyer
Animal and Plant Sciences
K-EC102-C
Class of 14
Beyblade Boogie
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Damaris Meyer
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
K-AP101-C
Class of 8
Tasty Egg-Speriment
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Damaris Meyer
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-BE101-C
Class of 20
Does Your Heartbeat have Rhythmn?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jamie Kinnane
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-BE004
Jamie Kinnane
Can You Withstand Pain for a Longer Period if You Smile?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jamie Kinnane
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-CH001
Anais Hallowell
Electro Etching Metal
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jamie Kinnane
Chemical Sciences
4-EC031
Mason Haberly
I Ride My Bicycle, Bicycle
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
jamie kinnane
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-PM051
Theresa Kratzer
Which Material Gives My Shoe the Most Friction?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
jamie kinnane
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Ironwood Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP008
Ethan B. Chacon Rath
pH of Water and Fish Survival
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Kristine Stewart
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-CH018
Maverick Smart
Crystallization Race
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kristine Stewart
Chemical Sciences
4-AP050
Teagan Cleary
Tess Evans
Does the Smell of Skittles Affect the Taste?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kristine Stewart
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP041
Ashton James Nebeker
How Does Precipitation Affect Cactus Growth?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science
Kristine Stewart
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-AP020
Brady Mau
X Out My Eczema
Innovation in Engineering Award
Kristine Stewart
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-AP008
Gabrielle Mireles
Drowning Bees? Save Them Please!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Kristine Stewart
Animal and Plant Sciences
J. Robert Hendricks Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP107-C
Class of 24
Do Crickets Have Personalities?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sarah Hitchings
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP045
Diego B. Arreguin-Dawson
Maya I. Martinez
Samantha B. Montenegro
Water Types
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Celia Nelson
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-ER012
Melanie J. Thompson
The Cranker
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Deborah Lehman
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Kellond Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH034
Martina Espinoza
Cookies Galore
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Cindy Smith
Chemical Sciences
5-CH036
Preston Fierko
What Cleaning Materials Clean Stains Best?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Karla Ahumada
Chemical Sciences
Khalsa Montessori School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-PM102-C
Class of 28
Up, Up and Away
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Emily Mortara
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-AP105-C
Class of 28
Why Do Hissing Roaches Hiss?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kathy Bodeheimer
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EE105-C
Class of 28
Disappearing Act
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Aspen Lind
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-EN003
Aralín May Sierra Cajas
Nola Gelling
Gratest Storm Drain
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erin Donaghy
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-AP019
Serena Rezende Tsao
Fat Cactus?
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society
Erin Donaghy
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-AP011
Ava Garcia
Why are Earth's Most Vital Organisms Dying?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science
Naomi McIsaacs
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EE010
Alec Shepp
Which Material Does Water Infiltrate Fastest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Naomi McIsaac
Earth and Environmental Sciences
8-EE004
Julia Keefer
Down the Drain
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
Naomi McIsaac
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Kofa High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PM014
Beatriz Camacho
Sasha Tumbaga
Underwater Volcanoes
Best Use of International System of Units Award
NOT A TEAM AWARD: Naval Excellence in Science Research Award, $50 gift card
Leon Cramp
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BH032
Marko Sanchez
Yuma's High School Lunches
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sonia Solis
Biomedical and Health Sciences
L. W. Cross Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-CH031
Madelynn Anderson
Egg-cellent Alternatives
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Alexandria Vaughn
Chemical Sciences
7-BE013
Emilia Gallardo
Dagny Phillips
Puzzle Cube vs. Gender
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Alexandria Vaughn
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-ER023
Cesar Buff
Tyler Graff
Holy Smokes
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ethnee Taylor
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-CM006
Nathan Hartman
Eliminating Mouthpiece Microorganisms
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Alexandria Vaughn
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
7-PM015
Kevin Neese
The Marble Gauntlet (physics of marble flight)
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Alexandria Vaughn
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-PM013
Kasey Robertson
Without Dance, What's the Pointe?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Alexandria Vaughn
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-ER020
Lillian Vaughn
Worth the Weight
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Ethnee Taylor
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-EN004
Zachary Bruce Wheatley
Where’s My Water?
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Alexandria Vaughn
Energy and Environmental Engineering
La Paloma Academy - Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-AP109-C
Class of 5
The Life of Brine Shrimp
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ava Bemer
Animal and Plant Sciences
Laguna Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE020
Michaela Cowles
Does Portion Size Influence Feeding Behavior
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Steve Aranda
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Legacy Traditional School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE103-C
Class of 32
Dirty Snowballs
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Lee
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-AP103-C
Class of 32
What Is the Most Common Type of Fingerprint?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Katie Alexander
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-CH104-C
Class of 32
Which Potato Chip is the Greasiest?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kate Koester
Chemical Sciences
5-CH103-C
Class of 32
The Floating Egg
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Hamilton
Chemical Sciences
5-CH070
Leah Hindman
Soapy Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Poole
Chemical Sciences
7-EN015
Ian Imrich
How Voltage and the Number of Coil Wraps Affects and Electromagnetic Field
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Deann Ennen
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-CH019
Grace Marquez
How To Stabilize Whipped Cream
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Deann Ennen
Chemical Sciences
7-PM004
Shanon Tran
Gone With The Wind
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Deann Ennen
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CM008
Miranda Weakley
Growing Kefir Quickly
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Stacia Ely
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Liberty Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE103-C
Class of 4
School Safety
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Diego Armenta and Rosa Watson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE054
Yarazette Caballero
Enacence Knaack
Peace Between 5th Graders
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Mr. Armenta and Mrs. Watson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Lineweaver Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH108-C
Class of 21
What Liquids Are Damaging Your Teeth?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Miss Celaya
Chemical Sciences
1-BE102-C
Class of 22
Give Us a Hand
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Teece
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-CH108-C
Class of 16
Scent Sense
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Ashburn
Chemical Sciences
2-AP005
Lucas Donaldson
Where's the Best Place to Live in Tucson (If You're an Aquatic Animal)?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sky Island Naturalist
Mrs. Rockwell
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-EE002
Sylvan LaRoche
Are There Life Zones in Creeks?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Adventure in Science Award
Sonoran Desert Science Award
Mrs. Rockwell
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-EN001
Mikaela Tadeo
Water Under the Bridge
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Mrs. Rockwell
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-CH030
Truman Spillers
Rethink Your Drink
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Featherstone
Chemical Sciences
4-EN101-C
Class of 24
The Antidote to the Loud Speaker
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Metzler
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-EN014
Millie Derbak
Power of Moving Water
TEP Renewable Energy Awards
Miss Pugsley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-BE106-C
Class of 27
Tests Are Terrible: Music Makes Them Better!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mr. Bekedam
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EC015
Sofia Lauver
JavaScript Automatic Garage Door Closer
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Malkin
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC001
Peter Marrone
The Pencil Printer Project
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Superior Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Science - Third Place
TI First Place Elementary School Award
Mrs. Malkin
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-CH060
James Rankin
Carbon Monoxide: From Wood To Poison
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mrs. Malkin
Chemical Sciences
Lulu Walker Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-EE103-C
Class of 27
Blow that Water Away!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Jennifer Powers
Earth and Environmental Sciences
K-CM101-C
Class of 26
Germs, Germs Everywhere!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Gina Graham
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
K-EN001
Evan Miller
Balloon on a Wall
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jennifer Powers
Energy and Environmental Engineering
K-CH001
Norah Owens
Gummy Bear Osmosis
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
WCG's Pick :Best Project, Female Entry , K level
Jennifer Powers
Chemical Sciences
K-AP002
Summit Owens
Just Breathe
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Gina Graham
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-EE101-C
Class of 22
Creating a Brighter Future: Looking at Biodegradable and Non-Biodegradable Waste
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Alyshah Kanji
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-EC001
Madison McIntyre
My Butt Is Burning
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly
TEP Award of Excellence
Youth in Engineering
Vanessa Miller
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
2-AP006
Dominic Ramirez
Hey Sugar Beans!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Monica Bermudez
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-AP104-C
Class of 26
Boys vs. Girls
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Monique
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-BE103-C
Class of 25
Keep it Healthy
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Miranda McCluskey
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-EC024
Trisha Margarette Acusar
How to Make a Hydraulic Robotic Arm
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TI Second Place Elementary School Award
Amy Martinez
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-AP008
Gabriella Lopez
Rose Sanchez
Copy Cats
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Miranda McCuskey
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EC065
Ibrahim Haniffa
Forced-Air Heat Redistribution System
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Robert Wolf
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Magma Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EN022
Jett Peterson
Shiny Potatoes
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Erica English
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Manzanita Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH010
Cristina Angel
You Did What?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Allie
Chemical Sciences
5-EC013
Aidan Brown
A Study of USA Baseball Bats
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Michael Allie
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EE011
Isabelle Franco
Is Water Fountain Water Clean?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Allie
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-BE016
Sydney Meyer
Goodnight Blue Light
Second Place
Michael Allie
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE033
Esteban Munro
Does Exercise Improve Short Term Memory?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Michael Allie
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-CM006
Liana Tang
What Happens to Bacteria Exposed to Carcinogens?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Michael Allie
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Marana High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PM007
Owen Crandall
Parachutes: Does Size Matter?
Best Use of International System of Units Award
NOT A TEAM AWARD: Naval Excellence in Science Research Award, $50 gift card
Timothy Fisher
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-CM016
Nafratearie Kesterson
Slime-tastic Activators: Glue Edition
Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
Eva Toussaint
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-PM027
Owen Litz
Surfing Through Spacetime: Modeling Gravitational Waves
Astronomy Achievement Award for Middle School
Mark Calton
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-AS004
Nick Scheier
Dietary Origin of Dart Frog Toxicity
Reptiles and Amphibians - research and conservation
Michele Livingston-LaVetter
Animal Sciences
Math and Science Success Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-PM102-C
Class of 32
M&M Math
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michael Sewell
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-EN020
Mia Bartolini
Oscar Del Castillo
Diego Morales
The Strength of Electromagnets
TEP Award of Excellence
Cynthia Johnson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Mesquite (Yuma) Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EN029
Carl N. Ekman
Archimedes Screw
Junior League of Tucson: Future Technology Leaders Award
Deann Best
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-EE031
Jude Hernandez
Floating Eggs
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Deann Best
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-CH062
Alejandro Sanchez
Which Works Better as a Dehumidifier, Calcium Chloride or Coffee Creamer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Deann Best
Chemical Sciences
6-AP011
Paul De Anda
Sofia De Anda
Do Tortoises Have Good Memory?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
"Spirit of Enthusiastic Learning!" Award - in Memory of Rebekah Salcedo
Deann Best
Animal and Plant Sciences
Mesquite Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EE004
Neil Saxton
There's Iron in my Cereal?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Mr. Winemiller
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-AP022
Lacie Baca
Roxie Baca
Gut Loading Crickets
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science
Ms. Slosson and Ms. Thompson
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EE025
Maya Barnes
Runoff In The Desert
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Southwest Gas Corporation / Award of Excellence
Tucson Water Excellent Water Project Recognition
Mr. Thatcher
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-EE024
Jake Chen
What the Filter?!?
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Ms. Hoffmann
Earth and Environmental Sciences
5-BE049
Gabriel Gonzalez
Desert Kid Problem
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Hoffmann
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Mountain View School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-AS017
Tammy Bui
Shania Eazer
Improving Neurogenesis: Could Nutrition Be the Solution?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Wonder of Wildlife
Lynne Cote
Animal Sciences
HS-EE023
Jasmine Scott Lawson
Martian Potato vs Earthling Potato
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Ms. Lynne Coté
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-MI020
Hannah List
The Effect of Antioxidants on Staphylococcus Epidermis Bacteria
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Lynne Coté
Microbiology
HS-BB007
Joshua Miller
Research in Total Knee Replacement Materials
University of Arizona Material Science Award
Ms. Lynne Coté
Biochemical Science and Bioengineering
HS-BE050
Cassandra Nessinger
Grace Ryan
The aMAZEing Mouse Race
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Spark Gap® Award
Ms. Lynne Coté
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Mountain Vista School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CM004
Alexander Morgan
Washing Money
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Verdean Smith
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-PM019
Mia Dale
Light Travel - Air vs Water
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Verdean Smith
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-BE005
Elena Hendrix
Weather Students Behave
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science
Verdean Smith
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Native American Science & Engineering Program (NASEP)
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE032
Francisco Lopez
What Are We Really Drinking?
Tucson Water Excellent Water Project Recognition
Carol Seanez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE045
Damian Manuel-Michael
Testing Rainwater in Tucson, AZ to Determine if it is a Viable Drinking Water Option in a Desert with Few Water Resources
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Carol Seanez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE017
Kara Kewenvoyouma Joseph
Spring Water or Tap Water: A Comparison of Water Quality in Hopi Villages and a nearby City
Community Service
Carol Seanez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE033
Mika Serrantes
Rainwater for Oro Valley
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Carol Seanez
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Nelson Home School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PS012
Alexander Clinton Nelson
A Novel Application of Gold Nano-particles to Increase the Efficiency of Plant Photosynthesis
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship
Phi Beta Kappa Award of Excellence
Saber Award
Sandy Nelson
Plant Sciences
Ocotillo Ridge Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-AP101-C
Class of 27
The Carmel Project
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ellen Samuelsen
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EN102-C
Class of 29
Best Electromagnet Configuration
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Alison Olcott
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-BE102-C
Class of 30
Standing vs. Sitting
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Britney Griffin
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EC104-C
Class of 27
Lunch Lifter
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Leigh Zsitvay
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-CH049
Daniel Holguin
Base vs. Acid
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jodi Decker
Chemical Sciences
5-EC035
Joshua Park
Water Fingers
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kate Conkey
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC010
Jonas Werley
Gymnastics Handstand Evaluation with Artificial Intelligence
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Science - First Place
Samantha Duncan
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Old Vail Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-PM028
Brenna Aspinwall
Dance Friction
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Debora Amber
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-AP031
Madeline Carls
How Does Artificial Light Affect Plant Growth?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
DeeDee Amber
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-ER024
Lillian Kugler
Signal Received
TI Second Place Middle School Award
DeeDee Amber
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
7-PM027
Shelby Wraith
Light Pollution
Effort and Creativity in Astronomy Award
Excellence in Space Science
Honorable Mention
NASA Earth System Science Award
Debora Amber
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Our Mother of Sorrows
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-CH011
Henry Peter Teich
Wholly Smokin' Nuts
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jan Moore
Chemical Sciences
7-EN013
Deslynn Juarez
Motored Controlled Robotic Arm
Innovative Thought in Engineering
Jon Callahan
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-ER031
Melina Suarez
Figuring Out Fingerprints
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jon Callahan
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
8-EN020
Cal Baker
Propelled to Fly
Aerospace Engineering Excellence
Jon Callahan
Energy and Environmental Engineering
8-ER017
Hannah Teich
Universal Ventilator Stand
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Girl Scout STEM Excellence Award
Jon Callahan
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
Painted Sky Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
1-EE001
Jack Warfel
Which Sugar Makes the Biggest Rock Candy?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mrs. Mays
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-EC002
Zachary Rynders
How Long Will It Last?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Coldren
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-PM019
Benjamin Turner
Rolling Friction
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Eldridge
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Paulo Freire Freedom School - University
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EN009
Mackenzie Davis
Cities Are Impacting the Water Cycle
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tadeo Pfister
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-ER010
Lucas Gomez
The Garage Door Mystery
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tadeo Pfister
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-CM016
Adam Yrigoyen
The Expired Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tadeo Pfister
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
7-BE012
Chloe Biggs
Madelynn N. Hensley-Kingery
Sweet as Sugar
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tadeo
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-EE021
Leonardo Solis
Making Water Cleaner With Soils
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Youth in Science
Steve Beall
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Pistor Middle School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-PM013
Alana Begay
Bethany Crowl
Malya Garcia
Light Pollution
Third Place
Ms. Rosina West
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
7-CM009
Jordyn Jackson
Shopping Cart Madness
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mr. Sang Lee
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Presidio School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
8-CM003
Jovelin Borbon
Glucose Levels
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lauren Cmiel
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-AP020
Jewelya Brambila
Nosquito
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science
Lauren Cmiel
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-EN022
Julio Espinoza-Acuna
ReKNEWable Energy
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lauren Cmiel
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Pueblo High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-MI013
David Noriega
Diana E. Quiroz
Stephane Idi Twaje
Antibacterial Actions of Two Fungi: Alternaria and Penicillium
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Andrew Lettes, Ph. D.
Microbiology
Quail Run Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CH101-C
Class of 26
Current Event: Resisting the Shock
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Andrea Sera
Chemical Sciences
4-PM101-C
Class of 29
It's Electric
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jodi Mitchell
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-CH001
Ellie Divijak
Madison Divijak
Rori Divijak
Hot Lunch?!?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jodi Mitchell
Chemical Sciences
5-EC051
Matteus Cordova
The Unspillable Cup
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tricia Johnson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC038
Dolciana Escobar
Pedestrian Crossing
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Tricia Johnson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC052
Dayn McCormick-Sorensen
Desk Chair Adapter
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Tyson Caviness
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC059
Caleb Proctor
Solar Charged Microphone
Trophy of Greatness
Jessica Antonio
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
6-AP026
Madeline McCombs
How Do You Keep a Pumpkin Fresh Longer?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science
Beth DeWeerdt
Animal and Plant Sciences
Quest for Education and Arts
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EN101-C
Class of 6
STOP! Runaway Soil
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa Riley Giordano
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-EE011
Christina Robson
Rainwater Recharge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Langham Environmental Science Award
Erin Robson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-CM008
Maximus Rose
Diabetes: Destroyer in the Desert
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ASQ Quality Excellence
Community Service
Leadership in Science or Engineering Award
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society
Diane Rose
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
8-CH001
Linnea Thim
Goodbye Hard Water?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Casie Thim
Chemical Sciences
HS-BH024
Sarah Coppola
"We Can Manage": Substitutes for Ultrasound Gel in Low Resource Countries
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Lynn Coppola
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-BE002
Kyra Floyd
Head Over Heels
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
American Psychological Association Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Abby Floyd
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EM022
Jordan Kouba
Want a Cool Body?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Excellence in Engineering Scholarship
Carly Kouba
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-PS027
Tatyana Kouba
Sweeter Sour
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Carly Kouba
Plant Sciences
HS-BH017
Alyssa Molinari
Detecting Stress in Human Subjects through Infrared Imaging
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Innovation in Cellular & Microbiological Sciences Award
Sarah Molinari
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Rancho Viejo Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-PM036
Abram Clark
Nailed It!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Vicki Peterson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-PM001
Elvya Aguilar
Floating Around
Adventure in Science Award
Vicki Peterson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-CH020
Jessica Anahi Cardenas Montes
Let There Be Light
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Vicki Petersoon
Chemical Sciences
Rattlesnake Ridge Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-PM008
Wyatt Kalota
What Are the Effects of Outdoor Light on Stargazing?
Astronomy Achievement Award for Elementary School
Excellence in Space Science
First Place
NASA Earth System Science Award
Sheila Beth Kalota
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-EN006
Lila Witherspoon
Plastic vs. Reusable
Mary A. Cuddy Memorial Award for Excellence in Nutritional Science Research
Sheila Beth Kalota
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Raul Grijalva Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-BE103-C
Class of 22
Who Has The Greasiest Chicken Nuggets?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Nadine Sanchez
Behavioral and Social Sciences
K-AP102-C
Class of 20
How Do Flowers Drink Water?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
D. Watts
Animal and Plant Sciences
1-EC103-C
Class of 25
Torre de Canicas/Marble Run
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Classroom Project: Success in Engineering
Maria Salazar
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
1-EE102-C
Class of 19
Why Do We Need Clean Water?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ana Watson
Earth and Environmental Sciences
1-AP102-C
Class of 21
Keep It Fresh!
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jamie Watts
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-EN101-C
Class of 11
Does Color Make a Difference?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Hatfield
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Richard B. Wilson School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-EC016
Alexander Klyber
Pollution Detector and Air Cleaner
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Brynne Erickson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-CM102-C
Class of 27
Which Teachers' Desks Have the Most Bacteria, Male or Female Teachers' Desks?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeanmarie Himes
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-CH101-C
Class of 27
Keeping Classrooms Clean, Which Cleansers Kill More Bacteria?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jeanmarie Himes
Chemical Sciences
Robert Richardson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-EE021
Kadence McMinn
Nails and Cereal, What a Mag-nificent Breakfast
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kristen Cooke
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Robins K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM008
Noah Gabrael El Onache
Saguaro Time
Excellence in Space Science
NASA Earth System Science Award
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society
Marissa Ballesteros
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Sahuaro High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BE033
Alyssa Brown
Observing Psychological Distress Caused by Utilizing the Paradoxical Gender Restroom
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
American Psychological Association Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EM007
Matthew Carr
Modeling of the Supraspinatus, Infraspinatus Teres Minor, and the Subscapularis
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mitchell Rutherford
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-EN012
Seth Criger
How Hydro Electrical Turbines Can Solve the Modern Energy Problem by Using Kinetic Energy and H2O
TEP Top High School Project
Elyse Wexler
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-EE026
Mei Dotzler
Just a little Trashy!
Community Problem Solver
Mitchell Rutherford
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EM019
Olivia Easton
Effectiveness of a Modified Electrical Precipiatator in Excessive Carbon Dioxide and Visible Air Particle Removal
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Outstanding Project in Nautical or Submarine Sciences
Elyse Wexler
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-BE012
Aubrey Hubble
The Effects of Focusing Techniques on 2nd/3rd/4th grade Students Diagnosed with ADHD
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
American Psychological Association Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Grandpa Steve's Kids Award
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EE027
Jarlyn Jackson
Extraction of Organophophates from Ocean Water Using Solid Phase Extraction
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award
Elyse Wexler
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-BB012
Kaylee Kemp
Knee Embodyment Medical Patella Protractor
Tucson Metro Chamber Entrepreneurial Spirit Award
Mitchell Rutherford
Biochemical Science and Bioengineering
HS-PS001
Peter Lange
Clayton Sigafus
What is the Best Carnivorous Plant for Eating Small Bugs?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mitchell Rutherford
Plant Sciences
HS-BH020
Vincent Lazos
The Effects of Pre-bedtime Activities on Sleep
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Elyse Wexler
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-BE035
Alexis Lopez
The Difference in Lifestyle Between Former Latin American Immigrants and Natural Born Citizens in the United States
"Spirit of Enthusiastic Learning!" Award - in Memory of Rebekah Salcedo
Service to Others Through Science and Engineering Award
Spark Gap® Award
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-CM004
Avery Miller
The Effect of Powder Fire Retardants on Fibrous Materials.
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Tucson Metro Chamber Entrepreneurial Spirit Award
Amanda Goodenow
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-BE036
Olivia Petersen
The Effects of Self Praise on The Rosenberg Self Esteem Scale: Keep The Compliments Coming
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BH027
Vy Duc Nguyen
Rachel Ann Porter
Effects of Variations of Stereotactic Radiation Therapies on Patients with Brain Metastases
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amanda Goodenow
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-BE028
Genna Rascon
The Effects of Esculents on Somnolence Arrangements and Phases in Oneirology
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BE015
Mackinsey Ratzlaff
The Ramification of Essential Oils on the General Adaptation Syndrome, Specifically Heart Rate and Potential Hydrogen (pH) of Saliva
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM
SAPA 2nd Place
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EM004
Zack Robinson
How a Medication Prompter Can Solve Inconsistency in Administration
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Elyse Wexler
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-AS018
Valeria Romero
The Effect of Decibel Level on the Heart Rate of Canines
NOT A TEAM AWARD:
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Wonder of Wildlife
Amanda Goodenow
Animal Sciences
HS-BE013
Alycia Ruffin
Examining the Psychological Correlation Between Visual Arts and Emotional Intelligence in Homo Sapiens
Science of Kindness Award
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-CM014
Hannah Sawyer
Store-bought Colorimetric Lead Strips: Are They Useful for Screening Tap Water as Verified by Inductively Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS)?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elyse Wexler
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-EE043
Robert Sierra
Zachary Sierra
The Observation of the Effect of Extruded Polystyrene Foam on the Amount of Water Evaporated
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Elyse Wexler
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-BE018
Adrian Stebbins II
Recording and Analyzing Correlations to First Time Intercourse
Air Force Future Leaders of STEM
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EE007
Alyssa Jordan Urff
Safer Solar: The Effects of Solar and Photovoltaic Technology Developments Contributing to Increasing Temperatures, Possibly Producing a Heat Island, in Various Locations
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
TEP Renewable Energy Awards
Amanda Goodenow
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-BH003
Isabella Way
Observing the Correlation Between the Number of Coccidioidomycosis Cases in Pima County, Maricopa County and all of Arizona, and Soil pH
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elyse Wexler
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-EM006
Jake Wood
Trying to Improve Wind Turbine Designs
Outstanding Project in Material Science
Mitchell Rutherford
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
HS-BE021
Dane Young
Effect of Oscillations on Homo Sapiens both Physically and Mentally
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elyse Wexler
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Saint Ambrose Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM102-C
Class of 15
Up, Up and Away
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Karina Heim
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-CH044
Logan Wertz
Potato Wars: The Catalase Strikes Back
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Rebecca Luczyk
Chemical Sciences
8-PM005
Brooke Royval
The Mermaid Paradox
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award
Rebecca Luczyk
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Saint Joseph Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE003
Caitlin Hurley
Video Games vs. Coordination
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Tina Turcotte
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-CH005
Natalie Grubb
Ella Pupach
Dairy Doesn't Have To Be Scary (Lactose Intolerance)
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jeffrey Gehring
Chemical Sciences
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE101-C
Class of 19
Wormzilla: The War of the Plastics
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Emily Penning
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-CM019
Aranza Kendall
Does the Phone Sanitizer Actually Clean Your Phone?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Sarah Motter
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
6-CM003
Chloe Cotroneo
Platelets at Work
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Kayleen Molina
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
6-EE012
Isabelle Soto
Beach Erosion
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Kayleen Molina
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-EN009
Ethan Espinosa
Shedding Light on Electric Generators
TEP Award of Excellence
Patricia Barrett
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-AP015
Saeeda Espinoza
A Toxic Test: Can Plants Be Genetically Resistant to Heavy Metals?
Bayer-Monsanto Award for Innovation
Patricia Barrett
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-EN003
Alan Gardner
Bathroom Power
TEP Award of Excellence
Patricia Barrett
Energy and Environmental Engineering
7-AP009
Andres Romero
Magneto Plants
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Patricia Barrett
Animal and Plant Sciences
7-AP001
Reese Tyburec
Savvy Suburban Wildlife?
1-Year Family Membership Gift Card to Reid Park Zoo
Patricia Barrett
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-AP009
Cielo Guerrero
Preston Hussman
Ready, Set, Grow
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Patricia Barrett
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-CM011
Canyon Torres
Soil My Undies
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Patricia Barrett
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
Sam Hughes Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-PM101-C
Class of 22
What Absorbs Heat Faster, Dirt or Water?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Kathleen Patterson
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
K-PM009
Andria Miscusi
What Light Makes Crystals Sparkle the Most?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Certificate & Cash, Gift Bag
The Live Theatre Workshop Creativity Award
Arwen Beck
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-PM001
Kathryn Hardman
Heavy or Light? Which One Will Take Flight?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Ellen Dunscomb
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-BE001
Sylvia Wilson
Who's the Boss? Revealing the Pecking Order in a Flock of Backyard Chickens
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Ellen Dunscomb
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-AP013
Maxime Ferriere
Forecasting the Jaguar's Future in Arizona: Will It Survive the Years to Come?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
1-Year Family Membership Gift Card to Reid Park Zoo
Sky Island Naturalist
Ms. Anita Wong
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-PM018
Lily Newell
Pigs and Probabilities
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms. Anita Wong
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-PM031
Samira Shefa
Estimating Red M&M's
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Molly Harris
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-CH011
Langston Smith
Deadly Apples
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mr. James Ford
Chemical Sciences
5-CM019
Simon Clark
Corbin LePeau
The Varying Sugar of Kombucha
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms. Theresa Barry
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
San Cayetano Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-PM103-C
Class of 24
What Affects the Cooling Rate of Oatmeal?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Catherine Parker
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
San Luis High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE018
Jeziel Banos
Can Moringa Seeds and Boiling Water Compete with Water Purification Tablets?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Heather Madrigal
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE001
Neyda Hernandez
Air Pollution in San Luis, AZ
Community Problem Solver
Outstanding Achievement in Ability and Creativity in an Atmospheric Science
Heather Madrigal
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-BE010
Valeria Martinez
Miguel Nunez
How Gender Roles Begin to Form as Brain Development Matures
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Psychological Association Behavioral Science Award
NOT A TEAM AWARD: Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Spark Gap® Award
The Good Human Award
Heather Madrigal
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-EN004
Carla Mosqueda
Alfani Quintero
The Power Of Hydroelectric Power
Hogan Energy Hero Awards
Heather Madrigal
Energy and Environmental Engineering
San Simon School BIE
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-CH102-C
Class of 8
Hot Cocoa Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Buchanan
Chemical Sciences
3-CH107-C
Class of 8
Teeth Enamel Under Investigation
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pamela Buchanan
Chemical Sciences
5-CH102-C
Class of 7
Bouncy Polymer Chemistry Experiment
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Pamela Buchanan
Chemical Sciences
6-PM025
Judam Sam
Does Size Matter?--Parachutes
Pima County Fair's Creativity in Science Award
Pam Buchanan
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Satori Charter School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-PM034
Samuel Rohrbach
Rocket Science
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Melissa Merrill
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EC019
Henry Loew
Quake Resistance
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ann Peterson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC017
Calista Morrison
Safety Is Not A Second Thought: Wiring A Car Seat Harness to Light Up When Buckled
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ann Peterson
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-AP068
Joshua Woodward
Planter Upper
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ally Love
Animal and Plant Sciences
Senita Valley Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-BE102-C
Class of 50
Taste Perception
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Teresa Compton
Behavioral and Social Sciences
2-AP105-C
Class of 99
Hydroponics
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Allison Estrada
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EC101-C
Class of 28
The Jacket Holder-Upper 2000
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Amanda Hunt
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-PM104-C
Class of 28
The Origami Revolution in Nanotechnology
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jeanie Buxton
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-AP019
Matthew Ecton
Crocodile Jaws
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Sarah Hale
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EE015
Elizabeth Faucett
Flushable?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Taylor Kerby
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-EN003
Nina Kushner
Mess-Free Solar Powered Crayon Box
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Girl Scout STEM Excellence Award
Original Idea Award
TEP Renewable Energy Awards
Hailey Henshaw
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-CH031
Emma Ilac
Rust in Peace
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
WCG's Pick :Best Project, Female Entry , 5th Grade
Sydney Scharer
Chemical Sciences
5-EC063
Hailey Kohler
Bad Dog
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Sydney Scharer
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EC061
Ariana Murton
Space Clean Up
Excellence in Astronomy Award
Sydney Scharer
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Sierra K-8 School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-EE007
Francisco Chavez - Garcia
Erin Ortiz
Brandon Romero
Purifying Water
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Mariano
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Skyline Ranch K-8
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-BE017
Isabella Sachse
Lunar Psycho
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Kim Fraser
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EE022
Lia Shitara
Ozone, Good Up High, Bad Nearby
Outstanding Science Research
Kim Fraser
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Soleng Tom Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-AP010
Roque De Sanctis
Climate Change and Saguaro Cacti
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Bayer-Monsanto Award for Innovation
Sonoran Desert Explorer
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society
Rachel Howe
Animal and Plant Sciences
3-EC003
Uriah Evans
The Legonizer
Youth in Engineering
Rachel Howe
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-BE012
Colin Gardner
What Effect Will Various Types of Music Have on Memory and Concentration?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Howe
Behavioral and Social Sciences
3-EN008
Maggie Hardy
Hot Water, Cold Water
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rachel Howe
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-EC022
Emily Little
Fence Defense
Avian Award
Meridon Figueroa
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EC021
Jared Olsen
The Cranium Cradle
Innovative Thought in Engineering
Meridon Figueroa
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EC101-C
Class of 26
ART BOT
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Jori Konrad and Molly Coy
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
2-EN102-C
Class of 21
Solar Ovens
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Jori Konrad and Lisa Ackermann
Energy and Environmental Engineering
2-CM004
Shems Wahab
Extracting DNA
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Molly Coy
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
4-PM025
Jenny Chau
Cling to Me Static Electricity
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Samantha Tilly
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EC005
Nouah Ibrahim
Stay Cool in a Hot Car
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Samantha Tilly
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-EN009
Isaak Anderson
How Does Solar Energy Affect Water Temperature?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Marinela Nicolescu
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-PM055
Ashley Newton
Concussion Cushions
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Junior League of Tucson: Future Medical Leaders Award
Marinela Nicolescu
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-PM015
Sienna E Cook
How Does a Bowling Ball`s Weight Affect How Many Pins Fall?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ebubekir SEN
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
8-CH014
Warner L Crouch
What Are the Effects of Hydrophobic Material on the Clothes You Wear?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ebubekir SEN
Chemical Sciences
8-AP004
Or Haimovich
Does Organic or Non Organic Fruit Have a Higher Content of Vitamin C?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ebubekir SEN
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-EN010
Chelsea Ema Harmon
Super Siphon
Excellence in Civil Engineering (8th Grade)
Innovation in Engineering Award
Ebubekir SEN
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-PM023
Ramy Al-Kubessi
What Would Happen if a Nickel Collapsed into a Black Hole
Mu Alpha Theta Award
Bunyamin Purkaya
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BH025
Saffeyya-Grace Ibrahim
Traditional Native American Medicine: A Novel Alternative to Penicillin in the Control of Streptococcus-pyogenes ATCC 19615
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Bunyamin Purkaya
Biomedical and Health Sciences
Sonoran Science Academy - Broadway
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-PM004
Maiteh de Jesus- Acosta
Effect of Temperature on Battery Life
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ranieh Abdullhadi
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
3-PM016
Okan Guvenc
How Will Earth Be Affected When Sun Loses Mass?
TEP Top Elementary School Project
Marian Dawley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EE041
Josueh De Jesus-Acosta
House Insulation Against Climate Change
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Andy Williams
Earth and Environmental Sciences
7-CH008
Kiana Mae Caballero
Temperature: Ready, Set, Fizz!!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Abdullah Akcay
Chemical Sciences
Sonoran Science Academy - Davis Monthan
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EM020
Zachary Bennett
Nicholas Alexander Pratt
Jeremy Zimprich
Effects of Battery Equalization on a Solar Kart
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship
Langham Mechanical Engineering Award
Oguz Guvenc
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
St. Michael's School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-AP007
Anthony Son
Plant Growth: In vs Out
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Jamison
Animal and Plant Sciences
6-EN001
Nicholas Levine
William Lane Levine
Battle of the Bottles
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Erin Murphy
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-PM015
Chris Lundin
Jack Van Amburg
Concussion Technology Across Sports
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Erin Murphy
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
6-BE016
Izzy Butler
Delaney Reuter
Color and the Brain
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Erin Murphy
Behavioral and Social Sciences
6-BE003
Madeline Renee Stagg
Beat of the Music
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Erin Murphy
Behavioral and Social Sciences
8-AP015
Jordan Casto
Chickens Are (Not) Smart
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Hailey Sanders
Animal and Plant Sciences
8-AP001
Lily Pendleton Casto
The Right Solution
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Hailey Sanders
Animal and Plant Sciences
Sunrise Drive Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EE001
Danielle Ben Dror
Almandine and Maghemite Deposits in the Flecha Caida Wash
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Laura Pennington
Earth and Environmental Sciences
3-BE007
Audrey Dessent
Can Pets Make Our Hearts Happy?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Ms Zhang
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-EN006
Yash Chauhan
Impact of Fertilizers on Electricity Production from Mud
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Jon Helleson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-AP035
Zachary Burgess
Nathan Doak
William Jacobsen
Dogs and Colors
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jon Helleson
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP019
Lily Johnson
Zoe MacDowell
Algae Blooms
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Teresa Sommers
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-CM012
Gabriela Malo-Molina
Garlic, Olive Oil and Microbes
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Terine Defoor
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-CH027
Oliver J Moeller
Are Sulfites in Wine Necessary?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Professor Snape's Potion Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Laoshi Zhou
Chemical Sciences
5-PM015
Basil Wood
Conservation of Gyroscopic Angular Momentum
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ms. Zhou
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Sycamore Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
K-CH004
Layla Tankersley
Slime Solution
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical Sciences
1-PM003
Hailey Hecht
Skittles
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Tankersley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
1-EN001
Wyatt Macias
Worm Out!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Rachel Tankersley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
1-EE003
Evelyn Tosseth
Fade Out! (Which Color Will Fade Fastest in the Sun?)
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Tankersley
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2-PM014
James Ferrin
How Does Air Pressure in Tires Affect Speed?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EC029
Hailey Brinkman
Help a Dog Get to Bed
Outstanding science benefitting animals or humans.
Rachel Tankersley
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-AP003
Ruby Hagen
The Poopiest Way to Grow
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
Rachel Tankersley
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-CH023
Penelope Harper
Love Your Heart... Think About Your Drink
WCG's Pick :Best Project, Female Entry , 4th Grade
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical Sciences
4-CH030
Londyn Harrigan
Let's Make Glucose!
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical Sciences
4-CH048
Ralie Hernandez
What Type of Liquid Will Deteriorate a Pointe Shoe the Most?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Rachel Tankersley
Chemical Sciences
4-EC037
Isaac Miles
Life Saving Nanobot
Innovation in Engineering Award
Rachel Tankersley
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-PM016
Cody Moore
To Magnetize or Not
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Rachel Tankersley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-BE029
RJ Ochotorena
Can Families Reduce Food Waste By Measuring it Regularly?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science
Rachel Tankersley
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4-AP023
Alexander Simonetti
Will Mealworms Morph into Pupa Faster in Light or Dark Conditions?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Peter Parker Award for Excellence in Insect Science
RISING STALAGMITE AWARD
Rachel Tankersley
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EC019
Kendall Thompson
Can Magnetite Make Concrete Stronger?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-PM019
Logan Foster
Light Pollution: City vs. Moon
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
First Place
Rachel Tankersley
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
5-EC025
Diego Hernandez
Beast Brush 2.0
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Use of 3D Printing
Rachel Tankersley
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
Tanque Verde Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-AP103-C
Class of 26
The Best Yucca Paintbrush
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Michelle ODonnell
Animal and Plant Sciences
4-EN009
Allison Brown
Emily Nielsen
Flash Flood Detection Device
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
CLONE-Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
TEP Award of Excellence
Anne Marie Karel
Energy and Environmental Engineering
4-PM005
Alora Burt
Treehouse Pulleys
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Lisa Nielsen
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
4-EC001
Parker Wesley Harwell
Toothpaste Dispensing Toothbrush
Exceptional Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Science - Second Place
Anne Marie Karel
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
4-EE013
Lauren Cione
Brianna Mildebrandt
Bye Bye Mosquitos! Mosquitoes Have Been Killing Living Things for Decades
SARSEF's Community Challenge
Julie Groce
Earth and Environmental Sciences
4-EN022
Peighton Todd
Tucson Waterholes
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Nielsen
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-CM017
Logan Bradshaw
How Effective are Different Cleaning Methods at Killing Different Types of Bacteria?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lisa Foster
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-EN008
Gavin Panttila
Batteries: Do You Get What You Pay For?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Lauren Klipp
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-ER007
Saturnino Pajkos
"How High is the Water, Mama?" A Flood Warning System for Canyons
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Catalina Rotary Service to Humanity Award
Excellence in Civil Engineering (6th Grade)
Joanna Vega
Engineering, Robotics, and Computer Sciences
6-EE002
Jackson Vernon
Are You That Thirsty?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Juli Daley
Earth and Environmental Sciences
6-AP004
Mark Wagner
Dyeing Feathers to Save Endangered Birds
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Passion for Science Award: In honor of Rachel Tankersley and Tonya Connelly
The Ruby Award
Wonder of Wildlife
Juli Daley
Animal and Plant Sciences
Tanque Verde High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE024
Emily Ignatoff
An Investigation of the Interaction Between Marine Microalgae and Microplastics Over Time
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
1st Place Marine-Related Project
Caterpillar Award for a Better World
Dr. Grazyna Zreda
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-BH010
Karah Mayer
The Effect of Metallic Copper on the Number of Colony-Forming Units of Nonpathogenic E. coli in Tap Water Over Time
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award
Debra N. Gamble, Ph.D
Biomedical and Health Sciences
The Montessori Schoolhouse
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EC017
Nicholas Griem
Does a Balloon Powered Car Go Faster and Farther When It Has Different Gasses Like Oxygen, Helium, and Air from the Human Body?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Perla C. Villa
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
3-EN009
Romi Anna Scroggs
Light and Shadow
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
The Live Theatre Workshop Creativity Award
Paige Riedy
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Thornydale Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-EE004
Alexandria Campbell
Are You Bready For Some Mold?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ms Samantha Piccuro
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tombstone High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-RC014
Heaven May Murphy
A New Solution to Prevent Roll-away Strollers, Shopping Carts and Wheelchairs - Phase II
TI First Place High School Award
Women in Science Award Sponsored by Dr. Roxana Samaniego.
Josiah Sovern
Robotics and Computer Sciences
Tucson Hebrew Academy
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
3-AP102-C
Class of 17
Germination Station
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Melissa Landau
Animal and Plant Sciences
Tucson High Magnet School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-PS021
Isabella Johnson
The effect of of heavy metals on seed germination for phytoremediation
Phoenix Comic Fest Science Award
Jeremy Jonas
Plant Sciences
HS-EN015
Rojina Khatri
Moses Osuna
George Testo
Cost Effective Hydroponic System Utilizing Arduino
Innovative Thought in Engineering
Sheila Marquez
Energy and Environmental Engineering
HS-CB008
Nicholas A. Bushroe
Samuel D. Love
Jacob T. Metcalf
Modifying the Host Range of Microvirus ST1 to Avoid Host Cells
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Excellence in Critical Thinking
Top Young Scientist Award
Jeremy Jonas
Cellular and Molecular Biology
HS-EE019
Nadira Mitchell
The Effects of the US-México Border on Bobcat (Lynx rufus) Population Genetics
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
1-Year Family Membership Gift Card to Reid Park Zoo
Biodiversity Award
Sonoran Desert Discovery
Jeremy Jonas
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-EE038
Elizabeth Mendivil
Pilar E. Muller
Seedball Composition Effects on Plains Bristlegrass (Setaria vulpiseta) Germination
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Jeremy Jonas
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-BE068
Ryan Puffer
The Effects of Nest Shape on Brood Distribution of Temnothorax Rugatulus
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Jeremy Jonas
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Twin Peaks Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
5-CH040
Kiliana Jones
Want Fresh Bananas?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Monica Flores
Chemical Sciences
6-AP029
Rebecca Boyle
Hibernation Determination
Reptiles and Amphibians - research and conservation
Sonoran Desert Discovery
Lorelei Barrett
Animal and Plant Sciences
University High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-BB014
McKenzie Bieg
Creating a Water Quality Test with Lignosulfonic Acid
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Innovation in Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences Award
Junior Water Prize Regional Award
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering
Simon Strauss
Pamela Tautz
Biochemical Science and Bioengineering
HS-PM010
Ashley Chen
Observation and Analysis of Chemicals in Space
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Astronomy Achievement Award for High School
Excellence in Space Science
Live Long and Prosper Award
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-BE041
Sophia Devon Greenhill
Can Blue Light Improve Sleep of PTSD Patients Through Regulating Circadian Rhythms?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
American Psychological Association Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Pamela Tautz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BH034
Neha Jagadish
Developing a Drosophila Model of FTD Based on TDP-43 Expression
CBR Life Science Possibilities Award
Pamela Tautz
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-RC003
Walker Arghisti Lawrence Kroubalkian
Simulating and Analyzing Solutions to the 2D Euclidean Geometry Shortest Path Problem
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
The IBM Award for Excellence in Computer Science
Pamela Tautz
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-AS001
Harry Lei
Calculating Correlation Between Neuron Density and Brain/Body Mass in Ants
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Tautz
Animal Sciences
HS-RC012
Gary Li
Information Retrieval and Visualization of NSF Federal Funds
Excellence in Computer Science
Pamela Tautz
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-BE006
Rose M Long
Effects of an Instructor's Ideology on a Student's Perspective
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship
SAPA 1st Place
The Ben Barber Award of Excellence
Pamela Tautz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-BH023
Jing Lu
Toxoplasma Gondii Does Not Target Parvalbumin-Positive Interneurons
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pamela Tautz
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-PM013
Sarah Nicole McDuffie
Calibrating Micromegas Front-End Electronics on the New Small Wheel (NSW)
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Mu Alpha Theta Award
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-PM009
Elijah Medina
The Development and Uses of a Smartphone Pupillometer
Live Long and Prosper Award
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-PM022
Max Michaud
Chance of Non-Nucleated Light Source Superposition on Ultra-Diffuse Galaxy Centers
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
ISEF Finalist and UA Scholarship
Mu Alpha Theta Award
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-PM019
Jeremy A. Rine
Linear RPM Ramping Algorithm for PI-SWERL Esque Machinery, and Its Relative Accuracy for Threshold Friction Velocity Calculations
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
TEP Award of Excellence
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-RC007
Orlando Rodriguez
Risk Associated with LiDAR Implementation in Autonomous Navigation
TI Third Place High School Award
Pamela Tautz
Robotics and Computer Sciences
HS-EE005
Addamae Root
"Bio"-Degrading Micro-Plastics: Can Worms Clean Our Environment?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Catalina Rotary Service to Humanity Award
Pamela Tautz
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-PM011
Sam Roth Gordon
Using RR Lyrae Stars to Find Dwarf Galaxies in the Dark Matter Halo of the Milky Way
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Astronomy Achievement Award for High School
Mu Alpha Theta Award
Pamela Tautz
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-EE010
Angela Sun
Influence of E. Coli Presence on Cation Exchange Capacity of Basalt Soil
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Outstanding Project in Geosciences
Yale Outstanding Science & Engineering Award
Pamela Tautz
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-BH026
Talia Tax
Sample Entropy Analysis for Detecting Motor Function Variability within Dual-Tasking
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Pamela Tautz
Biomedical and Health Sciences
HS-BE059
Sydney Tran
Ideological Perspectives of Emerging Voters
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Psychological Association Behavioral Science Award
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Pamela Tautz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
HS-AS015
Sarah Fujie Wang
Bumblebee Colonies and the Insurance Hypothesis
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Pamela Tautz
Animal Sciences
HS-BB003
Mae Zhang
One Step Synthesis of Thieno[2,3--d]pyrimidin-4(3H)-ones to Facilitate the Discovery of NRF2 Inhibitors
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Pamela Tautz
Biochemical Science and Bioengineering
HS-BE046
Richard Zhou
Are Humans Good at Detecting Eye Contact?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Grandpa Steve's Kids Award
The Temp Connection Achievement Award
Pamela Tautz
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Vail Academy and High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
4-CH009
Sadie Matheson
Rice Absorption
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Joshua Burke
Chemical Sciences
4-EN017
Lauren Thomas
The Angle of a Solar Panel
TEP Award of Excellence
Joshua Burke
Energy and Environmental Engineering
6-BE029
Aaliyah Copeland
Presidents: Who Will Be the Next One?
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Patricia C. Abbey Memorial Award for Curiosity in Science Research
Cynthia Dancil
Behavioral and Social Sciences
7-PM016
Andrew Whiteley
Rockets the Flying Centrifuge
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Brett Batty
Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
HS-CM007
Diamond Benjamin
Emily Aaliyah Orozco
The Fall of the Sweet Treat
Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
Elaine MacKenzie
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-CM005
Milana Marshall
Burning Candles
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Elaine MacKenzie
Chemical and Material Sciences
HS-CM003
Cassandra Palafox
This Melting Flame
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Elaine MacKenzie
Chemical and Material Sciences
Vail Unified School District
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
6-EN024
Mason Fosdick
A Catalyst for Good: Determining Efficiencies of Common Earth Metal Catalysts in a Novel Photoelectrolysis Cell System
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Rachel Tankersley
Energy and Environmental Engineering
Ventana Vista Elementary
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-AP003
Zeke Bialis
Paint the Frosting Red
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Heinikman
Animal and Plant Sciences
2-CH011
Vivien Higgins
The Ink in Your Kitchen
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Henikman
Chemical Sciences
5-AP059
Allita Barefoot
Best Bloomers
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ching
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-BE034
Ethan Bialis
Boiling Blood
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dodson
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-BE031
CJ Cariaso
Why Is It Scary?
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Barrios
Behavioral and Social Sciences
5-CH045
Arianna Dupont
Color Does Matter
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Dodson
Chemical Sciences
5-CH044
Santiago Perez
Cooked or Cold?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Dodson
Chemical Sciences
5-CH058
Diego Rico
Battle of the Cookie Sheets
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Ching
Chemical Sciences
Veritas Christian Community School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
7-BE018
Juliannah Gavin
Screen Time Overload: Where You Spend Your Time Matters!
Naval Excellence in Science Research Award
Professor X Award for Behavioral and Social Science
Mrs. Bell
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Winifred Harelson Elementary School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
2-EN002
Trey Miller
Brrr...My Room Is Cold!
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Hogan Energy Hero Awards
Kari Richardson
Energy and Environmental Engineering
3-EC008
Emmy Sieminski
Elf Grabber 2.0
Innovative Thought in Engineering
Angela Tierney
Engineering, Robotics and Computer Sciences
5-AP102-C
Class of 30
Color Me Happy
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Mrs. Lindsay Wong
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-EN102-C
Class of 30
Turn It Off
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Arizona Hydrological Society Award
Shauna Thomas
Energy and Environmental Engineering
5-CM008
Ayden Knight
War on Germs
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Shauna Thomas
Cellular and Microbiological Sciences
5-AP015
Olivia Parisi
Stella Sanchez
Hungry Hungry Goats
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Lindsay Wong
Animal and Plant Sciences
5-AP041
Amelia Wieber
Saguaro Nurse Trees: Hills Versus Flatlands
SARSEF Grand Award: 1st Place
Arizona Native Plant Society native plant research award
Biodiversity Award
Groot Award for Excellence in Plant Science
Sonoran Desert Explorer
Sonoran Desert Science Award
Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society
Shauna Thomas
Animal and Plant Sciences
Yuma High School
Grade-Locator / Student(s)Project / All AwardsTeacher / Category
HS-EE030
Cassandra Y. Chavez Lopez
Xitlali A. Miranda-Ruiz
What's in Yuma Waters?
SARSEF Grand Award: 2nd Place
Marelis Rivera
Earth and Environmental Sciences
HS-CB006
Shriti Parajuli
The Effects of Ayurvedic Material on Bacterial Growth
SARSEF Grand Award: 3rd Place
Marelis Rivera
Cellular and Molecular Biology
743 projects

Comments are closed.

Every Child. Thinking Critically. Solving Problems.

Top